2017 PDRA EAST COAST NATIONALS - GALOT RESULTS
SATURDAY RESULTS - RECCIA, HANCOCK AND GONZALEZ TOP WINNERS AT GALOT
First-time Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) winners Mike Recchia (Pro Extreme), James Hancock (Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC) and Chris Powers (Extreme Pro Stock) joined past PDRA event winners José Gonzales (Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost) and Travis Davis (Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle) as the 2017 PDRA East Coast Nationals event champions.
A series of lengthy delays at the GALOT Motorsports Park-hosted event forced racing to continue past the local 11 p.m. curfew, allowing the completion of the five professional classes. Competition in the four sportsman classes – Magnafuel Top Sportsman, Lucas Oil Top Dragster, Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster and MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster – is down to the semifinals and will be completed at the next PDRA race in Darlington, SC, May 18-20. The final round of East Side Auto Transport Extreme Outlaw 632, between No. 1 qualifier Ken Quartuccio and No. 2 qualifier Johnny Pluchino, will also be contested at Darlington.
FINAL QUALIFYING ORDER
PRO EXTREME
1 277 Terry Leggett, Pinetown NC, '71 Mustang 3.516 218.44 218.44
2 69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette 3.546 212.73 212.73
3 6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro 3.556 211.96 211.96
4 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.577 213.23 213.23
5 71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro 3.580 211.89 212.09
6 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette 3.590 219.86 219.86
7 7721 Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh CA, '69 Camaro 3.607 211.13 211.13
8 8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys 3.613 209.17 209.17
9 2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro 3.619 211.16 211.16
10 111 Mikael Lindahl, Vargon SW, '63 Corvette 3.772 208.94 208.94
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO NITROUS
1 5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Dart 3.675 205.07 205.07
2 1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro 3.675 204.82 204.82
3 2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro 3.689 200.68 200.68
4 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro 3.701 198.76 198.76
5 933 Jason Harris, Pittsboro NC, '69 Camaro 3.716 203.28 203.28
6 501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro 3.718 201.31 202.03
7 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '69 Camaro 3.723 200.71 200.71
8 81 Todd Howard, Mocksville NC, '14 Mustang 3.734 199.14 199.14
9 327 James Hancock, Opelika FL, '68 Camaro 3.739 201.82 201.82
10 7 John Camp, Canonsburg PA, '68 Camaro 3.745 203.83 204.57
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO BOOST
1 203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette 3.711 212.26 212.26
2 51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette 3.726 198.50 198.50
3 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro 3.728 198.41 198.41
4 205X Rick Hord, Belle Isle FL, '16 Corvette 3.735 206.86 218.44
5 872 Adam Flamholc, Malmo SW, '63 Corvette 3.759 197.19 197.19
6 202 Ty Tutterow, Lewisville NC, '68 Camaro 3.764 195.28 196.30
7 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette 3.766 194.27 194.27
8 3 Melanie Salemi, Buffalo NY, '68 Firebird 3.772 196.79 196.79
9 4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle 3.778 195.90 196.64
10 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys 3.780 195.70 195.70
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
EXTREME PRO STOCK
1 297 Trevor Eman, Pos Chiquito AW, '14 Mustang 4.040 178.24 178.24
2 1 John Pluchino, Commack NY, '13 Mustang 4.057 177.21 177.21
3 38 J.R. Carr, Pasco WA, '15 Camaro 4.070 177.35 177.35
4 251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro 4.070 177.18 177.18
5 759 Jeff Dobbins, Wilmington NC, '08 Mustang 4.084 175.16 175.16
6 177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang 4.092 176.37 176.37
7 531 John Deflorian Jr., Arnold MO, '12 Camaro 4.095 177.35 177.35
8 1519 Chris Powers, Carlisle PA, '14 Camaro 4.108 175.37 175.37
9 111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.125 174.93 174.93
10 171 Larry O'Brien, Lakeshore ON, '14 Avenger 4.138 176.19 176.42
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE
1 1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki 3.996 178.78 178.78
2 5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '12 Suzuki 4.016 176.12 176.12
3 185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '12 Suzuki 4.034 173.03 173.03
4 4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '14 Suzuki 4.037 176.70 177.07
5 730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki 4.038 175.48 176.77
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 1557 Glenn Teets Jr., Manassas VA, '08 GTO 4.301 170.32 170.32
2 1X47 David Weedon, King George VA, '16 Camaro 4.344 163.79 163.79
3 1717 Jon Schmid, Orchard Park NY, '06 GTO 4.358 161.71 161.71
4 189 Dave Miller, Canterbury CT, '00 S-10 4.384 161.17 161.17
5 314C Brian Stultz, New Lebanon OH, '99 Monte Carlo 4.407 160.56 160.56
6 168 Wayne Rogers, Bealeton VA, '02 Cavalier 4.423 162.22 162.39
7 1031 Scott Moore, Richmond VA, '08 Mustang 4.479 164.57 164.57
8 1666 Steven Evans, Middletown VA, '02 Avenger 4.479 155.79 156.61
9 119 Don Rudd, Glen Allen VA, '16 Corvette 4.491 155.31 155.31
10 1913 Erin Arledge, Chesapeake VA, '04 Grand Am 4.511 156.59 156.59
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP DRAGSTER
1 9168 Jeremy Creasman, Asheville NC, Maddox-Chevy 3.746 191.78 191.78
2 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy 3.830 187.81 187.81
3 3 Paul Daigrepont, Mooresville NC, CRC-Chevy 3.836 188.17 188.17
4 218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy 3.854 188.28 188.28
5 9245 Chaz Silance, Jacksonville NC, Worthy-Buck 3.904 187.89 187.89
6 1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy 3.920 182.30 182.30
7 35Z Robert Pickens, Elyria OH, Metal Works-Chevy 3.941 180.89 180.89
8 3166 Tom Elliott, Brooks NY, Spitzer-Hemi 3.968 177.28 177.28
9 2708 Lauren Freer, Mooresville NC, Miller-Chevy 4.012 180.94 180.94
10 X231 Chase Beverly, Wise VA, American-Chevy 4.031 177.91 177.91
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY RESULTS - LEGGETT, MUSI AND GONZALES LEAD FRIDAY QUALIFYING
Pro Extreme driver Terry Leggett made a triumphant return to competition Friday when he earned the provisional No. 1 qualifying spot at the Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) East Coast Nationals at GALOT Motorsports Park. He drove his Leggett Logging & Trucking ’71 Mustang to a 3.527-second, 217.56-mph blast during the second session of the day’s rain-shortened qualifying schedule.
Other professional-class low qualifiers are Lizzy Musi in Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC, Jose Gonzales in Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost, John Pluchino in PDRA Extreme Pro Stock, Burke Forster in Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle, and Ken Quartuccio in East Side Auto Transport Extreme Outlaw 632.
The leaders in the PDRA’s sportsman classes are Randy Perkinson in Magnafuel Top Sportsman and Matt Cooke in Lucas Oil Top Dragster. Alexcis Schultz tops the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster qualifying order with a 7.909-second run, while Arellyn Garner-Jones used a perfect .000 reaction time to qualify No. 1 in MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster.