NHRA - SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT NHRA NATIONALS RESULTS
SUNDAY - FORCE, BROWN, ENDERS-STEVENS AND HINES EARN VICTORIES AT THE SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT NHRA NATIONALS
In a thrilling side-by-side final round duel with longtime rival Ron Capps, NHRA Funny Car icon John Force picked up his 140th career win on Sunday at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals.
Antron Brown (Top Fuel), Erica Enders-Stevens (Pro Stock) and Andrew Hines (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were winners of the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event at Summit Motorsports Park near Cleveland.
In the championship round, Force powered his Castrol GTX High Mileage Ford Mustang to a performance of 4.113 seconds at 317.27 mph while Capps, who was making his third runner-up finish at Norwalk, had a run of 4.135 at 305.56 in his NAPA Auto Parts Dodge Charger.
Force, the reigning Funny Car world champion, earned his first ever win at Norwalk and second of the 2014 season. Force outran Cruz Pedregon, Ohio native Chad Head and Tim Wilkerson to reach the final round against Capps.
“It was special to me,” said Force. “I’ve come to this track for decades. I’ve won here at the Night of Fire races. Robert [Hight] and my daughter Ashley [Force Hood] have won here. I keep coming back here. The Bader family is P.T. Barnum doing this year-round, 90-some race a year. They light the fire under those fans. Look at the crowd on Friday night and that whole fireworks show. I’ve been real lucky in my career and you want to win them all, but I really wanted this win.”
His fellow John Force Racing teammate Robert Hight maintained the points lead in the super-tight Funny Car class, while Force, the No. 2 event qualifier, jumped to second in the Mello Yello points standing.
“It’s a really great show, and I’m just excited to be a part of it,” said Force. “We raced some great kids: Capps, Cruz, Wilkerson, Chad Head. We gave them some good racing. Hey, we got the win. I’m just glad to get that one out of the way. Now I’ll try to get my second win here.”
In Top Fuel, 2013 world champion Brown claimed his fifth Top Fuel victory of the season and second in a row, knocking off No. 1 qualifier Shawn Langdon in the final round in his 10,000-horsepower Matco Tools dragster. Brown covered the distance in 3.797 at 318.84 and pulled away from Langdon’s Al-Anabi Racing dragster, which lost traction and posted a 4.982 at 155.52.
Brown beat fellow Don Schumacher Racing teammate Tony Schumacher, Steve Torrence and Clay Millican to reach the final round.
“It’s been a true blessing to be out at this racetrack this weekend,” said Brown. “The Bader family really put on a great show. The racetrack was great all weekend long. We got some cloud cover today. When four cars can run 3.75 in the first round with other cars across the board at .76, .77, that shows you how competitive the Top Fuel class is right now. It’s crazy tough to win a round right now, let alone a race.”
With the victory, Brown maintained the second spot in the Top Fuel points standings but cut into Doug Kalitta’s series lead, while Langdon moved to third in points.
Enders-Stevens, the current points leader in Pro Stock, claimed her fourth victory in 2014 and the 10th for her career by knocking off former crew chief Dave Connolly in the final round. Enders-Stevens’ Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro posted a winning performance of 6.632 at 210.14, while Connolly’s effort of 6.665 at 207.56 in his Charter Communications Chevy Camaro was no match for the event’s No. 1 qualifier.
“You can’t think about any of the negative things when you get into a 215-mph race car and I was able to do that today,” Enders-Stevens said. “At the end of the day we came out on top and that’s all that matters.”
Enders-Stevens, who set both ends of the track record (6.523 at 212.63) in qualifying, beat Travis Mazza, Jonathan Gray, fellow Texan Chris McGaha to advance to the final round. With the win, Enders-Stevens increases her Pro Stock points lead.
With 10 Pro Stock wins, Enders-Stevens joins Angelle Sampey (41) and Shirley Muldowney (18) as the only female racers to have double-digit wins in a pro category.
“Shirley [Muldowney] is a legend and a mentor and Angelle is also a friend who lives a few miles from me,” Enders-Stevens said. “Those are two extremely talented ladies who are passionate about our sport. They broke down barriers so we could all do what we enjoy doing out here. It’s great to have my name on that list."
In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Hines claimed his third win of the season and fourth victory at Summit Racing Motorsports Park, riding his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson to a performance of 6.901 at 193.96 in the final round against Hector Arana’s Lucas Oil Products Buell.
“It was a lot of little things that needed to fall into place to finally come around today,” Hines said of his new bike at Norwalk this weekend. “Without the help of everybody on the crew, we wouldn’t been able to get where we are. We struggled in the semis. But I was able to outrun Hector and to get around him was big. The fourth win light was definitely the prettiest one of the day.”
Hines, a three-time world champion, beat John Hall, Jim Underdahl and Steve Johnson to reach the final round, and increases his points lead with the victory. His fellow Sreamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson teammate and event’s No. 1 qualifier Eddie Krawiec remains in the second spot, while Hector Arana Jr. is third.
“Today, we learned exactly what we need to do,” Hines said. “We started treating it differently than in years past. Instead of slowing on Sunday my bike actually picked up. Hopefully, that’s bad news for the competition and we could continue on a roll. There is no time to sit back and relax.”
The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series continues July 18-20 with the Mopar Mile-High NHRA Nationals at Bandimere Speedway in Denver.
SATURDAY - LANGDON, WORSHAM, ENDERS-STEVENS AND KRAWIEC QUALIFY NO. 1 AT SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT NHRA NATIONALS
Reigning Top Fuel world champion driver Shawn Langdon raced to a track record performance Saturday to claim his third No. 1 qualifier of the season, and will try for his second victory of the season on Sunday at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.
Del Worsham (Funny Car), Erica Enders-Stevens (Pro Stock) and Eddie Krawiec (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also will lead their categories as the No. 1 qualifiers at the 13th of 24 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series events in 2014. Sunday’s eliminations start at 11 a.m.
Langdon flexed his muscle with his quick pass of 3.745 seconds at 325.22 mph on Saturday in his 10,000-horsepower Al-Anabi Racing dragster, resetting his own previous track record for elapsed time. He will face Terry McMillen in Sunday’s opening round.
The California native, who earned the 16th No. 1 of his career, is seeking his first win at Norwalk. Langdon will meet Terry McMillen in the first round of eliminations.
“Tonight, we felt like we could lay down and try to make the best run possible,” Langdon said. “I have a lot of confidence. The last couple races we’ve struggled in qualifying. We feel like we have that little bit of a handle back on the race car again.”
Points leader Doug Kalitta moved to second with his pass of 3.746 at 327.82 in his Mac Tools dragster. He will face rookie Richie Crampton in the opening round. Antron Brown held on to the third spot in the class, powering his Matco Tools dragster with a performance of 3.763 at 323.04 and will race Clay Millican in the opening round.
In Funny Car, Worsham claimed the No. 1 spot with his Friday track record time of 4.000 at 321.88 in his DHL Toyota Camry. This is his first No. 1 qualifying position at Norwalk and 16th of his career. He will face fellow Californian Jeff Diehl in the first round of eliminations.
“The DHL Toyota Camry made a beautiful run down the track,” Worsham said. “When you can outrun guys like John Force and Tommy Johnson, that says something.”
16-time world champion Force and his Castrol GTX High Mileage Ford Mustang, which posted a 4.016 pass at 322.04 on Friday, qualified second. Sitting in the third slot is Tommy Johnson Jr., who powered his Make-A-Wish Dodge Charger to a 4.030 at 319.67.
“You can’t take anyone lightly,” Worsham said. “I think if I take a first round win tomorrow that’ll be great. ”
In Pro Stock, nobody could match Enders-Stevens’ track record performance of 6.523 at 212.63 from Friday, giving the current points leader her second No. 1 qualifying spot in the season and eighth of her career. The driver of the Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro has yet to win at Norwalk.
“We’ve got a really consistent hot rod right now,” Enders-Stevens said. “We went up there and tried some things that we hope will work tomorrow. Consistency is what’s going to get it done.”
She will face No. 16 qualifier Travis Mazza in the opening round of eliminations.
“It’s an honor to be where I’m at,” Enders-Stevens, the first female in the category to lead in the points standings, said. “I have a new outlook and enjoy where I’m at. I feel good and confident this weekend.”
Shane Gray’s performance of 6.527 at 211.69 gave him the second spot in his Gray Manufacturing Chevy Camaro. Allen Johnson qualified third in his Mopar/Magneti Marelli Dodge Dart with his run of 6.532 at 211.89. Ohio favorite Jeg Coughlin, who qualified No. 6, will take on Rodger Brogdon in the first round.
In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Krawiec held on to the No. 1 qualifying spot from Friday, going 195.05 with a qualifying best of 6.844 on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson. Krawiec, who won at Norwalk in 2011, earned his fifth consecutive No. 1 qualifier in 2014 and will meet rookie Elvira Karlsson of Sweden in the opener.
“We’ll do our best tomorrow,” Krawiec said. “I’ve got a great motorcycle. You got stay consistent. I believe I have a motorcycle that can get the job done as long as I’m doing my job.”
Hector Arana Jr. took the second spot on his Lucas Oil Buell, running a 6.859 at 195.05 in the final qualifying session. He will face Jim Underahl in the opening round. Jerry Savoie’s 6.865 at 195.48 on his Savoie’s Alligator Farm Buell sits in third, while defending event winner Matt Smith is in the eighth spot and will meet Adam Arana in an opening-round matchup.
Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the Eighth annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park, the 13th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
Top Fuel -- 1. Shawn Langdon, 3.745 seconds, 325.22 mph vs. 16. Terry McMillen, 3.906, 324.36; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.746, 327.82 vs. 15. Richie Crampton, 3.905, 302.21; 3. Antron Brown, 3.763, 323.04 vs. 14. Clay Millican, 3.880, 315.42; 4. Bob Vandergriff, 3.777, 322.73 vs. 13. Pat Dakin, 3.875, 313.66; 5. J.R. Todd, 3.783, 319.52 vs. 12. Troy Buff, 3.853, 311.49; 6. Steve Torrence, 3.792, 324.67 vs. 11. Larry Dixon, 3.839, 322.65; 7. Tony Schumacher, 3.794, 324.12 vs. 10. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.832, 316.97; 8. Spencer Massey, 3.800, 324.12 vs. 9. Brittany Force, 3.814, 324.98. Did Not Qualify: 17. Cory McClenathan, 3.921, 298.87; 18. Leah Pritchett, 3.996, 309.42; 19. Luigi Novelli, 4.006, 286.92; 20. Chris Karamesines, 4.134, 265.12.
Funny Car -- 1. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.000, 321.88 vs. 16. Jeff Diehl, Toyota Solara, 4.343, 289.20; 2. John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.016, 322.04 vs. 15. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.180, 307.65; 3. Tommy Johnson Jr., Dodge Charger, 4.030, 319.67 vs. 14. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.170, 303.57; 4. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.044, 318.69 vs. 13. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.158, 299.93; 5. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.048, 316.15 vs. 12. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.106, 321.42; 6. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.050, 310.91 vs. 11. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.077, 308.21; 7. Chad Head, Camry, 4.052, 318.02 vs. 10. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.076, 311.49; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.064, 317.94 vs. 9. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.065, 315.12. Did Not Qualify: 17. Terry Haddock, 6.994, 275.51.
