LODRS NORTH CENTRAL REGIONAL BURNDOWN AT SUNDOWN - FINAL RESULTS
FINAL RESULTS
Being the fourth of six stops in the North Central Regional tour, Route 66 Raceway’s Burndown at Sundown can be a pivotal race, where one must solidify their position in the quest to win an NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Championship. Several drivers did just that by earning victory at the super track just South of Chicago.
SATURDAY RESULTS
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.297 seconds, 276.52 mph
2) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.308, 271.52
3) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.313, 271.46
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.332, 265.06
5) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.341, 276.18
6) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.372, 274.61
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.375, 268.54
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.434, 258.17
Not Qualified
9) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.438, 267.06
10) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.465, 262.85
11) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.522, 260.11
12) Marina Anderson, Lombard, Ill., 5.604, 226.77
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.495 seconds, 268.28 mph
2) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.616, 259.91
3) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.641, 259.66
4) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 5.649, 259.81
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.672, 256.89
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 5.721, 255.53
7) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.724, 261.22
8) Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., '19 Camaro, 5.727, 256.84
Not Qualified
9) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.732, 255.63
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.917 seconds, -0.643 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.557, -0.623
3) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.744, -0.596
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.255, -0.585
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.546, -0.584
6) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.695, -0.575
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, C/DA, 7.035, -0.565
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.105, -0.555
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 Chevy S10, C/TA, 8.434, -0.546
10) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks Nsw Sydney, , '07 Mustang, B/A, 7.118, -0.542
SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.397 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.130, -0.970
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.156, -0.944
4) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., '13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.732, -0.918
5) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.082, -0.918
6) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '10 Challenger, FGT/J, 9.684, -0.916
7) Matt Alvey, Mt Washington, Ky., '05 Sunfire, GT/HA, 9.614, -0.886
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.173, -0.877
9) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 9.674, -0.876
10) Angelo De Carlo, Schaumburg, Ill., '66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.733, -0.867
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.608 seconds, -1.042 (under index)
2) Mike Fuller, Belleville, Mich., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.959, -0.991
3) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 GTO, H/SA, 11.172, -0.978
4) Ron Mattson, Cloquet, Minn., '70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.741, -0.959
5) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, FS/J, 10.851, -0.949
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.658, -0.942
7) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., '67 Impala, I/SA, 11.359, -0.941
8) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.068, -0.932
9) Cody Herron, New Albany, Ind., '14 Cobra JET, FS/B, 9.075, -0.925
10) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/S, 10.025, -0.925
OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.161 seconds, 234.94 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.469, 215.20
3) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.501, 209.95
4) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '17 Corvette, 6.506, 217.28
5) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '11 GXP, 6.548, 215.27
6) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.551, 217.46
7) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.562, 211.69
8) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.571, 219.40
9) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.590, 210.05
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.595, 208.07
OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, '18 Racecraft, 6.104 seconds, 226.39 mph
2) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.116, 225.79
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.122, 238.34
4) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.131, 227.92
5) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.138, 225.82
6) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.141, 225.11
7) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '14 American, 6.151, 231.00
8) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '17 Yancer, 6.162, 230.88
9) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.165, 216.72
10) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.170, 225.79
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '19 Artic CAT, 7.982 seconds, 160.19 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '18 Artic CAT, 8.151, 158.71
3) Mitchell Moeller, Waupun, Wis., '18 Yamaha, 8.247, 156.06
4) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.263, 157.06
5) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '19 Yamaha SRX, 8.302, 158.71
6) Kyle Shilts, Hudson, Wis., '12 Arctic CAT, 8.341, 155.08
7) Dominick Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '14 Arctic CAT, 8.449, 154.39
8) Carl Schlegel, Mancelana, Mich., '14 Arctic CAT, 8.710, 148.05
9) Kelly Shilts, New Richmond, Minn., '10 Arctic CAT, 12.945, 68.39
FRIDAY RESULTS
First-day qualifying and time trials were completed at Route 66 Raceway’s Burndown at Sundown.
In Top Alcohol Dragster, 12 cars made qualifying runs and Matt Sackman drove the Randy Meyer Racing A/FD to the provisional number one spot with a 5.297 ET at 275.67 MPH. Mick Steele sits on the bump spot with 5.438 ET at 267.06 MPH.
Top Alcohol Funny Car has nine cars take to the track and Sean Bellemeur rose to the top with a big time run of 5.495 at 268.28 MPH in the Bartone Bros. Camaro. Tyler Scott brings up the rear.
The Completion Eliminator field has grown this year and Greg Kamplain, who drove his Spitzer dragster 0.643 under the index, leads the list of 23 competitors.
Rounding out the low qualifiers were Rachelle Thibert in Stock Eliminator, Jason Deforrest in Super Stock, Branden Martinson in Top Dragster, Lester Johnson in Top Sportsman, and Glenn Hall in Pro Stock Snowmobile.
Qualifying resumes on Saturday at 9 AM Central time and will be live-streamed by DragRacer.tv and can be viewed at CompetitionPlus Sportsman
Top Alcohol Dragster
1 320X A/FD Matt Sackman, Channahon IL, Meyer-BAE 5.297 275.67 275.67
2 2030 A/FD Will Smith, Northport AL, McKinney-Chry 5.308 271.52 271.52
3 33 A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, MLR-BAE 5.332 265.06 265.06
4 10 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, URC-BAE 5.347 276.18 276.18
5 35 TA/D Christine Chambless, Scott City KS, Spi 5.375 268.54 268.54
6 9 A/FD Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara CA, Meyer-B 5.401 269.24 269.24
7 32 TA/D Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE 5.434 258.17 258.17
8 238 TA/D Mick Steele, Kodak TN, Copeland-AJ 5.438 267.06 267.06
------------ Not Qualified ------------
9 330V A/FD Jerry Powell, Atlanta IN, Canode-BAE 5.465 259.71 259.71
10 3928 TA/D Marina Anderson, Lombard IL, Comp Fab-B 5.604 226.77 226.77
11 303 A/FD John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley MI, Baumga 5.753 255.48 255.48
12 4 TA/D Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware OH, Hadman- 5.847 268.97 268.97
Top Alcohol Funny Car
1 1 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '18 Camaro 5.495 268.28 268.28
2 345 Phil Esz, Amelia OH, '17 Camaro 5.649 259.81 259.81
3 35 Chris Foster, Davenport IA, '16 Monte Carlo 5.715 255.43 255.43
4 571 Bob McCosh, Columbia MO, '19 Camaro 5.727 256.84 256.84
5 333 Chip Beverett, Portage IN, '18 Camaro 5.849 200.00 200.00
6 32 Ray Drew, Hales Corners WI, '14 Mustang 7.385 129.18 129.18
7 556 Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck IA, '18 Camaro 7.480 156.17 156.17
8 33 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro 15.900 49.63 49.63
------------ Not Qualified ------------
9 590 Kirk Williams, Glenwood IA, '04 Firebird 21.296 234.04 234.04
Competition Eliminator
1 5 C/DA Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, '14 Spitzer 6.917 7.56 -0.643
2 33 K/AA Chad Voges, Saint Peters MO, '32 Bantam 7.557 8.18 -0.623
3 8 D/AA Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro 7.546 8.13 -0.584
4 3864 B/D Scott Chamness, Kankakee IL, Spitzer-GM 6.695 7.27 -0.575
5 3073 C/DA Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester IN, '99 Agan 7.035 7.60 -0.565
6 330 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, Mr2 Perf-Che 7.280 7.84 -0.560
7 358 I/AA David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '14 Camaro 8.105 8.66 -0.555
8 5248 C/TA Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 Chevy S10 8.434 8.98 -0.546
9 3304 C/AA Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe OH, '07 Cobalt 7.345 7.87 -0.525
10 3553 B/DA Tony Pontillo, Kenosha WI, '12 Spitzer 6.858 7.38 -0.522
11 58 J/A Patrick Nahan, Sartell MN, '23 Ford T 7.821 8.34 -0.519
12 800 B/A Jason Grima, Agnes Banks Nsw Sydney , '07 7.143 7.66 -0.517
13 3796 B/AP James Smith, Camargo IL, '09 GXP 7.378 7.87 -0.492
14 34 C/DA Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '09 Spitzer 7.116 7.60 -0.484
15 3363 J/DA Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '14 Spitzer 7.889 8.34 -0.451
16 3068 J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23 Ford 7.830 8.28 -0.450
17 7 B/DA Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis IN, '14 Spit 6.855 7.30 -0.445
18 3168 B/A Rob Pearce, Moline IL, '53 Studebaker 7.215 7.66 -0.445
19 3301 B/DA Jim Primozic Sr., Highland Heights OH, 7.360 7.40 -0.040
20 388 A/EA Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23 Ford T 7.930 7.84 0.090
21 3137 F/DA Brian Seibenick, Toledo OH, '15 Holt 9.509 8.74 0.769
22 353 I/D Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, Spitzer-Chevy 9.003 7.28 1.723
Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street saw action in the DRAW/RFC Shootouts Presented by Moser Engineering.
Super Comp
10 Devin Isenhower 360H Don Higgins
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.016 8.957 178.99 0.058 8.926 182.06
S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): 0.057 S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): 0.026
Super Gas
343 Connie Rudy 314B Troy Stone
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.010 9.910 142.75 0.041 9.893 165.48
S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): 0.010 S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.007
Super Street
3758 Dick Sperry 3428 Jim Unum
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.017 10.914 127.92 0.006 10.934 144.38
S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): 0.014 S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): 0.034