COWIE, MCCOSH HEADLINE NHRA DIV. 4 TEXAS MOTORPLEX LODRS WINNERS
The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:
SATURDAY - SELF, STANFIELD, MATTHEWS WIN FIRST DAY OF DOUBLE-HEADER
The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:
.
THURSDAY - BROWELL, HENSON, JANAC TOP QUALIFYING LEADERBOARD
The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Dragster, D/D, 7.060 seconds, -0.740 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.801, -0.729
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.173, -0.727
4) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.372, -0.708
5) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 23T, AA/AM, 6.228, -0.702
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 RED, C/DA, 6.866, -0.694
7) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.010, -0.690
8) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, H/AA, 8.535, -0.685
9) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.275, -0.685
10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Dragster, C/ED, 7.251, -0.649
SUPER STOCK
1) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '19 Cobrajet, FSS/C, 8.636 seconds, -1.014 (under index)
2) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavailer, GT/GA, 9.415, -0.985
3) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.821, -0.979
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '20 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.923, -0.977
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.692, -0.958
6) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, GT/M, 10.008, -0.942
7) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Saleen, GT/D, 8.959, -0.941
8) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '90 Firebird TA, SS/KA, 10.331, -0.919
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.356, -0.894
10) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.216, -0.884
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, '19 Cobra JET, FS/AA, 8.318 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.011, -0.989
3) Ross Ragland, Norman, Okla., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.522, -0.978
4) Brian Massingill, Houston, Texas, '15 Copo, FS/C, 9.333, -0.967
5) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Camaroo, E/SA, 10.734, -0.966
6) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 SS, B/SA, 10.298, -0.952
7) Paula Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '85 Z-28 Camaro, I/SA, 11.352, -0.948
8) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., '13 Copo, FS/D, 9.656, -0.944
9) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.457, -0.943
10) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 12.018, -0.932
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.194 seconds, 229.24 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.200, 230.82
3) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, 6.306, 219.65
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.328, 227.12
5) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.349, 226.83
6) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.369, 215.94
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.491, 216.03
8) Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.512, 212.13
9) Rickey Fischer, Fulton, Texas, '57 Belair, 6.534, 210.62
10) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.569, 211.43
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '21 RED, 6.101 seconds, 201.95 mph
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '19 Dragster, 6.104, 228.75
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '19 Dragster, 6.106, 221.54
4) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 RED, 6.108, 197.34
5) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Dragster, 6.109, 209.31
6) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 RED, 6.112, 228.31
7) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, '16 Dragster Miller, 6.118, 223.31
8) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Dragster, 6.120, 229.80
9) Kevin Ramey, Marlow, Okla., '11 Spitzer, 6.125, 192.46
10) Crystal Peterson, Dickinson, Texas, '12 Dragster, 6.127, 226.61
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, '00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.001
3) David Baugh, Giddings, Texas, '12 Ninja, SMC, 0.002
4) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '00 Zx11, SMC, 0.005
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
6) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 ZX9, SMC, 0.008
7) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Kz1100, SMC, 0.010
8) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, '06 Zx14r, SMC, 0.013
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Michael Hamby, Gheens, La., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
Get all of your https://t.co/Reh86n8GFm apparel by visiting https://t.co/QR7z0rKzRO. The finest in quality as produced by @gosvaink and Greg Ozubko #CompetitionPlusApparel pic.twitter.com/pUsl6qgses
— Competition Plus (@competitionplus) October 27, 2020