Pro Stock -- 1. Erica Enders-Stevens, Chevy Camaro, 6.523, 212.63 vs. 16. Travis Mazza, Ford Mustang, 7.365, 200.86; 2. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.527, 211.69 vs. 15. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.738, 206.23; 3. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.532, 211.89 vs. 14. Larry Morgan, Mustang, 6.698, 210.77; 4. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.546, 211.53 vs. 13. John Gaydosh Jr, GXP, 6.677, 208.26; 5. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.551, 211.69 vs. 12. Shane Tucker, Camaro, 6.603, 211.56; 6. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.554, 212.03 vs. 11. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.574, 211.23; 7. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.557, 211.00 vs. 10. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.566, 211.39; 8. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.564, 211.20 vs. 9. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.566, 211.69. Did Not Qualify: 17. V. Gaines, 7.639, 190.40.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.844, 195.05 vs. 16. Elvira Karlsson, Suzuki, 6.984, 188.81; 2. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.859, 196.33 vs. 15. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.981, 193.24; 3. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.865, 195.48 vs. 14. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.952, 193.05; 4. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.867, 194.27 vs. 13. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.943, 192.03; 5. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.871, 196.93 vs. 12. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.933, 192.60; 6. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.873, 195.03 vs. 11. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.928, 193.79; 7. John Hall, Buell, 6.882, 194.63 vs. 10. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.913, 193.16; 8. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.909, 193.88 vs. 9. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.912, 196.07. Did Not Qualify: 17. Justin Finley, 6.994, 192.14; 18. Joe DeSantis, 7.002, 191.76; 19. Wendell Daniels, broke.
SATURDAY PRO
(FINAL SESSION)
TOP FUEL
1 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.745@ 325.22 325.22
2 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.746 327.82& 327.82
3 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.763 323.04 323.04
4 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.777 322.73 322.73
5 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.783 317.57 319.52
6 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.792 321.50 324.67
7 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.794 324.12 324.12
8 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.800 324.12 324.12
9 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.814 324.98 324.98
10 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.832 316.97 316.97
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 750 Del Worsham, Villa Park CA, '13 Camry 4.000@ 321.88 321.88
2 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.016 322.04& 322.04
3 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.030 319.67 319.67
4 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.044 318.69 318.69
5 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.048 316.15 316.15
6 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.050 310.91 310.91
7 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry 4.052 318.02 318.02
8 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.064 317.94 317.94
9 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.065 315.12 315.12
10 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.076 311.49 311.49
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.523@ 212.63& 212.63
2 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.527 211.69 211.69
3 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.532 211.89 211.89
4 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.546 211.03 211.53
5 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.551 211.43 211.69
6 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.554 212.03 212.03
7 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.557 210.67 211.00
8 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.564 211.13 211.20
9 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.566 211.69 211.69
10 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.566 211.26 211.39
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.844@ 195.05 195.05
2 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.859 195.79 196.33
3 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 6.865 195.48 195.48
4 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormond Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.867 194.27 194.27
5 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.871 196.93& 196.93
6 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.873 195.03 195.03
7 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.882 194.38 194.63
8 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.909 193.88 193.88
9 10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.912 196.07 196.07
10 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.913 192.33 193.16
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO MOD
1 6 Danny Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'68 Camaro 5.875 248.57 248.57
2 1 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'13 Camaro 5.910 246.26 246.35
3 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'13 Camaro 5.910 245.81 246.26
4 8 Pete Farber, Baldwinville MA, *'69 Daytona 5.927 248.20 248.20
5 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, *'68 Camaro 5.927 246.93 246.93
6 2 Troy Coughlin, Delaware OH, t'12 Corvette 5.962 250.04 250.04
7 220F Kevin Fiscus, Jacksonville FL, t'12 Mustang 5.967 248.89 248.89
8 2377 Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, *'69 Camaro 5.975 238.81 238.81
9 360 Bob Rahaim, Grosse Pointe MI, n'69 Camaro 5.976 239.44 243.19
10 701 Clint Satterfield, Albuquerque NM, t'68 Firebi 5.982 244.12 244.12
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 3)
TOP FUEL
1 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.771 326.16 326.48
2 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.792 321.50 324.67
3 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.801 321.65 321.65
4 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.807 319.22 319.52
5 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.809 322.88 322.88
6 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.813 321.81 321.81
7 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.814 324.98 324.98
8 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.839 322.65 322.65
9 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.844 321.88 321.88
10 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.845 316.82 316.82
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 750 Del Worsham, Villa Park CA, '13 Camry 4.000@ 317.34 317.34
2 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.030 319.67 319.67
3 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.034 319.45 319.45
4 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.044 318.69 318.69
5 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry 4.052 318.02 318.02
6 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.064 317.94 317.94
7 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.065 315.12 315.12
8 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.077 308.21 308.21
9 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.083 310.48 312.78
10 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.096 310.34 310.34
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.523@ 212.63& 212.63
2 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.527 211.69 211.69
