NHRA - ZMAX FOUR WIDE NATIONALS RESULTS
HIGHT, BROWN, ALUND AND HINES CLAIM WINS AT THE NHRA FOUR-WIDE NATIONALS
Robert Hight became the first two-time Funny Car winner at the fifth annual NHRA Four-Wide Nationals after his win at zMAX Dragway on Sunday.
Antron Brown (Top Fuel), Jimmy Alund (Pro Stock) and Andrew Hines (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also took home victories during the fifth event on the 2014 Mello Yello Series schedule.
Hight took the 2012 NHRA Four-Wide Nationals and returned in style to Charlotte once again. The 2009 Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Funny Car world champ was the winner of the fall Charlotte race last season and won his second consecutive event with his 4.074 second pass at 311.34 mph in the Auto Club Ford Mustang.
"This has been a great weekend,” Hight said. “We love coming to zMAX Dragway. What a better place to bring potential sponsors than this facility. John and I getting to the final made it that much more special. It’s my fourth final in a row and we’ve only missed two rounds in Pomona to start the season."
Coming into the final, the JFR driver was 0-4 against Alexis DeJoria, one of the other three final round drivers, including losses to the Patron XO Cafe Funny Car in the finals of Phoenix and Las Vegas this season.
“You would think three Ford Funny Cars in the final would be pretty good odds,” Hight said. With the way she’s been running and winning races it’s no gimme. That was a big one.”
John Force finished as runner-up in his Castrol GTX High Mileage Ford Mustang while DeJoria and Tim Wilkerson were credited with semifinal finishes.
It was Hight’s second win of the season in four final round appearances with both wins coming over Force. With the win, Hight increases his points lead over Force to 53 points.
Brown secured his first career victory at the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals, piloting his Matco tools dragster to a 3.800 pass at 317.42 mph. The 2012 Top Fuel world champ took out runner-up and No. 1 qualifier Shawn Langdon, J.R. Todd and Doug Kalitta to secure his second win of the season.
"My guys gave me an incredible race car," Brown said. "Everybody's competing on such a high level right now, and you just want to be on time because I know for sure that us as drivers all we can do is screw it up once we get up to the starting line. You just want to be on point. You want to be on time, and you just want to give it all you have.”
Brown, a member of the Don Schumacher Racing stable, went up in the final against two Kalitta Motorsports entries and an Al-Anabi Racing entry, a juggernaut team final in Top Fuel.
"When you go into a final and there's two Kalitta cars and an Al-Anabi car, it's pretty much stacked against you because the Kalitta team and Alan [Johnson]'s team work together,” Brown said. “It's like running three teammates car against one, so they definitely had the advantage, but you go out there and do what you do. We just keep our head down and keep it to the grind, and we put our best foot forward today, and we were able to edge out and become the victors."
The Don Schumacher Racing driver leaves Charlotte second in points, 25 behind Kalitta.
Appearing in his first career Pro Stock final, Alund took advantage and drove to victory in his second NHRA Four-Wide Nationals appearance. The Swede is substituting for four-time Pro Stock world champ Greg Anderson and ran a 6.562 pass at 211.59 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro, becoming the first European winner and only fourth non-American winner in the Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Alund took out runner-up Shane Gray, Vincent Nobile and recent Las Vegas winner Erica Enders-Stevens in the final.
“Since I got here the very first time I didn’t feel pressure,” Alund said of his run in Pro Stock and the assignment of replacing Anderson. “I knew if I did my best that I could do much more. They’re [KB Racing] professionals and they gave me a great race car. I think we work well together.”
Hines, a three-time Pro Stock Motorcycle world champ, won his second straight race in Charlotte with a 6.859 run at 196.10. The three-time Charlotte winner secured his first win of the season and 33rd of his career with the win over Eddie Krawiec, John Hall and Scotty Pollacheck on a Harley-Davidson.
"This does a lot for my confidence because I've never had a round win here [at the Four-Wide]," Hines said. "In fact, Charlotte was bad to me. It took four races before I broke through for a win at the two-wide race in the fall. At this race there is so much going on that you never know what's going to happen. Some guys take a long time to stage and some guys want to get up there as quickly as they can. You have to be prepared for anything."
The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series heads on to Baytown, Texas for the NHRA O’Reilly Auto Parts SpringNationals at Royal Purple Raceway, April 25-27.
SATURDAY - LANGDON, CAPPS, MCGAHA AND RAY TO START FIRST AT NHRA FOUR-WIDE NATIONALS
For the second season in a row Shawn Langdon will enter eliminations at the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals as the No. 1 qualifier in Top Fuel.
Ron Capps (Funny Car), Chris McGaha (Pro Stock) and Michael Ray (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also will lead their categories into eliminations as No. 1 qualifiers at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event at the Bellagio of drag strips.
Langdon piloted his Al-Anabi Racing dragster to a 3.753 second pass at 321.81 mph during the first day of qualifying and that run held up as hotter temperatures cooled down the runs in the two qualifying sessions on Saturday.
“We’ve had a really good car this year in qualifying,” said Langdon. “The Al-Anabi team has done an excellent job qualifying, getting towards the top, and we were able to get a couple of No. 1 qualifiers. Today, it was just very critical to make good runs in the lanes just because of having the four-wide, where you make one run in in each lane.
Langdon is hoping to translate his No. 1 qualifying effort into a good run on Sunday. The Al-Anabi Racing driver has struggled on Sunday but is confident he can turn his effort this weekend into a good run in eliminations.
“It’s just a matter of getting the consistency back in the car, and that’s something we’ve been striving to do,” Langdon said. “Since we’ve been kind of assessing everything from the beginning of the year, our problem has been smoking the tires on Sunday, so getting the consistency back in the car is a big thing for us right now.”
The defending Mello Yello Series Top Fuel world champ secured his 15th career No. 1 qualifier and will open eliminations against Steve Torrence, Spencer Massey and Terry McMillen in the first round of eliminations at zMAX Dragway.
J.R. Todd will start second in his second run at the wheel of the Optima Batteries dragster for Kalitta Motorsports. The Indianapolis, Ind., native set a career best E.T. at 3.781 and will face Doug Kalitta, Pat Dakin and former car owner Bob Vandergriff in his opening quarter.
Khalid alBalooshi, 2012 Top Fuel world champ Antron Brown and Brittany Force round out the top five seeds.
In Funny Car, Capps’ 4.059 run at 314.24 on Friday was good enough to carry the Don Schumacher Racing driver to his first No. 1 qualifier of the season and 16th of his career. With warmer temperatures and the challenge of the four lane configuration, Capps is confident that crew chief Rahn Tobler is the best choice to prepare for tomorrow.
"Today was quite a bit different," Capps said of the conditions. "We saw some heat that we knew was going to be here today, but it's also the conditions we are going to see tomorrow. It will be nice conditions for the fans but track-wise a little warm, and that's great to have a crew chief like Rahn. I've bragged about it before. I have loved and love working with crew chiefs that are old school. You know, they go back and look at the parts and analyze things and look at the big picture. Tobler's a good guy to have at a Four-Wide with all that's going on.
The San Luis Obispo, Calif, native is searching for his second career win in Charlotte but his first at the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals, Capps, driver of the NAPA Auto Parts Dodge Charger, will face Del Worsham, Alexis DeJoria and Chad Head in round one.
Gainesville winner Robert Hight piloted his Auto Club Ford Mustang to a 4.074 pass at 314.24 to secure the No. 2 seed. The 2012 NHRA Four-Wide Nationals winner will face defending event champ Matt Hagan, Jack Beckman and Tony Pedregon to start their race day.
Tommy Johnson Jr., Bob Tasca III and Tim Wilkerson will join Capps and Hight as top five seeds for Sunday’s eliminations.
McGaha claimed the second No. 1 qualifying position of his career with his 6.523 pass at 213.10 mph on Friday. The Odessa, Texas, native purchased Mike Edwards’ equipment following the end of the 2013 season and is seeing the results he was expecting after the acquisition.
"I absolutely hoped that we'd be able to do this when we bought Mike's operation," Said McGaha. "I know there were a lot of doubters who didn't think that we could have instant success but I don't think we'd have done this deal if we didn't think we'd be where we are now."
McGaha will race his Harlow Sammons of Odessa Chevy Camaro against Jimmy Alund, V Gaines and Larry Morgan to open Pro Stock eliminations.
Erica Enders-Stevens has impressed early in Charlotte following her sweep of the K&N Horsepower Challenge and official Pro Stock event in Las Vegas two weeks ago. The driver of the Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro will start as the No. 2 seed against Allen Johnson, Jonathan Gray and John Gaydosh.
Dave Connolly, Shane Gray and Jeg Coughlin will also start in the top five.
Ray has swept No. 1 qualifying in Pro Stock Motorcycle so far with his efforts in Gainesville and Charlotte. The Star Racing driver ran a 6.816 at 197.02 on a Buell to secure his first No. 1 qualifying effort in the four lane configuration. Ray faces Mike Berry, Chaz Kennedy and Katie Sullivan in the first round.
"We came out this morning with a tune-up that we'd use for eliminations and I had the best sixty-foot time of my career with a 1.045 and that's really hauling the mail," said Ray. “The way I look at it if I am on my game there not a bike out there that is going to beat me."
Hector Arana Jr., Andrew Hines, Scotty Pollacheck and John Hall round out the top five seeds.
Despite not securing top E.T. in qualifying, Brittany Force (Top Fuel), Courtney Force (Funny Car) and Enders-Stevens all secured top speeds in their respective categories. Brittany completed a pass at 325.61 and will start fifth, Courtney at 316.01, starting 6th and Enders-Stevens at 213.13, starting 7th. The NHRA Mello Yello Series has produced 98 event wins by female racers and the trio would love to be among the group of women to create that milestone this weekend.
Eliminations for the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals will begin at noon on Sunday.
Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the Fifth annual NHRA Four-Wide Nationals at zMax Dragway, the fifth of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
Top Fuel -- 1. Shawn Langdon, 3.753 seconds, 324.12 mph vs. 16. Terry McMillen, 5.591, 120.19 vs. 8. Steve Torrence, 3.818, 322.81 vs. 9. Spencer Massey, 3.827, 321.42; 2. J.R. Todd, 3.781, 325.06 vs. 15. Bob Vandergriff, 4.949, 145.08 vs.7. Doug Kalitta, 3.816, 322.42 vs. 10. Pat Dakin, 3.841, 313.15;; 3. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.793, 324.98 vs. 14. Sidnei Frigo, 4.481, 180.07 vs. 6. Tony Schumacher, 3.815, 321.73 vs. 11. Richie Crampton, 3.855, 305.22; 4. Antron Brown, 3.794, 320.89 vs. 13. Clay Millican, 3.904, 292.58; 5. Brittany Force, 3.800, 325.61 vs. 12. Leah Pritchett, 3.856, 318.77.
Funny Car -- 1. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.059, 314.24 vs. 16. Chad Head, Toyota Camry, 4.381, 219.86 vs. 8. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.097, 300.80 vs. 9. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.113, 308.43; 2. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.074, 311.99 vs. 15. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.206, 286.80 vs. 7. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.088, 310.91 vs. 10. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.119, 303.84; 3. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.079, 310.55 vs. 14. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.145, 306.05 vs. 6. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.086, 316.01 vs. 11. John Force, Mustang, 4.130, 304.39; 4. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.080, 311.70 vs. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.136, 305.98 vs. 5. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.084, 312.06 vs. 12. Blake Alexander, Charger, 4.132, 302.62. Did Not Qualify: 17. Dale Creasy Jr., 4.439, 259.41.
Pro Stock -- 1. Chris McGaha, Chevy Camaro, 6.523, 213.10 vs. 16. Larry Morgan, Ford Mustang, 7.142, 196.30 vs. 8. Jimmy Alund, Camaro, 6.550, 212.39 vs. 9. V. Gaines, Dodge Avenger, 6.560, 212.63; 2. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.524, 213.13 vs. 15. John Gaydosh Jr, Pontiac GXP, 7.093, 201.43 vs. 7. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.546, 212.49 vs. 10. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.564, 211.93; 3. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.531, 212.59 vs. 14. Justin Humphreys, Mustang, 6.676, 208.36 vs. 6. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.542, 212.73 vs. 11. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.577, 211.46; 4. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.534, 212.79 vs. 13. Robert Patrick, Mustang, 6.616, 209.43 vs. 5. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.538, 212.69 vs. 12. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.577, 211.06.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.816, 197.02 vs. 16. Katie Sullivan, Suzuki, 6.961, 190.83 vs. 8. Mike Berry, Buell, 6.873, 193.29 vs. 9. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.874, 195.31; 2. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.825, 196.27 vs. 15. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.956, 194.46 vs. 7. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.873, 195.19 vs. 10. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.875, 194.02; 3. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.842, 197.48 vs. 14. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.954, 193.99 vs. 6. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.856, 198.32 vs. 11. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.892, 195.59; 4. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.843, 197.91 vs. 13. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.915, 192.82 vs. 5. John Hall, Buell, 6.846, 196.07 vs. 12. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.900, 194.10. Did Not Qualify: 17. Steve Johnson, 6.998, 191.08; 18. Elvira Karlsson, 7.007, 190.00; 19. Freddie Camarena, 7.030, 193.88; 20. Justin Finley, 7.096, 192.91; 21. Joe DeSantis, 7.164, 186.54; 22. Junior Pippin, 7.331, 186.23.
SATURDAY PRO
(FINAL SESSION)
TOP FUEL
1 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.753 321.81 324.12
2 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.781 325.06 325.06
3 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.793 324.98 324.98
4 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.794 320.89 320.89
5 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.800 325.61 325.61
6 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.815 321.73 321.73
7 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.816 322.42 322.42
8 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.818 322.81 322.81
9 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.827 321.42 321.42
10 303 Pat Dakin, Dayton OH, McKinney-TFX 3.841 313.15 313.15
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger 4.059 314.24 314.24
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.074 311.99 311.99
3 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.079 308.57 310.55
4 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.080 311.70 311.70
5 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.084 312.06 312.06
6 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.086 314.75 316.01
7 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '13 Charger 4.088 310.91 310.91
8 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry 4.097 284.56 300.80
9 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry 4.113 308.43 308.43
10 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.119 303.84 303.84
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.523 213.10 213.10
2 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.524 213.13 213.13
3 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.531 212.59 212.59
4 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.534 212.26 212.79
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.538 212.13 212.69
6 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.542 212.73 212.73
7 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.546 212.46 212.49
8 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro 6.550 211.96 212.39
9 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger 6.560 212.63 212.63
10 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.564 211.73 211.93
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.816 197.02 197.02
2 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.825 196.24 196.27
3 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.842 194.97 197.48
4 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.843 197.91 197.91
5 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.846 196.07 196.07
6 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.856 195.87 198.32
7 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.873 195.19 195.19
8 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Buell XB9R 6.873 193.29 193.29
9 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormand Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.874 194.80 195.31
10 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.875 194.02 194.02
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 3)
TOP FUEL
1 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.753 321.81 323.35
2 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.781 325.06 325.06
3 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.793 324.98 324.98
4 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.800 325.61 325.61
5 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.815 321.73 321.73
6 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.816 322.42 322.42
7 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.818 322.81 322.81
8 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.823 319.45 319.45
9 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.827 321.42 321.42
10 303 Pat Dakin, Dayton OH, McKinney-TFX 3.841 313.15 313.15
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger 4.059 314.24 314.24
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.074 311.99 311.99
3 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.079 308.57 308.57
4 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.080 311.70 311.70
5 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.084 312.06 312.06
6 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.086 314.75 314.75
7 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '13 Charger 4.088 310.91 310.91
8 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry 4.097 284.56 300.80
9 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry 4.113 308.43 308.43
10 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.119 303.84 303.84
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.523 213.10 213.10
2 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.524 213.13 213.13
3 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.531 212.59 212.59
4 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.534 212.26 212.79
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.538 212.13 212.69
6 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.542 212.73 212.73
7 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.546 212.46 212.49
8 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro 6.550 211.96 212.39
9 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger 6.560 212.63 212.63
10 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.564 211.73 211.93
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.816 197.02 197.02
2 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.825 196.24 196.24
3 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.843 197.91 197.91
4 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.846 196.07 196.07
5 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.871 198.32& 198.32
6 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.873 195.19 195.19
7 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Buell XB9R 6.873 193.29 193.29
8 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormand Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.874 194.80 195.31
9 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.875 194.02 194.02
10 9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.892 195.59 195.59
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SATURDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
TAD
1 5 A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.236 268.17 275.39
2 765 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.256 275.06 275.56
3 194D A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, McKinney-H 5.290 267.27 267.75
4 596 A/FD Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE 5.295 274.78 274.78
5 104 A/FD Corey Michalek, New York NY, McKinney-B 5.320 266.64 266.64
6 3 B/AD Brandon Booher, Urbana IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.324 274.33 274.33
7 14 A/FD Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney- 5.324 271.68 271.68
8 9 A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE 5.340 264.65 264.65
9 176 A/FD Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek ON, McKinney-B 5.361 278.17 278.17
10 18 B/AD Wayne Morris, Lincoln University PA, Ya 5.361 265.74 265.90
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.583 261.98 261.98
2 307 Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg IN, '06 Monte Carlo 5.587 260.31 260.31
3 500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.634 261.88 261.88
4 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.639 260.86 260.86
5 377 Paul Noakes, London ON, '09 Mustang 5.670 255.73 255.73
6 10 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '08 Mustang 5.677 258.52 258.52
7 802 Jonnie Lindberg, Stockholm SW, '06 Monte Carlo 5.684 264.75 264.75
8 331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger 5.688 258.67 258.67
9 193 Larry Dobbs, Welland ON, '02 Firebird 5.689 253.95 253.95
10 226 Melinda Green-King, Norfolk VA, '10 Mustang 5.705 253.04 253.04
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1 13 I/SMA Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '05 Cavalier 8.839 9.57 -0.731
2 17 I/D Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown PA, Dragster- 6.521 7.24 -0.719
3 368 E/AA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '14 Camaro 7.624 8.31 -0.686
4 3308 F/D John Frech, Cortland OH, Weddle-Chevy 7.907 8.59 -0.683
5 2106 D/EA Scotty Richardson, Barbourville KY, '14 C 8.102 8.78 -0.678
6 6 F/ED Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar 7.957 8.63 -0.673
7 22 D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5 8.268 8.94 -0.672
8 1160 F/D Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, Pro Start-C 7.942 8.59 -0.648
9 2112 E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under 8.212 8.85 -0.638
10 1262 H/A Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Grand 8.582 9.22 -0.638
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 204 Ronnie Davis, Commerce GA, '63 Corvette 6.214 225.82 225.82
2 42 Allen Firestone, Velma OK, '13 Camaro 6.546 216.38 216.62
3 3190 Glenn Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro 6.586 209.17 209.17
4 2968 Jeff Pittman, Conover NC, '68 Chevelle 6.594 210.50 210.50
5 23 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP 6.617 213.40 213.40
6 5830 Joshua Vettel, Aurora NE, '04 Stratus 6.657 207.69 207.69
7 3749 Tim Molnar, Seville OH, '02 Grand Am 6.678 204.91 204.91
8 49 Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '10 GXP 6.706 212.39 212.39
9 200C Chad Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Belair 6.722 205.41 205.41
10 2912 Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla NC, '69 Camaro 6.726 204.26 204.26
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY - LANGDON, CAPPS, MCGAHA AND RAY ON TOP FOLLOWING FIRST DAY OF QUALIFYING AT FOUR-WIDE NATIONALS
Shawn Langdon blasted to the qualifying lead in Top Fuel at the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals on Friday.
