2017 PDRA INDIANAPOLIS - EVENT RESULTS
|
|
SECOND-GEN TUTTEROW GETS HIS PART OF THE FAMILY TRADITION
Second-generation Pro Mod driver Ty Tutterow earned the first Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost win of his young career at the inaugural Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) Mid-America Indy Showdown at Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis. Class standouts Mike Recchia (Pro Extreme), Jay Cox (Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC), Cary Goforth (Extreme Pro Stock) and Travis Davis (Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle) also won in the professional classes.
Dewayne Silance earned the MagnaFuel Top Sportsman victory, while the Lucas Oil Top Dragster win went to Kathy Fisher. Amber Franklin, daughter of defending Pro Nitrous world champion Tommy Franklin, earned the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster win, running 7.902 to Hailey Hawkins’ 7.894, both on a 7.90 dial-in. The MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster win went to Skyler Bee when Brayden Davis turned on the red light. The Edelbrock Bracket Bash prize money was split amongst the four semifinalists, Ryan Pickens, Nathan Smith, Mickey White and Chase Clymer.
The next stop on the PDRA 2017 Tour is the PDRA Summer Nationals at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park, Aug. 10-12.
SATURDAY - SESSION THREE FINAL ORDER
PRO EXTREME (FINAL ORDER)
1 2695 Bubba Stanton, Potts Camp MS, '69 Camaro 3.546 214.21 214.21
2 2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro 3.562 215.10 215.10
3 277 Terry Leggett, Pinetown NC, '71 Mustang 3.562 213.98 213.98
4 8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys 3.594 212.83 212.83
5 6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro 3.595 213.91 213.91
6 69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette 3.632 210.44 210.44
7 71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro 3.635 209.75 209.75
8 499 Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow OK, '57 Bel Air 3.699 207.30 207.30
9 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.724 204.98 204.98
10 1130 John Stanley, Hagerstown MD, '15 CTS-V 3.734 205.13 205.13
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO NITROUS (FINAL ORDER)
1 1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro 3.692 202.82 202.82
2 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro 3.693 201.34 201.34
3 5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Dart 3.712 203.55 203.55
4 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '69 Camaro 3.738 201.64 201.64
5 933 Jason Harris, Pittsboro NC, '69 Camaro 3.743 202.70 202.70
6 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro 3.751 197.31 197.31
7 4069 John Hall, Pompano Beach FL, '68 Camaro 3.757 200.80 200.80
8 501 Ron Muenks, Strafford MO, '68 Camaro 3.774 198.99 198.99
9 9 Jim Sackuvich, Raymore MO, '69 Camaro 3.776 200.11 200.11
10 2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro 3.777 199.11 199.11
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO BOOST (FINAL ORDER)
1 4588 Todd Moyer, Pasadena TX, '15 Camaro 3.677 217.53 217.53
2 3 Melanie Salemi, Buffalo NY, '68 Firebird 3.740 198.79 198.79
3 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '67 Mustang 3.753 213.00 213.00
4 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette 3.759 198.06 198.06
5 9X Brandon Snider, Atmore AL, '69 Camaro 3.761 199.91 199.91
6 202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '69 Camaro 3.770 196.90 197.16
7 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro 3.779 195.65 195.65
8 2174 Fabio Costa, Curitiba BR, '69 Camaro 3.811 207.15 207.15
9 7 Marc Caruso, Fairport NY, '14 Camaro 3.818 194.77 194.77
10 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys 3.835 194.10 194.10
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
EXTREME PRO STOCK (FINAL ORDER)
1 251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro 4.068 176.30 176.30
2 111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '17 Camaro 4.096 175.66 175.66
3 759 Jeff Dobbins, Wilmington NC, '14 Avenger 4.097 175.94 175.94
4 297 Trevor Eman, Union SC, '11 Mustang 4.097 170.90 174.77
5 1519 Chris Powers, Carlisle PA, '14 Camaro 4.107 174.53 174.53
6 177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang 4.159 174.77 174.77
7 38 J.R. Carr, Pasco WA, '15 Camaro 4.160 173.21 173.21
8 1 John Pluchino, Commack NY, '13 Mustang 4.187 169.83 171.64
9 531 John DeFlorian Jr., Arnold MO, '16 Camaro 4.190 172.41 172.41
10 151 Dean Goforth, Holdenville OK, '12 GXP 4.194 172.87 172.87
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE (FINAL ORDER)
1 110 Chris Garner-Jones, Harvest AL, '15 Suzuki 4.022 172.72 172.72
2 185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '12 Suzuki 4.064 171.16 172.54
3 1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki 4.078 173.87 173.87
4 4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '15 Suzuki 4.090 173.03 173.03
5 123 T.T. Jones, Harvest AL, '15 Suzuki 4.098 166.99 166.99
6 5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '11 Suzuki 4.135 170.75 170.75
7 730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki 4.139 169.00 169.00
8 301 Jack Young, Decatur AL, '15 Suzuki 4.668 122.99 122.99
TOP DRAGSTER (FINAL ORDER)
1 360K Bryan Keller, Macedonia OH, Spitzer-Hemi 3.684 196.53 196.53
2 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE 3.794 186.10 186.82
3 35Z Robert Pickens, Elyria OH, Metal Works-Chevy 3.830 189.90 189.90
4 9245 Chaz Silance, Jacksonville NC, Worthy-Buck 3.854 187.52 187.89
5 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy 3.857 186.36 186.36
6 363 Dan Norris, Brighton MI, BOS-KB 3.864 186.00 186.00
7 3 Paul Daigrepont, Mooresville NC, CRC-Chevy 3.886 185.00 185.00
8 3879 Richard Edwards, Terre Haute IN, Ironman-BAE 3.887 188.46 188.46
9 5304 Emilee Novak, Fairfax IA, American-RCE 3.889 182.92 182.92
10 218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy 3.904 187.05 187.05
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL ORDER)
1 3143 Tom Schultz, Terre Haute IN, '68 Camaro 4.139 178.66 178.66
2 375 Mark Malcuit, Strasburg OH, '68 Camaro 4.156 173.32 173.99
3 141N Sam Christian, Amherst NY, '68 Camaro 4.177 157.37 157.37
4 2968 Jeff Pittman, Hickory NC, '68 Chevelle 4.204 173.99 173.99
5 373 Rick Corn, Paducah KY, '10 Avenger 4.238 168.70 168.70
6 388T Billy Thomas, Mt. Washington KY, '63 Corvette 4.259 169.32 169.32
7 341H Andy Horne, Delaware OH, '10 Mustang 4.266 166.97 166.97
8 273 Derrick Brown, Winston-Salem NC, '14 Camaro 4.275 168.26 168.26
9 3477 Scott Wasko, Columbia Station OH, '94 Lumina 4.286 167.88 167.88
10 125 Kris Gilbert, Fairfax VA, '69 Camaro 4.290 165.17 165.17
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY - STANTON, FRANKLIN AND MOYER LEAD FRIDAY QUALIFYING IN INDIANAPOLIS
Past Pro Extreme world champion Bubba Stanton leads the field at the inaugural Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) Mid-America Indy Showdown. Over 270 cars went down the Lucas Oil Raceway eighth mile, a season-high car count for the all-eighth-mile series.
Also leading in the other professional categories at the PDRA’s fifth of eight events are Tommy Franklin in Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC, Todd Moyer in Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost, Cary Goforth in Extreme Pro Stock and Chris Garner-Jones in Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle.
The provisional low qualifiers in the PDRA’s sportsman classes are Dan Ferguson in Magnafuel Top Sportsman and Bryan Keller in Lucas Oil Top Dragster. Maryland’s Cameron Gibson tops the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster field with a 7.903-second elapsed time, while Alex Kish used a .001-second reaction time to earn the top spot in MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster.
The PDRA Mid-America Indy Showdown at Lucas Oil Raceway will continue Saturday with final qualifying at 11 a.m. Sportsman eliminations are scheduled to begin at 4 p.m., followed by pro eliminations at 6 p.m.
FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SESSION TWO
FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SESSION ONE