3 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.532 211.89 211.89
4 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.546 211.03 211.53
5 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.551 211.43 211.69
6 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.554 212.03 212.03
7 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.557 210.67 211.00
8 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.564 211.13 211.20
9 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.566 211.69 211.69
10 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '13 Camaro 6.574 210.90 210.90
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.844@ 195.05 195.05
2 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 6.865 195.48 195.48
3 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormond Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.867 194.27 194.27
4 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.871 196.93& 196.93
5 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.873 196.33 196.33
6 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.873 195.03 195.03
7 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.882 194.38 194.38
8 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.909 193.88 193.88
9 10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.912 196.07 196.07
10 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.913 192.33 193.16
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SATURDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
TAD
1 487 B/AD Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, Nielson-TFX 5.303 270.43 270.43
2 5 TA/D Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.305 262.69 262.69
3 7 A/FD Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma 5.323 275.39 275.39
4 194D A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, McKinney-H 5.343 262.28 268.12
5 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.344 243.15 271.02
6 49 A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Monden-CRE 5.362 264.18 264.18
7 728 B/AD Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Nielsen-BAE 5.377 271.84 271.84
8 12 A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys 5.397 261.62 261.62
9 3 TA/D Brandon Booher, Urbana IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.413 268.54 269.35
10 9 TA/D Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE 5.413 265.43 265.43
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.548 264.39 265.12
2 4 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '13 Mustang 5.562 261.78 261.78
3 799 Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.592 258.96 258.96
4 6 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '06 Monte C 5.624 258.67 258.67
5 9 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '06 Monte Carlo 5.628 253.18 253.18
6 5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.633 258.22 258.22
7 77 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.639 260.11 260.11
8 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.694 260.41 260.41
9 147 Fred Tigges, Holbrook MA, '01 Avenger 5.715 255.73 257.19
10 500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.719 254.62 254.62
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro 6.321 205.44 205.44
2 3190 Glenn Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro 6.453 214.48 214.48
3 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro 6.552 212.73 212.73
4 355 Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills OH, '01 Caval 6.555 209.98 209.98
5 3559 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air 6.558 215.10 215.10
6 24 Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Mustang 6.595 203.68 203.68
7 193 Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry WV, '09 Mustang 6.606 205.76 205.76
8 387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Camaro 6.607 211.86 211.86
9 3233 Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka TN, '55 Bel Air 6.611 209.82 209.82
10 338H Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis PA, '11 GXP 6.612 205.60 205.60
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY - KALITTA, WORSHAM, ENDERS-STEVENS AND KRAWIEC FRIDAY LEADERS AT SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT NHRA NATIONALS
Top Fuel points leader Doug Kalitta has advanced to the final round in six races this season, and his hot streak continued Friday as he raced to the qualifying lead at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals.
Del Worsham (Funny Car), Erica Enders-Stevens (Pro Stock) and Eddie Krawiec (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were qualifying leaders at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event near Cleveland.
Kalitta drove his Mac Tools dragster to a leading performance of 3.771 seconds at 326.16 mph in the Top Fuel class. If the performance holds, it will be the 42nd No. 1 of his career. He is seeking his first Norwalk win.
“Tomorrow will be a lot like today so it’ll be interesting to see if we can hold the lead,” Kalitta said. “I’m incredibly lucky to have this opportunity with what we have going on right now. I’m just trying to make the best of it. I’m looking forward to tomorrow and seeing what we can do.”
Also in Top Fuel, Steve Torrence is in the second spot with a 3.799 at 324.67 in his Capco Contractors dragster, while Kalitta teammate J.R. Todd is third with a 3.807 at 319.22 in his Optima Batteries dragster.
Veteran Funny Car driver Worsham powered his DHL Toyota Camry to a track record time of 4.000 at 317.34 to lead that category.
“We were definitely trying to make a three-second run,” said Worsham. “We changed cars for the third time in three races so we’re pretty excited to make a good run. We’ll just have to play a little harder tomorrow.”
Tommy Johnson Jr. is second with a 4.030 at 319.67 in his Make-A-Wish Dodge Charger. John Force is third in his Castrol GTX High Mileage Ford Mustang with a 4.034 at 319.45. Ohio native Chad Head sits in fifth place in his Head Racing Toyota Camry with a 4.052 pass at 318.02.
In Pro Stock, Mello Yello Series points leader Enders-Stevens powered her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro to 6.523 second pass at 212.63, setting both ends of the track record. If her time holds through Saturday’s two sessions, it will be her eighth No. 1 qualifying position of her career and second of the season.
“I’m really proud of my team,” Enders-Stevens said. “We’ve worked really hard. I couldn’t be more proud to throw up the numbers that we did today. We were hoping for better numbers this evening but that starting line is a little challenging. I feel confident this weekend.”
Shane Gray is second in Pro Stock with a 6.527 at 211.69 in his Gray Manufacturing Chevy Camaro followed by Allen Johnson, who posted a 6.532 at 211.89 in his Mopar/Magneti Marelli Dodge Dart. Ohio native and defending world champ Jeg Coughlin held on to the sixth spot with a performance of 6.554 at 212.03 in his JEGS.com/Mopar Dart, while the Summit Racing Equipment team of Jason Line and Greg Anderson hold the eighth and 11th spots respectively.
In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Krawiec powered his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson to the qualifying lead with a performance of 6.844 at 195.05, setting a track record for elapsed time.
“To come here and have low e.t. and a great motorcycle under me, I couldn’t ask for anymore,” Krawiec said. “You never really know what’s going to happen. I’m definitely looking forward to it.”
Jerry Savoie is second in his Savoie’s Alligator Farm Buell with a 6.865 pass at 195.48. John Hall powered his Matt Smith Racing Buell to the third spot with a 6.882 pass at 194.38. Series points leader and Harley-Davidson teammate Andrew Hines sits in fourth place with a 6.913 pass at 192.33.
The final two qualifying sessions are Saturday at 4:45 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. Sunday’s eliminations are scheduled for 11 a.m.
Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the Eighth annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park, 13th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
Top Fuel -- 1. Doug Kalitta, 3.771 seconds, 326.48 mph; 2. Steve Torrence, 3.799, 324.67; 3. J.R. Todd, 3.807, 319.22; 4. Shawn Langdon, 3.809, 322.88; 5. Spencer Massey, 3.813, 321.81; 6. Tony Schumacher, 3.839, 322.65; 7. Antron Brown, 3.840, 311.56; 8. Larry Dixon, 3.844, 321.88; 9. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.845, 316.82; 10. Bob Vandergriff, 3.849, 320.43; 11. Brittany Force, 3.860, 322.04; 12. Troy Buff, 3.873, 307.72. Not Qualified: 13. Leah Pritchett, 3.888, 309.42; 14. Pat Dakin, 3.924, 308.00; 15. Richie Crampton, 3.929, 269.73; 16. Clay Millican, 3.953, 315.42; 17. Cory McClenathan, 4.164, 213.81; 18. Chris Karamesines, 4.183, 230.02; 19. Terry McMillen, 4.655, 167.34.
Funny Car -- 1. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.000, 317.34; 2. Tommy Johnson Jr., Dodge Charger, 4.030, 319.67; 3. John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.034, 319.45; 4. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.044, 318.69; 5. Chad Head, Camry, 4.052, 318.02; 6. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.064, 317.94; 7. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.065, 315.12; 8. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.077, 308.21; 9. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.083, 310.48; 10. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.096, 310.34; 11. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.106, 321.42; 12. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.127, 309.91. Not Qualified: 13. Tim Wilkerson, 4.140, 307.65; 14. Tony Pedregon, 4.153, 303.57; 15. Terry Haddock, 4.329, 275.51; 16. Jeff Diehl, 4.340, 260.71; 17. Jeff Arend, 4.704, 181.15.
Pro Stock -- 1. Erica Enders-Stevens, Chevy Camaro, 6.523, 212.63; 2. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.527, 211.69; 3. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.532, 211.89; 4. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.546, 211.53; 5. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.551, 211.69; 6. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.554, 212.03; 7. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.557, 210.67; 8. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.564, 211.13; 9. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.566, 211.69; 10. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.574, 210.90; 11. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.576, 211.39; 12. Shane Tucker, Camaro, 6.609, 211.56. Not Qualified: 13. Larry Morgan, 6.613, 210.77; 14. V. Gaines, 6.628, 190.40; 15. John Gaydosh Jr, 6.684, 207.05; 16. Mark Hogan, 18.603, 35.35; 17. Travis Mazza, 89.000, no speed.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.844, 195.05; 2. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.865, 195.48; 3. John Hall, Buell, 6.882, 194.38; 4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.913, 192.49; 5. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.919, 196.16; 6. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.928, 193.27; 7. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.933, 192.41; 8. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.933, 191.57; 9. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.943, 190.65; 10. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.964, 192.08; 11. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.987, 191.76; 12. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.989, 188.38. Not Qualified: 13. Jim Underdahl, 7.009, 192.93; 14. Justin Finley, 7.012, 192.14; 15. Joe DeSantis, 7.022, 188.78; 16. Elvira Karlsson, 7.072, 183.37; 17. Adam Arana, 7.354, 148.12; 18. Wendell Daniels, 8.211, 119.70; 19. Hector Arana Jr, 13.922, 55.34.
FRIDAY PRO
(SESSION 2)
TOP FUEL
1 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.771 326.16 326.48
2 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.799 324.67 324.67
3 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.807 319.22 319.22
4 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.809 322.88 322.88
5 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.813 321.81 321.81
6 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.839 322.65 322.65
7 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.840 311.56 311.56
8 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.844 321.88 321.88
9 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.845 316.82 316.82
10 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.849 320.43 320.43
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 750 Del Worsham, Villa Park CA, '13 Camry 4.000@ 317.34 317.34
2 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.030 319.67 319.67
3 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.034 319.45 319.45
4 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.044 318.69 318.69
5 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry 4.052 318.02 318.02
6 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.064 317.94 317.94
7 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.065 315.12 315.12
8 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.077 308.21 308.21
9 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.083 310.48 310.48
10 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.096 310.34 310.34
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.523@ 212.63& 212.63
2 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.527 211.69 211.69
3 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.532 211.89 211.89
4 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.546 211.03 211.53
5 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.551 211.43 211.69
6 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.554 212.03 212.03
7 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.557 210.67 210.67
8 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.564 211.13 211.13
9 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.566 211.69 211.69
10 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '13 Camaro 6.574 210.90 210.90
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.844@ 195.05 195.05
2 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 6.865 195.48& 195.48
3 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.882 194.38 194.38
4 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.913 192.33 192.49
5 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.919 196.16 196.16
6 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.928 193.27 193.27
7 9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.933 192.41 192.41
8 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.933 191.57 191.57
9 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.943 190.40 190.65
10 751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000 6.964 192.08 192.08
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO MOD
1 1 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'13 Camaro 5.910 246.26 246.26
2 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'13 Camaro 5.910 245.81 245.81
3 8 Pete Farber, Baldwinville MA, *'69 Daytona 5.927 248.20 248.20
4 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, *'68 Camaro 5.927 246.93 246.93
5 2 Troy Coughlin, Delaware OH, t'12 Corvette 5.962 249.90 249.90
6 2377 Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, *'69 Camaro 5.975 238.81 238.81
7 360 Bob Rahaim, Grosse Pointe MI, n'69 Camaro 5.976 239.44 239.44
8 701 Clint Satterfield, Albuquerque NM, t'68 Firebi 5.982 244.12 244.12
9 324 Bill Glidden, Whiteland IN, n'10 Mustang 6.039 235.27 235.27
10 1109 Gary Capano, Greenville DE, *'08 Corvette 6.046 236.63 236.63
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TOP FUEL
1 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.788 326.48 326.48
2 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.809 322.88 322.88
3 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.839 322.65 322.65
4 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.840 311.56 311.56
5 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.844 321.88 321.88
6 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.845 316.82 316.82
7 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.852 310.77 310.77
8 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.860 322.04 322.04
9 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.888 309.42 309.42
10 303 Pat Dakin, Dayton OH, McKinney-TFX 3.924 308.00 308.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.077 308.21 308.21
2 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.083 310.48 310.48
3 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.096 310.34 310.34
4 750 Del Worsham, Villa Park CA, '13 Camry 4.099 313.15 313.15
5 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.100 311.99 311.99
6 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.110 311.34 311.34
7 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.127 309.91 309.91
8 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.140 307.65 307.65
9 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.147 309.91 309.91
10 72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry 4.153 303.57 303.57
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.523@ 212.63& 212.63
2 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.542 211.63 211.63
3 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.552 211.46 211.46
4 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.559 211.69 211.69
5 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro 6.566 211.53 211.53
6 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.576 211.39 211.39
7 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.589 211.69 211.69
8 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '13 Camaro 6.595 210.90 210.90
9 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.599 210.60 210.60
10 29 Shane Tucker, Helensvale AU, '14 Camaro 6.609 211.56 211.56
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.861@ 194.77 194.77
2 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.882 194.38 194.38
3 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.940 192.49 192.49
4 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.959 190.65 190.65
5 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 6.968 192.82 192.82
6 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.975 193.07 193.07
7 9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R 6.982 191.95 191.95
8 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.987 191.76 191.76
9 751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000 6.988 191.10 191.10
10 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.994 189.60 189.60
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO MOD
1 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'13 Camaro 5.964 245.58 245.58
2 8 Pete Farber, Baldwinville MA, *'69 Daytona 5.973 247.43 247.43
3 2377 Von Smith, Oak Ridge TN, *'69 Camaro 5.975 238.81 238.81
4 701 Clint Satterfield, Albuquerque NM, t'68 Firebi 5.982 244.12 244.12
5 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, *'68 Camaro 6.017 240.81 240.81
6 324 Bill Glidden, Whiteland IN, n'10 Mustang 6.039 235.27 235.27
7 1109 Gary Capano, Greenville DE, *'08 Corvette 6.046 236.63 236.63
8 1 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'13 Camaro 6.055 244.43 244.43
9 7 Kenny Lang, Grande Pointe MB, *'13 Camaro 6.072 235.72 235.72
10 3 Mike Castellana, Muttontown NY, n'69 Camaro 6.092 233.48 233.48
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1 2106 D/EA Scotty Richardson, Barbourville KY, '10 C 8.037 8.72 -0.683
2 3909 E/SMA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '06 Cobalt 8.258 8.93 -0.672
3 32 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy 7.136 7.79 -0.654
4 3506 B/DA Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis IN, Spitzer 6.744 7.39 -0.646
5 1160 F/D Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, Pro Start-C 7.933 8.57 -0.637
6 3864 B/D Scott Chamness, Kankakee IL, Spitzer-GM 6.596 7.23 -0.634
7 13 I/SMA Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '06 Cavalier 8.877 9.51 -0.633
8 2 I/D Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy 6.598 7.23 -0.632
9 3068 J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford 7.726 8.35 -0.624
10 357 B/TA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10 8.173 8.79 -0.617
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER
1 314B Troy Stone, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-Hemi 6.011 235.97 235.97
2 3166 Tom Elliott, Brooks KY, Spitzer-Hemi 6.012 230.02 230.02
3 34 Andy Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Arias 6.025 229.16 229.27
4 4030 William Kruse, Alvin TX, Uyehara-BAE 6.037 237.25 239.48
5 360K Bryan Keller, Macedonia OH, Spitzer-Hemi 6.083 239.53 244.25
6 170 Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte WV, RaceTech-AMC 6.083 230.72 230.72
7 376 Greg Curtis, Brook Park OH, American-Chevy 6.253 215.55 219.54
8 3636 Dan Norris, Wixom MI, BOS-Hemi 6.279 223.65 223.65
9 1735 Timothy Antinora, Kendall NY, Pro Fab-Chevy 6.302 209.75 209.75
10 385 Jared Jones, Montezuma IN, Spitzer-Cummins 6.315 224.77 224.77
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 2)
TAD
1 487 B/AD Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, Nielson-TFX 5.303 270.43 270.43
2 5 TA/D Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.305 262.69 262.69
3 7 A/FD Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma 5.323 275.39 275.39
4 194D A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, McKinney-H 5.343 262.28 266.21
5 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.344 243.15 269.73
6 728 B/AD Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Nielsen-BAE 5.377 271.84 271.84
7 12 A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys 5.397 261.62 261.62
8 3 TA/D Brandon Booher, Urbana IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.413 268.54 268.54
9 9 TA/D Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE 5.416 264.60 264.60
10 104 A/FD Corey Michalek, New York NY, McKinney-B 5.455 262.03 262.03
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.556 265.12 265.12
2 799 Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.592 258.96 258.96
3 4 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '13 Mustang 5.601 259.81 259.81
4 6 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '06 Monte C 5.624 258.67 258.67
5 5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.633 258.22 258.22
6 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.694 260.41 260.41
7 500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.719 254.62 254.62
8 331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger 5.722 256.89 256.89
9 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.725 259.96 259.96
10 377 Paul Noakes, London ON, '09 Mustang 5.776 254.95 254.95
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1 2106 D/EA Scotty Richardson, Barbourville KY, '10 C 8.037 8.72 -0.683
2 32 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy 7.136 7.79 -0.654
3 3864 B/D Scott Chamness, Kankakee IL, Spitzer-GM 6.596 7.23 -0.634
4 13 I/SMA Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '06 Cavalier 8.877 9.51 -0.633
5 2 I/D Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy 6.598 7.23 -0.632
6 3909 E/SMA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '06 Cobalt 8.304 8.93 -0.626
7 3068 J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford 7.726 8.35 -0.624
8 357 B/TA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10 8.173 8.79 -0.617
9 104 B/EA Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '06 Cavalier 7.654 8.27 -0.616
10 39 A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM 6.596 7.21 -0.614
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER
1 314B Troy Stone, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-Hemi 6.017 235.15 235.43
2 34 Andy Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Arias 6.025 229.16 229.27
3 4030 William Kruse, Alvin TX, Uyehara-BAE 6.066 236.17 239.48
4 360K Bryan Keller, Macedonia OH, Spitzer-Hemi 6.083 239.53 242.15
5 170 Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte WV, RaceTech-AMC 6.146 227.69 227.69
6 3166 Tom Elliott, Brooks KY, Spitzer-Hemi 6.158 189.18 228.15
7 376 Greg Curtis, Brook Park OH, American-Chevy 6.253 215.55 219.54
8 3636 Dan Norris, Wixom MI, BOS-Hemi 6.279 223.65 223.65
9 1735 Timothy Antinora, Kendall NY, Pro Fab-Chevy 6.302 209.75 209.75
10 385 Jared Jones, Montezuma IN, Spitzer-Cummins 6.315 224.77 224.77
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 3190 Glenn Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro 6.489 206.57 212.29
2 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro 6.552 212.73 212.73
3 355 Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills OH, '01 Caval 6.589 209.07 209.07
4 24 Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Mustang 6.602 202.21 203.34
5 3233 Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka TN, '55 Bel Air 6.611 209.82 209.82
6 338H Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis PA, '11 GXP 6.612 205.60 205.60
7 132 Marc Caruso, Canandiagua NY, '09 Cobalt 6.623 204.63 204.63
8 388T Billy Thoman, Mt Washington KY, '63 Corvette 6.630 207.11 207.11
9 387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Camaro 6.644 211.79 211.79
10 1929 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J 6.660 208.20 208.20
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TAD
1 5 TA/D Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.305 262.69 262.69
2 7 A/FD Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma 5.323 275.39 275.39
3 194D A/FD Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, McKinney-H 5.343 262.28 262.28
4 728 B/AD Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Nielsen-BAE 5.377 271.84 271.84
5 12 A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys 5.397 261.62 261.62
6 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.413 269.73 269.73
7 3 TA/D Brandon Booher, Urbana IL, Spitzer-BAE 5.413 268.54 268.54
8 9 TA/D Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE 5.416 264.60 264.60
9 104 A/FD Corey Michalek, New York NY, McKinney-B 5.455 262.03 262.03
10 1490 B/AD Brandon Greco, Roscoe PA, Monden-BAE 5.507 255.77 255.77
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 799 Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.592 258.96 258.96
2 5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo 5.633 258.22 258.22
3 6 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '06 Monte C 5.638 257.48 257.48
4 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.694 260.41 260.41
5 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.725 259.96 259.96
6 147 Fred Tigges, Holbrook MA, '01 Avenger 5.793 257.19 257.19
7 32 Chris Foster, Davenport IA, '11 Mustang 5.935 206.20 206.20
8 331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger 6.001 251.72 251.72
9 1625 Marie Ferriolo, Allentown NJ, '02 Camaro 6.546 155.20 155.20
10 4 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '13 Mustang 7.104 121.42 121.42
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
THURSDAY SPORTSMAN
(SESSION 3)
SUPER STOCK
1 3903 SS/BBA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang 8.078 9.20 -1.122
2 3558 SSA/A Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang 8.621 9.70 -1.079
3 303N SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang 8.840 9.90 -1.060
4 3028 GT/CA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier 9.427 10.40 -0.973
5 1409 GT/FA Eric Bardekoff, Commack NY, '68 Barracuda 9.849 10.80 -0.951
6 7 SS/IA Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro 9.785 10.70 -0.915
7 37 GT/GA Dave Layer, Dayton OH, '08 Cobalt 9.987 10.90 -0.913
8 3043 SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro 9.292 10.20 -0.908
9 3117 SS/BX Joe Buchanan, Bellevue OH, '04 Mustang 9.643 10.55 -0.907
10 5035 SS/JA Keith Lynch, New Madison OH, '10 Challeng 10.110 11.00 -0.890
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 8 B/SA Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '14 Mustang 10.203 11.25 -1.047
2 2 AA/SA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '12 Musta 9.014 10.00 -0.986
3 353 A/S Caleb McFarland, Manchester OH, '01 Fireb 9.973 10.95 -0.977
4 2124 B/SA Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '14 Camaro 10.338 11.25 -0.912
5 3014 A/SA Steve Novosel, Troy MI, '13 Camaro 10.101 11.00 -0.899
6 3281 C/SA Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, '97 Camaro 10.509 11.40 -0.891
7 3375 D/S Doug Auxier, Batavia OH, '97 Camaro 10.610 11.50 -0.890
8 1522 BB/SA Jeff Myers, Decatur IN, '14 Camaro 9.426 10.30 -0.874
9 1588 H/SA Arnie Martel Jr., Tewksbury MA, '90 Camaro11.277 12.15 -0.873
10 3334 AAA/SA Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '13 Mustang 8.831 9.70 -0.869
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 2)
SUPER STOCK
1 3903 SS/BBA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang 8.078 9.20 -1.122
2 303N SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang 8.840 9.90 -1.060
3 3558 SSA/A Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang 8.686 9.70 -1.014
4 3028 GT/CA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier 9.427 10.40 -0.973
5 1409 GT/FA Eric Bardelloff, Commack NY, '68 Barracuda 9.875 10.80 -0.925
6 3043 SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro 9.292 10.20 -0.908
7 3117 SS/BX Joe Buchanan, Bellevue OH, '04 Mustang 9.646 10.55 -0.904
8 5035 SS/JA Keith Lynch, New Madison OH, '10 Challeng 10.110 11.00 -0.890
9 3226 SS/MA Zack Running, Lapeer MI, '84 Cutlass 10.970 11.85 -0.880
10 214 SS/BBA Craig Hankinson, Franklinville NC, '12 Mu 8.322 9.20 -0.878
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 8 B/SA Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '14 Mustang 10.203 11.25 -1.047
2 2 AA/SA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '12 Musta 9.014 10.00 -0.986
3 353 A/S Caleb McFarland, Manchester OH, '01 Fireb 9.973 10.95 -0.977
4 3014 A/SA Steve Novosel, Troy MI, '13 Camaro 10.101 11.00 -0.899
5 3281 C/SA Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, '97 Camaro 10.509 11.40 -0.891
6 3375 D/S Doug Auxier, Batavia OH, '97 Camaro 10.610 11.50 -0.890
7 1522 BB/SA Jeff Myers, Decatur IN, '14 Camaro 9.426 10.30 -0.874
8 1588 H/SA Arnie Martel Jr., Tewksbury MA, '90 Camaro11.277 12.15 -0.873
9 3334 AAA/SA Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '13 Mustang 8.831 9.70 -0.869
10 3 F/S Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10 Mustang 10.941 11.80 -0.859
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1 32 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy 7.136 7.79 -0.654
2 2 I/D Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy 6.598 7.23 -0.632
3 3909 E/SMA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '06 Cobalt 8.304 8.93 -0.626
4 3068 J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford 7.726 8.35 -0.624
5 2106 D/EA Scotty Richardson, Barbourville KY, '10 C 8.112 8.72 -0.608
6 390 C/AA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '13 Mustang 7.273 7.87 -0.597
7 357 B/TA Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '00 S-10 8.196 8.79 -0.594
8 39 A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM 6.626 7.21 -0.584
9 13 I/SMA Joe Carnasciale, Cranston RI, '06 Cavalier 8.932 9.51 -0.578
10 1052 B/EA Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO 7.693 8.27 -0.577
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER STOCK
1 303N SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang 8.840 9.90 -1.060
2 3903 SS/BBA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang 8.141 9.20 -1.059
3 3028 GT/CA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier 9.427 10.40 -0.973
4 3558 SSA/A Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang 8.744 9.70 -0.956
5 3043 SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro 9.292 10.20 -0.908
6 3117 SS/BX Joe Buchanan, Bellevue OH, '04 Mustang 9.646 10.55 -0.904
7 5035 SS/JA Keith Lynch, New Madison OH, '10 Challeng 10.110 11.00 -0.890
8 3226 SS/MA Zack Running, Lapeer MI, '84 Cutlass 10.970 11.85 -0.880
9 214 SS/BBA Craig Hankinson, Franklinville NC, '12 Mu 8.322 9.20 -0.878
10 397M GT/BA Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, '08 Co 9.378 10.25 -0.872
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 8 B/SA Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '14 Mustang 10.203 11.25 -1.047
2 353 A/S Caleb McFarland, Manchester OH, '01 Fireb 9.973 10.95 -0.977
3 2 AA/SA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '12 Musta 9.042 10.00 -0.958
4 3014 A/SA Steve Novosel, Troy MI, '13 Camaro 10.109 11.00 -0.891
5 3375 D/S Doug Auxier, Batavia OH, '97 Camaro 10.610 11.50 -0.890
6 3990 F/SA Tim Gillespie, Xenia OH, '68 Firebird 10.998 11.85 -0.852
7 3154 E/S Gary Russell, E. Sparta OH, '67 Camaro 10.816 11.65 -0.834
8 1162 BB/SA Sal Biondo, Middle Village NY, '10 Mustang 9.466 10.30 -0.834
9 751 C/S Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland MI, '67 Camaro 10.517 11.35 -0.833
10 3200 K/SA Tim Lowe, Macy IN, '72 Gran Sport 11.819 12.65 -0.831
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER
1 34 Andy Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Arias 6.025 229.16 229.16
2 314B Troy Stone, Elkhart IN, Spitzer-Hemi 6.027 235.43 235.43
3 360K Bryan Keller, Macedonia OH, Spitzer-Hemi 6.083 239.53 239.53
4 3166 Tom Elliott, Brooks KY, Spitzer-Hemi 6.158 189.18 189.18
5 3636 Dan Norris, Wixom MI, BOS-Hemi 6.279 223.65 223.65
6 376 Greg Curtis, Brook Park OH, American-Chevy 6.280 219.54 219.54
7 1735 Timothy Antinora, Kendall NY, Pro Fab-Chevy 6.302 209.75 209.75
8 330 Lynn Ellison, Central City KY, M&M-Chevy 6.342 214.83 214.83
9 11 Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park NJ, Spitzer-Che 6.401 215.34 215.34
10 437 Jenifer White, Conroe TX, Spitzer-Chevy 6.458 205.44 205.44
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 37 Glen Butcher, Doylestown OH, '69 Camaro 6.497 212.29 212.29
2 5167 Curt Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro 6.552 212.73 212.73
3 355 Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills OH, '01 Caval 6.589 209.07 209.07
4 24 Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Mustang 6.602 202.21 202.21
5 132 Marc Caruso, Canandiagua NY, '09 Cobalt 6.623 204.63 204.63
6 388T Billy Thoman, Mt Washington KY, '63 Corvette 6.630 207.11 207.11
7 3233 Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka TN, '55 Bel Air 6.646 208.07 208.07
8 338H Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis PA, '11 GXP 6.660 205.16 205.16
9 387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Camaro 6.679 209.69 209.69
10 2968 Jeff Pittman, Conover NC, '68 Chevelle 6.692 206.07 206.07
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS