Rumor Mill

2017 PDRA INDIANAPOLIS - EVENT RESULTS

 

 

       

 

SECOND-GEN TUTTEROW GETS HIS PART OF THE FAMILY TRADITION

Second-generation Pro Mod driver Ty Tutterow earned the first Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost win of his young career at the inaugural Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) Mid-America Indy Showdown at Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis. Class standouts Mike Recchia (Pro Extreme), Jay Cox (Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC), Cary Goforth (Extreme Pro Stock) and Travis Davis (Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle) also won in the professional classes.  

Dewayne Silance earned the MagnaFuel Top Sportsman victory, while the Lucas Oil Top Dragster win went to Kathy Fisher. Amber Franklin, daughter of defending Pro Nitrous world champion Tommy Franklin, earned the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster win, running 7.902 to Hailey Hawkins’ 7.894, both on a 7.90 dial-in. The MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster win went to Skyler Bee when Brayden Davis turned on the red light. The Edelbrock Bracket Bash prize money was split amongst the four semifinalists, Ryan Pickens, Nathan Smith, Mickey White and Chase Clymer. 

The next stop on the PDRA 2017 Tour is the PDRA Summer Nationals at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park, Aug. 10-12. 

 

 

SATURDAY - SESSION THREE FINAL ORDER

PRO EXTREME (FINAL ORDER)

 1 2695 Bubba Stanton, Potts Camp MS, '69 Camaro        3.546  214.21  214.21
  2    2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro          3.562  215.10  215.10
  3  277 Terry Leggett, Pinetown NC, '71 Mustang         3.562  213.98  213.98
  4    8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys          3.594  212.83  212.83
  5    6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro            3.595  213.91  213.91
  6   69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette      3.632  210.44  210.44
  7   71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro        3.635  209.75  209.75
  8  499 Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow OK, '57 Bel Air     3.699  207.30  207.30
  9 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.724  204.98  204.98
 10 1130 John Stanley, Hagerstown MD, '15 CTS-V          3.734  205.13  205.13

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


PRO NITROUS (FINAL ORDER)

1    1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro    3.692  202.82  202.82
  2 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro      3.693  201.34  201.34
  3    5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Dart            3.712  203.55  203.55
  4 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '69 Camaro          3.738  201.64  201.64
  5  933 Jason Harris, Pittsboro NC, '69 Camaro          3.743  202.70  202.70
  6 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro                3.751  197.31  197.31
  7 4069 John Hall, Pompano Beach FL, '68 Camaro         3.757  200.80  200.80
  8  501 Ron Muenks, Strafford MO, '68 Camaro            3.774  198.99  198.99
  9    9 Jim Sackuvich, Raymore MO, '69 Camaro           3.776  200.11  200.11
 10    2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro              3.777  199.11  199.11

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO BOOST (FINAL ORDER)

1 4588 Todd Moyer, Pasadena TX, '15 Camaro             3.677  217.53  217.53
  2    3 Melanie Salemi, Buffalo NY, '68 Firebird        3.740  198.79  198.79
  3  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '67 Mustang      3.753  213.00  213.00
  4 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette             3.759  198.06  198.06
  5   9X Brandon Snider, Atmore AL, '69 Camaro           3.761  199.91  199.91
  6  202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '69 Camaro         3.770  196.90  197.16
  7 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro        3.779  195.65  195.65
  8 2174 Fabio Costa, Curitiba BR, '69 Camaro            3.811  207.15  207.15
  9    7 Marc Caruso, Fairport NY, '14 Camaro            3.818  194.77  194.77
 10 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys             3.835  194.10  194.10

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

EXTREME PRO STOCK (FINAL ORDER)

1  251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro        4.068  176.30  176.30
  2  111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '17 Camaro 4.096  175.66  175.66
  3  759 Jeff Dobbins, Wilmington NC, '14 Avenger        4.097  175.94  175.94
  4  297 Trevor Eman, Union SC, '11 Mustang              4.097  170.90  174.77
  5 1519 Chris Powers, Carlisle PA, '14 Camaro           4.107  174.53  174.53
  6  177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang     4.159  174.77  174.77
  7   38 J.R. Carr, Pasco WA, '15 Camaro                 4.160  173.21  173.21
  8    1 John Pluchino, Commack NY, '13 Mustang          4.187  169.83  171.64
  9  531 John DeFlorian Jr., Arnold MO, '16 Camaro       4.190  172.41  172.41
 10  151 Dean Goforth, Holdenville OK, '12 GXP           4.194  172.87  172.87

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE (FINAL ORDER)

 1  110 Chris Garner-Jones, Harvest AL, '15 Suzuki      4.022  172.72  172.72
  2  185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '12 Suzuki            4.064  171.16  172.54
  3    1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki       4.078  173.87  173.87
  4    4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '15 Suzuki            4.090  173.03  173.03
  5  123 T.T. Jones, Harvest AL, '15 Suzuki              4.098  166.99  166.99
  6    5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '11 Suzuki            4.135  170.75  170.75
  7  730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki     4.139  169.00  169.00
  8  301 Jack Young, Decatur AL, '15 Suzuki              4.668  122.99  122.99


TOP DRAGSTER (FINAL ORDER)

1 360K Bryan Keller, Macedonia OH, Spitzer-Hemi        3.684  196.53  196.53
  2 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE       3.794  186.10  186.82
  3  35Z Robert Pickens, Elyria OH, Metal Works-Chevy    3.830  189.90  189.90
  4 9245 Chaz Silance, Jacksonville NC, Worthy-Buck      3.854  187.52  187.89
  5 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           3.857  186.36  186.36
  6  363 Dan Norris, Brighton MI, BOS-KB                 3.864  186.00  186.00
  7    3 Paul Daigrepont, Mooresville NC, CRC-Chevy      3.886  185.00  185.00
  8 3879 Richard Edwards, Terre Haute IN, Ironman-BAE    3.887  188.46  188.46
  9 5304 Emilee Novak, Fairfax IA, American-RCE          3.889  182.92  182.92
 10  218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy     3.904  187.05  187.05

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL ORDER)

1 3143 Tom Schultz, Terre Haute IN, '68 Camaro         4.139  178.66  178.66
  2  375 Mark Malcuit, Strasburg OH, '68 Camaro          4.156  173.32  173.99
  3 141N Sam Christian, Amherst NY, '68 Camaro           4.177  157.37  157.37
  4 2968 Jeff Pittman, Hickory NC, '68 Chevelle          4.204  173.99  173.99
  5  373 Rick Corn, Paducah KY, '10 Avenger              4.238  168.70  168.70
  6 388T Billy Thomas, Mt. Washington KY, '63 Corvette   4.259  169.32  169.32
  7 341H Andy Horne, Delaware OH, '10 Mustang            4.266  166.97  166.97
  8  273 Derrick Brown, Winston-Salem NC, '14 Camaro     4.275  168.26  168.26
  9 3477 Scott Wasko, Columbia Station OH, '94 Lumina    4.286  167.88  167.88
 10  125 Kris Gilbert, Fairfax VA, '69 Camaro            4.290  165.17  165.17

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

FRIDAY - STANTON, FRANKLIN AND MOYER LEAD FRIDAY QUALIFYING IN INDIANAPOLIS

Past Pro Extreme world champion Bubba Stanton leads the field at the inaugural Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) Mid-America Indy Showdown. Over 270 cars went down the Lucas Oil Raceway eighth mile, a season-high car count for the all-eighth-mile series.

Also leading in the other professional categories at the PDRA’s fifth of eight events are Tommy Franklin in Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC, Todd Moyer in Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost, Cary Goforth in Extreme Pro Stock and Chris Garner-Jones in Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle. 

The provisional low qualifiers in the PDRA’s sportsman classes are Dan Ferguson in Magnafuel Top Sportsman and Bryan Keller in Lucas Oil Top Dragster. Maryland’s Cameron Gibson tops the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster field with a 7.903-second elapsed time, while Alex Kish used a .001-second reaction time to earn the top spot in MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster. 

The PDRA Mid-America Indy Showdown at Lucas Oil Raceway will continue Saturday with final qualifying at 11 a.m. Sportsman eliminations are scheduled to begin at 4 p.m., followed by pro eliminations at 6 p.m. 

 

FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SESSION TWO







FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SESSION ONE







 

 

 

 

comp-product 700 200