Ron Capps (Funny Car), Chris McGaha (Pro Stock) and Michael Ray (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were the leaders in their respective categories at the fifth NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event of the season.
Langdon, who has one career win in Charlotte but has never prevailed in the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals, powered his Al-Anabi Racing dragster to a performance of 3.753 seconds at 321.81 mph at zMAX Dragway.
"The first run we started out in lane number two and made a good run,” said Langdon, who is the defending world champ in Top Fuel. “We changed a couple things from the last race in Las Vegas. We’re just trying to work on a few areas of the car we’ve been struggling with and missing on Sunday.”
Langdon, still searching for his first final in 2014, made the leading pass in the second qualifying session. The Brownsburg, Ind. resident was the No. 1 qualifier at this event last year and mentioned his love of the track in North Carolina.
"I don't know what it is, but I like it. I wish we could race all 24 here," added Langdon, about his success at zMAX Dragway, which includes not only the No. 1 start at this event last year but his first Top Fuel win at the fall event in 2012. "There are some tracks that you go to that it just seems to work your way, and there are some tracks that you go to that you just can't seem to do anything right. zMAX, fortunately, has been one of those tracks where I was able to get my first victory, and the Al-Anabi car has just run good every time we've come here. The Four-Wide last year we had a great-running car and smoked the tires in the final. We just like the track. We're able to make good runs, and we're able to really put the power down to the track here. It's a great racing surface."
New Kalitta Motorsports driver J.R. Todd set a career E.T. with his 3.781 run at 325.06. The run was good enough to propel the pilot of the Optima Batteries dragster to the top of the qualifying board after the first session. The run was good enough to keep Todd second heading to the second day of qualifying.
Capps is looking for his first victory in the four lane configuration and got off to a good start with his 4.059 pass at 320.58 in his NAPA Auto Parts Dodge Charger. With his biggest highlight of the season being his explosion in Pomona, Capps is looking for a big win to change the tide of the season.
I didn't know it until I got back to the pit area that that's the lane [Rahn Tobler] likes to run normally on a Sunday when we get here for Four-Wide," said Capps after his pass in the right lane bettered his first run in the far left lane. "Traditionally, those lanes are a little less rubber because you don't normally run those lanes, so most of the crew chiefs know it's going to be a little thinner as far as the rubber, and it's not going to be as much traction.”
Capps has tasted success in Charlotte before, winning the two lane race in the fall of 2012. If his run holds, it will be looking his first No. 1 qualifier of the season.
Capps’ run bumped Robert Hight to second after the first day. Hight’s Auto Club Mustang went 4.074 at 311.99 during the second session. Tommy Johnson Jr., Bob Tasca III, Tim Wilkerson, Courtney Force, Matt Hagan and Del Worsham all completed 4.0 passes on day one.
In Pro Stock, McGaha paced the field with a performance of 6.523 at 213.10 in his Harlow-Sammons of Odessa Chevy Camaro. The Odessa, Texas native is competing in his first NHRA Four-Wide Nationals and was awed at the experience.
“That was an experience,” McGaha said of competing in his first NHRA Four-Wide Nationals. “I guess I got fortunate as I got to go out on lanes one and four so the end lanes helped a lot. I noticed when I got up there it takes some guys longer to stage. We will see how I do when I run lanes two and three.”
McGaha secured his first No. 1 qualifying position of his career in Phoenix and will secure his second if his run holds tomorrow.
Michael Ray has already secured a No. 1 qualifier to start the season in Gainesville and is on track for a second with a run of 6.816 at 197.02 on his Star Racing Buell. It’s been a great qualifying start for Ray, who is looking for his victory in Charlotte.
“When you come out to the Four-Wide Nationals, the conditions are really different,” Ray said. “Being the first pro category, you can get a greener track than you would like.”
Defending Pro Stock Motorcycle world champ Matt Smith set the zMAX Dragway track record at 198.32 mph during his second session qualifying run.
The second day of qualifying will take place tomorrow with runs at 1:15 p.m. and 4:15 p.m.
Results Friday after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the Fifth annual NHRA Four-Wide Nationals at zMax Dragway, fifth of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
Top Fuel -- 1. Shawn Langdon, 3.753 seconds, 323.35 mph; 2. J.R. Todd, 3.781, 325.06; 3. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.793, 324.98; 4. Brittany Force, 3.800, 325.61; 5. Tony Schumacher, 3.815, 321.73; 6. Doug Kalitta, 3.816, 322.42; 7. Steve Torrence, 3.818, 322.81; 8. Antron Brown, 3.823, 319.45; 9. Spencer Massey, 3.827, 321.42; 10. Pat Dakin, 3.841, 313.15; 11. Leah Pritchett, 3.856, 318.77; 12. Clay Millican, 3.904, 270.54; 13. Richie Crampton, 4.941, 97.52; 14. Bob Vandergriff, 4.949, 145.08; 15. Terry McMillen, 6.484, 106.58; 16. Sidnei Frigo, 6.543, 104.17.
Funny Car -- 1. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.059, 314.24; 2. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.074, 311.99; 3. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.079, 308.57; 4. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.080, 311.70; 5. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.084, 312.06; 6. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.086, 314.75; 7. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.088, 310.91; 8. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.097, 284.56; 9. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.113, 308.43; 10. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.119, 303.84; 11. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.145, 306.05; 12. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.167, 261.42; 13. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.206, 286.80; 14. Blake Alexander, Charger, 4.317, 220.80; 15. John Force, Mustang, 4.441, 204.08; 16. Dale Creasy Jr., Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.690, 195.28.
Not Qualified: 17. Chad Head, 4.968, 157.95.
Pro Stock -- 1. Chris McGaha, Chevy Camaro, 6.523, 213.10; 2. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.524, 213.13; 3. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.531, 212.59; 4. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.534, 212.79; 5. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Dart, 6.538, 212.69; 6. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.542, 212.73; 7. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.546, 212.49; 8. Jimmy Alund, Camaro, 6.550, 212.39; 9. V. Gaines, Dodge Avenger, 6.560, 212.63; 10. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.564, 211.93; 11. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.577, 211.46; 12. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.577, 210.80; 13. Robert Patrick, Ford Mustang, 6.616, 209.43; 14. Justin Humphreys, Pontiac GXP, 6.690, 208.36; 15. John Gaydosh Jr, GXP, 7.327, 145.45; 16. Larry Morgan, Mustang, 15.375, 66.92.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.816, 197.02; 2. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.825, 196.24; 3. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.843, 197.91; 4. John Hall, Buell, 6.846, 196.07; 5. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.871, 198.32; 6. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.873, 195.19; 7. Mike Berry, Buell, 6.873, 193.29; 8. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.874, 195.31; 9. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.875, 194.02; 10. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.892, 195.59; 11. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.900, 194.10; 12. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.926, 192.69; 13. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.933, 197.48; 14. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.954, 193.99; 15. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.956, 194.46; 16. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.998, 191.08. Not Qualified: 17. Freddie Camarena, 7.030, 193.88; 18. Elvira Karlsson, 7.060, 188.33; 19. Joe DeSantis, 7.164, 186.54; 20. Justin Finley, 7.273, 186.69; 21. Junior Pippin, 7.331, 164.03; 22. Katie Sullivan, 7.765, 125.29.
FRIDAY PRO
(SESSION 2)
TOP FUEL
1 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.753 321.81 323.35
2 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.781 325.06 325.06
3 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.793 324.98 324.98
4 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.800 325.61 325.61
5 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.815 321.73 321.73
6 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.816 322.42 322.42
7 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.818 322.81 322.81
8 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.823 319.45 319.45
9 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.827 321.42 321.42
10 303 Pat Dakin, Dayton OH, McKinney-TFX 3.841 313.15 313.15
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger 4.059 314.24 314.24
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.074 311.99 311.99
3 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.079 308.57 308.57
4 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.080 311.70 311.70
5 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.084 312.06 312.06
6 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.086 314.75 314.75
7 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '13 Charger 4.088 310.91 310.91
8 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry 4.097 284.56 284.56
9 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry 4.113 308.43 308.43
10 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.119 303.84 303.84
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.523 213.10 213.10
2 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.524 213.13 213.13
3 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.531 212.59 212.59
4 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.534 212.26 212.79
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.538 212.13 212.69
6 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.542 212.73 212.73
7 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.546 212.46 212.49
8 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro 6.550 211.96 212.39
9 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger 6.560 212.63 212.63
10 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.564 211.73 211.93
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.816 197.02 197.02
2 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.825 196.24 196.24
3 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.843 197.91 197.91
4 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.846 196.07 196.07
5 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.871 198.32& 198.32
6 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.873 195.19 195.19
7 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Buell XB9R 6.873 193.29 193.29
8 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormand Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.874 194.80 195.31
9 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.875 194.02 194.02
10 9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.892 195.59 195.59
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TOP FUEL
1 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.781 325.06 325.06
2 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.802 323.35 323.35
3 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.823 319.45 319.45
4 6 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-TFX 3.904 270.54 270.54
5 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 4.210 207.50 207.50
6 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 4.401 185.74 185.74
7 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 4.554 179.04 179.04
8 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 4.623 165.13 165.13
9 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 5.610 22.58 22.58
10 303 Pat Dakin, Dayton OH, McKinney-TFX 5.615 120.20 120.20
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry 4.113 308.43 308.43
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.116 310.91 310.91
3 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.128 306.67 306.67
4 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.158 301.60 301.60
5 72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry 4.206 286.80 286.80
6 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.207 280.02 280.02
7 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.441 204.08 204.08
8 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.512 197.83 197.83
9 302 Dale Creasy Jr., Beecher IL, '06 Monte Carlo 4.690 195.28 195.28
10 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.752 174.01 174.01
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.523 212.73 212.73
2 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.531 212.59 212.59
3 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.539 212.79 212.79
4 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.546 212.46 212.46
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.548 212.69 212.69
6 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.550 212.53 212.53
7 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro 6.555 212.39 212.39
8 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.565 212.03 212.03
9 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '13 Camaro 6.577 211.46 211.46
10 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.601 211.93 211.93
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.846 196.07 196.07
2 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.871 198.32 198.32
3 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.873 195.19 195.19
4 573 Mike Berry, Littleton CO, Buell XB9R 6.873 193.29 193.29
5 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormand Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.874 194.80 194.80
6 9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.926 195.19 195.19
7 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 6.926 192.69 192.69
8 10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.938 194.10 194.10
9 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.967 197.48 197.48
10 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.987 196.07 196.07
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY SPORTSMAN
(SESSION 2)
TAD
1 5 A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.236 268.17 270.43
2 765 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.262 275.56 275.56
3 194D A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, McKinney-H 5.290 267.27 267.75
4 3 B/AD Brandon Booher, Urbana IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.324 274.33 274.33
5 14 A/FD Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney- 5.335 265.12 265.12
6 9 A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE 5.340 264.65 264.65
7 176 A/FD Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek ON, McKinney-B 5.361 278.17 278.17
8 18 B/AD Wayne Morris, Lincoln University PA, Ya 5.361 265.74 265.90
9 17 A/FD Dan Mercier, LaPrairie PQ, Hadman-BAE 5.402 272.50 272.50
10 2380 B/AD Matthew Cummings, Pompano Beach FL, Had 5.411 239.95 259.96
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.583 261.98 261.98
2 307 Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg IN, '13 Monte Carlo 5.624 259.21 259.21
3 500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.634 261.88 261.88
4 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '10 Monte Carlo 5.639 260.86 260.86
5 10 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '08 Mustang 5.677 258.52 258.52
6 331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger 5.688 258.67 258.67
7 193 Larry Dobbs, Welland ON, '02 Firebird 5.689 253.95 253.95
8 226 Melinda Green-King, Norfolk VA, '10 Mustang 5.705 253.04 253.04
9 1625 Marie Ferriolo, Allentown NJ, '02 Camaro 5.750 248.84 248.84
10 5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.775 258.42 258.42
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1 13 I/SMA Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '05 Cavalier 8.839 9.57 -0.731
2 3308 F/D John Frech, Cortland OH, Weddle-Chevy 7.907 8.59 -0.683
3 2106 D/EA Scotty Richardson, Barbourville KY, '14 C 8.105 8.78 -0.675
4 6 F/ED Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar 7.957 8.63 -0.673
5 22 D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5 8.268 8.94 -0.672
6 368 E/AA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '14 Camaro 7.648 8.31 -0.662
7 1160 F/D Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, Pro Start-C 7.942 8.59 -0.648
8 2112 E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under 8.212 8.85 -0.638
9 1262 H/A Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Grand 8.582 9.22 -0.638
10 1052 D/AA Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO 7.551 8.17 -0.619
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER STOCK
1 3558 SS/BA Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang 8.760 9.90 -1.140
2 1737 SS/BA Don Belles, Collegeville PA, '08 Mustang 8.763 9.90 -1.137
3 303N SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang 8.771 9.90 -1.129
4 302 SS/CA Rock Haas, Commerce MI, '08 Mustang 8.932 10.05 -1.118
5 J191 SS/CA Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Cha 8.942 10.05 -1.108
6 205A SS/BS Eddie Plybon, Blue Ridge VA, '10 Cobalt 8.546 9.65 -1.104
7 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.035 10.10 -1.065
8 5035 SS/JA Keith Lynch, West Jordan UT, '10 Challeng 9.951 11.00 -1.049
9 2117 GT/LA Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '87 Camaro 10.532 11.55 -1.018
10 332 GT/FA Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 S 9.787 10.80 -1.013
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 1192 CC/SA Bob Hochrun, Colenia NJ, '14 Camaro 9.397 10.60 -1.203
2 335X CC/SA Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '12 Camaro 9.456 10.60 -1.144
3 3 F/S Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10 Mustang 10.705 11.80 -1.095
4 158N D/SA Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.471 11.55 -1.079
5 212 B/SA Randy Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '69 Mustang 10.184 11.25 -1.066
6 2400 E/SA Monty Bogan, Jonesville SC, '67 Camaro 10.642 11.70 -1.058
7 24 B/SA Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen GA, '13 Mustang10.198 11.25 -1.052
8 1499 B/SA Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro 10.201 11.25 -1.049
9 2124 B/SA Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '13 Camaro 10.207 11.25 -1.043
10 1010 B/SA Mike Ficacci, Sporta NJ, '14 Cobra JET 10.209 11.25 -1.041
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TAD
1 5 A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.236 268.17 268.17
2 3 B/AD Brandon Booher, Urbana IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.324 274.33 274.33
3 765 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.343 267.64 267.64
4 194D A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, McKinney-H 5.354 267.75 267.75
5 18 B/AD Wayne Morris, Lincoln University PA, Ya 5.431 265.90 265.90
6 465 A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Monden-CRE 5.437 262.03 262.03
7 10 A/FD Dan Page, Hampstead NH, Page-BAE 5.438 265.80 265.80
8 176 A/FD Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek ON, McKinney-B 5.476 274.05 274.05
9 392 B/AD Don Nolan, Manchester KY, BOS-BAE 5.483 262.49 262.49
10 17 A/FD Dan Mercier, LaPrairie PQ, Hadman-BAE 5.489 267.64 267.64
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '10 Monte Carlo 5.664 260.56 260.56
2 10 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '08 Mustang 5.677 258.52 258.52
3 331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger 5.688 258.67 258.67
4 193 Larry Dobbs, Welland ON, '02 Firebird 5.689 253.95 253.95
5 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.693 259.46 259.46
6 226 Melinda Green-King, Norfolk VA, '10 Mustang 5.705 253.04 253.04
7 5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.784 256.70 256.70
8 34 Wayne Butler, Forest City IL, '02 Firebird 5.798 252.99 252.99
9 194 Mickey Ferro, Stamford CT, '06 Monte Carlo 5.839 256.21 256.21
10 9 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '06 Monte Carlo 7.370 123.28 123.28
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1 13 I/SMA Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '05 Cavalier 8.839 9.57 -0.731
2 3308 F/D John Frech, Cortland OH, Weddle-Chevy 7.907 8.59 -0.683
3 2106 D/EA Scotty Richardson, Barbourville KY, '14 C 8.105 8.78 -0.675
4 6 F/ED Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar 7.957 8.63 -0.673
5 22 D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5 8.268 8.94 -0.672
6 368 E/AA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '14 Camaro 7.648 8.31 -0.662
7 1160 F/D Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, Pro Start-C 7.942 8.59 -0.648
8 2112 E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under 8.212 8.85 -0.638
9 1262 H/A Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Grand 8.582 9.22 -0.638
10 1052 D/AA Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO 7.552 8.17 -0.618
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER STOCK
1 1737 SS/BA Don Belles, Collegeville PA, '08 Mustang 8.766 9.90 -1.134
2 303N SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang 8.781 9.90 -1.119
3 205A SS/BS Eddie Plybon, Blue Ridge VA, '10 Cobalt 8.546 9.65 -1.104
4 J191 SS/CA Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Cha 8.982 10.05 -1.068
5 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.035 10.10 -1.065
6 5035 SS/JA Keith Lynch, West Jordan UT, '10 Challeng 9.951 11.00 -1.049
7 302 SS/CA Rock Haas, Commerce MI, '08 Mustang 9.022 10.05 -1.028
8 332 GT/FA Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 S 9.787 10.80 -1.013
9 214 SS/BBA Craig Hankinson, Franklinville NC, '12 Mu 8.194 9.20 -1.006
10 2428 GT/BA Andy Fogle, Aiken SC, '05 Cavalier 9.245 10.25 -1.005
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 158N D/SA Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.471 11.55 -1.079
2 212 B/SA Randyu Daniels, Grantsboro NC, '69 Mustang10.184 11.25 -1.066
3 2400 E/SA Monty Bogan, Jonesville SC, '67 Camaro 10.642 11.70 -1.058
4 1351 E/SA Tex Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang 10.690 11.70 -1.010
5 3 F/S Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10 Mustang 10.799 11.80 -1.001
6 131 D/SA Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '98 Ca 10.550 11.55 -1.000
7 10 A/SA Robbie Shaw, Bowdon GA, '01 Firebird 10.011 11.00 -0.989
8 335X CC/SA Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '12 Camaro 9.623 10.60 -0.977
9 24 B/SA Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen GA, '13 Mustang10.274 11.25 -0.976
10 1151 E/SA Ronald Urquhart, Chesterfield VA, '68 Cam 10.730 11.70 -0.970
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS