2014 NHRA DALLAS - EVENT RESULTS
SUNDAY - SCHUMACHER, C. FORCE, CONNOLLY AND HINES WIN FALLNATIONALS
Tony Schumacher and his U.S. Army Top Fuel dragster team are rounding into championship form as he raced to his second victory in as many days, this time winning the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals Sunday at Texas Motorplex.
Courtney Force (Funny Car) Dave Connolly (Pro Stock), and Andrew Hines (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were also winners in their categories at the second of six playoff races in the NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship.
Schumacher, who won the delayed Charlotte event here on Saturday, defeated No. 1 qualifier J.R. Todd in the finals for his 76th career Top Fuel win. Schumacher posted a winning run of 3.891 seconds at 318.62 mph to Todd’s trailing run of 4.134 at 251.49 in his Optima Batteries dragster. With the back-to-back wins, he moved into the championship lead, and holds a 106-point advantage over second place Steve Torrence.
Schumacher defeated Leah Pritchett, Bob Vandergriff, Troy Buff and Todd to claim his sixth win at the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals.
“It’s an unbelievable situation,” said Schumacher. “We’ve won two races in less than 24 hours. My family drove up, I won a race, we went to dinner, went to bed, came back, and won another race in under 24 hours.
“We have a 100-point leading going into two more back-to-back races. It’s brutal pressure. Going into with this much momentum places that pressure on other people. Some will be able to handle it; some won’t.”
Doug Kalitta, who started the Countdown to the Championship as the No. 1 seed, sits 107 points behind Schumacher in third. Defending world champ Shawn Langdon is in fourth and Todd, who entered the playoffs in 10th, climbed to fifth in the standings.
In the Funny Car finals, Force recorded the 11th win by a woman in 2014, when she defeated Del Worsham in the finals. Force powered her Traxxas Ford Mustang Funny Car to a winning time of 4.227 seconds at 301.07 to Worsham’s trailing run of 4.309 at 285.65 in his DHL Toyota Camry. Force, who remained fourth in the points order, was the No. 1 qualifier at the event and this marks the second time this season she has won from the top position.
"It was great to qualify No. 1, but I still knew I was possibly going to have to race one of my teammates in the second round when I looked at the ladder," she said. "Luckily for us, we were able to get that round because that was a huge win for us. Obviously, [they're some of] my biggest competition, even though they are my teammates. [My dad and Robert might be] my biggest competition out here because they have great race cars. They're keeping it consistent, and that's the hardest thing to break, so I'm proud of my team to come out here and make some great laps – especially out here in the heat of Texas.”
Force suffered a first round loss at the opening event in the Countdown and knew the team needed a strong performance at this race for her to secure a championship.
“We definitely needed to make a turn for the better,” Force continued. “We needed to go some rounds today if we still wanted a shot at the championship. After the loss in Charlotte it felt like the No. 1 spot was drifting further away. It was almost a good thing he (John) went out a little bit early here, and he wasn't creating such a huge gap for us to [potentially] reach that No. 1 spot. We've made a huge move up and we're still in the hunt."
Her father John retains the Funny Car points lead by 45 over teammate Hight. Matt Hagan is in third and Ron Capps and Alexis DeJoria are tied for fifth.
In Pro Stock, it was a rematch from the final in Indianapolis as Connolly faced his Gray Motorsports teammate Shane Gray. This time Connolly got the better of Gray with a run of 6.616 at 210.05 in his Charter Communications Chevy Camaro to the trailing run of 6.617 at 210.73 in the Gray Manufacturing Camaro. This is the second win of the season for Connolly, the 25th in his career, and marked the third consecutive Pro Stock win for Gray Motorsports.
“I’ve been very blessed with a lot of great opportunities and I would have to say this is one of the best,” said three-time Texas Motorplex winner Connolly, who defeated Shane Tucker, Allen Johnson and Jonathan Gray to advance to the final round. “Great group of guys, the whole family is. The comradery we have and the friendships we have grown over the year is unbelievable. We are out there having fun and running into each other in semifinals and finals and could not be better. We are avoiding each other first few rounds and early and it is a win-win when we make it to the final and there is Gray Motorsports on both the doors.”
With the victory Connolly is now 43 points behind leader Jason Line, with Shane Gray third, Enders-Stevens fourth and Jonathan Gray fifth.
Hines secured his fifth Pro Stock Motorcycle win of the season with ease, as his opponent Steve Johnson was unable to make the finals due to mechanical issues with his Suzuki. Hines notched his first Dallas win and 37th of his career with his performance of 7.571 at 186.54 on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson. With the victory, he moves into the points lead over teammate Eddie Krawiec.
“We changed a bunch of stuff, hard parts, key strokes in the computer and it finally all came together in that last qualifying session,” Hines said. “It got better and better and we are starting to see the results and the E.T. on the board. I’ve been to three or four engines and this one finally responded.”
The NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship playoffs continues with the AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals at Gateway Motorsports Park near St. Louis, Sept. 26-28.
SATURDAY - TODD, C. FORCE, S. GRAY AND KRAWIEC RACE TO NO. 1 AT FALLNATS
Courtney Force earned her fourth No. 1 qualifying position of the season Saturday at the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals following her track record setting performance on Friday.
J.R. Todd (Top Fuel), Shane Gray (Pro Stock), and Eddie Krawiec (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also will lead their categories into Sunday’s 11 a.m. eliminations for the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals. It is the second playoff race in the NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship.
She raced to her seventh career No. 1 with a performance of 4.039 seconds at 314.90 mph in her Traxxas Ford Mustang. Her most recent No. 1 qualifying position came in Sonoma, an event she went on to win after defeating her father John in the final.
“It feels good to have the Traxxas Ford Mustang back in the No. 1 spot, especially back here in Texas,” said Force who has two No. 1 qualifying positions at the track. “I’m very proud of my team for giving me a very good racecar this weekend. Definitely hope we can continue it tomorrow throughout race day.”
Force hopes a victory tomorrow will put her back in championship contention.
“We didn’t have such good luck last weekend in Charlotte so we are definitely looking to turn things around,” said Force, who will race Tony Pedregon in the opening round. “We can definitely use the points to climb our way back up there to battle it out for this championship because I definitely think we still have a chance at it.”
In key opening round matchups, Funny Car points leader John Force will race Jeff Arend, Alexis DeJoria who qualified second will face Jeff Diehl, and Matt Hagan who won the delayed Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals will face Bob Tasca III.
Todd earned his second consecutive top qualifying position in the Countdown playoffs from his Friday night run of 3.761 at 317.87 in his Optima Batteries dragster. He will face Morgan Lucas in the first round of eliminations.
“To come back here and back up that No. 1 from last week shows that it wasn’t a fluke, I suppose,” Todd said. “It was definitely tricky today with the heat. We’ll come into race day with that 3.86 we ran in the heat, and I think that’s what it’s going to take to go some rounds tomorrow.”
On the strength of his Countdown opening win, Tony Schumacher takes the Top Fuel points lead and will face Leah Pritchett when eliminations begin. Doug Kalitta qualified second and will face Troy Buff, and Bob Vandergriff, who qualified third, will face Terry McMillen.
In Pro Stock, Gray claimed the No. 1 qualifying position with his run of 6.566 at 210.08 in his Gray Manufacturing Chevy Camaro during the third qualifying session. This is his fourth No. 1 qualifying position of the year and his first since Sonoma. He will race John Gaydosh in the opener.
“We had a great day and the weather dried out this morning and what a run it made, we didn’t think it would pick up that much for sure,” Gray said. “Tomorrow is a new day and we will try to go out and put on a good show for the fans. Going to go out and have a fun day of racing tomorrow and be proud of the outcome of it.”
Krawiec, who also won the delayed Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals, powered to his seventh No. 1 qualifying position of the season and the 21st of his career with a run of 6.841 at 194.83 on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson. He will face Freddie Camarena in the first round of eliminations.
"One of the hard things is trying to keep up on your clutch program. You have to keep up on the track with the weather changes. As a rider, you need to stay on your game," said Krawiec. "All these guys make fun of me at the shop because I have this pile of hats you get for being No. 1 qualifier, and they say, ‘He’s a hoarder! He’s a hat hoarder! That just shows you how good our team is and how consistent we are.”
Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the 29th annual AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals at Texas Motorplex, the 20th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
Top Fuel -- 1. J.R. Todd, 3.761 seconds, 319.75 mph vs. 16. Morgan Lucas, 3.988, 250.69; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.765, 326.71 vs. 15. Troy Buff, 3.965, 304.12; 3. Bob Vandergriff, 3.770, 320.13 vs. 14. Terry McMillen, 3.965, 314.02; 4. Shawn Langdon, 3.774, 320.36 vs. 13. Antron Brown, 3.874, 316.45; 5. Steve Torrence, 3.786, 323.74 vs. 12. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.829, 319.45; 6. Tony Schumacher, 3.790, 322.11 vs. 11. Leah Pritchett, 3.823, 317.49; 7. Billy Torrence, 3.813, 322.50 vs. 10. Larry Dixon, 3.819, 324.20; 8. Spencer Massey, 3.814, 320.89 vs. 9. Richie Crampton, 3.816, 319.60.
Did Not Qualify: 17. Brittany Force, 4.110, 242.63; 18. Kebin Kinsley, 4.421, 261.37; 19. Clay Millican, 6.563, 141.33.
Funny Car -- 1. Courtney Force, Ford Mustang, 4.039, 314.90 vs. 16. Tony Pedregon, Toyota Camry, 4.658, 248.57; 2. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.041, 305.42 vs. 15. Jeff Diehl, Toyota Solara, 4.537, 285.77; 3. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.051, 311.92 vs. 14. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.269, 305.15; 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.076, 309.42 vs. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.157, 298.27; 5. John Force, Mustang, 4.081, 314.24 vs. 12. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.106, 310.55; 6. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.083, 312.86 vs. 11. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.096, 306.26; 7. Chad Head, Camry, 4.084, 309.06 vs. 10. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.088, 307.79; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.087, 312.35 vs. 9. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.088, 312.13.
Did Not Qualify: 17. Todd Simpson, 4.771, 285.83; 18. Terry Haddock, 5.061, 291.38.
Pro Stock -- 1. Shane Gray, Chevy Camaro, 6.566, 210.54 vs. 16. John Gaydosh Jr, Pontiac GXP, 6.657, 207.78; 2. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.574, 210.54 vs. 15. Matt Hartford, Dodge Avenger, 6.651, 209.23; 3. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.575, 210.77 vs. 14. V. Gaines, Avenger, 6.650, 209.95; 4. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.582, 210.50 vs. 13. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.629, 208.49; 5. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.582, 210.64 vs. 12. Aaron Stanfield, Camaro, 6.616, 209.62; 6. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.590, 210.64 vs. 11. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.615, 209.79; 7. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.592, 209.95 vs. 10. Shane Tucker, Camaro, 6.606, 210.18; 8. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.596, 210.47 vs. 9. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.597, 210.57.
Did Not Qualify: 17. Larry Morgan, 6.707, 206.95.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.841, 194.83 vs. 16. Freddie Camarena, Suzuki, 7.086, 191.10; 2. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.855, 195.00 vs. 15. Shawn Gann, Buell, 7.054, 188.12; 3. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.904, 193.74 vs. 14. Hector Arana, Buell, 7.008, 193.29; 4. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.907, 193.32 vs. 13. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.993, 190.62; 5. John Hall, Buell, 6.922, 192.38 vs. 12. Angelle Sampey, Buell, 6.988, 190.97; 6. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.941, 192.85 vs. 11. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.983, 190.73; 7. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.951, 192.22 vs. 10. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.972, 192.41; 8. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.960, 193.27 vs. 9. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.964, 191.97.
Did Not Qualify: 17. Mike Berry, 7.096, 188.33; 18. Michael Ray, 7.123, 188.44; 19. Redell Harris, 7.255, 173.21; 20. David Barron, 7.450, 178.05.
FRIDAY - C. FORCE, TODD, S. GRAY AND ARANA JR., RACE TO QUALIFYING LEADS AT DALLAS
Courtney Force raced to the Funny Car qualifying lead Friday at the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals with a track record performance at Texas Motorplex.
J.R. Todd (Top Fuel), Shane Gray (Pro Stock) and Hector Arana Jr. (Pro Stock Motorcycle) led their respective categories during round two of the NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship playoffs near Dallas.
Force set both ends of the track record in her Traxxas Ford Mustang with a 4.039-second pass at 314.90 mph. She has three No. 1 qualifying positions this year and six in her 65-race career.
"Going into this race I was confident that we had a good car,” said Force. “To go out there and go to the No. 1 spot with our Traxxas team and run a number like that, is a good weekend so far. We still have tomorrow and it is going to down since we are running later in the day but I’m excited and proud of my team.”
In Top Fuel, Todd raced to the qualifying lead with a track record time of 3.761 at 317.87 in his Optima Batteries dragster. If the time holds, it will be Todd’s second consecutive No. 1 position in the Countdown playoffs.
“We were a little aggressive in Q1 and Q2,” said Todd, who was the No. 1 qualifier last weekend in Charlotte and will meet Spencer Massey in the quarterfinals of the delayed Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals tomorrow. “I felt there were a couple more cars that were going to run better than what we did, but you can never count out Connie (Kalitta, team owner) and James (Oberhofer, crew chief) and they are always loaded for bear when the conditions call for it and the track’s definitely good here this weekend.”
Gray led Pro Stock qualifying with a run of 6.577 at 209.88 in his Gray Manufacturing Chevy Camaro. Gray will meet Erica Enders-Stevens in the second round of Charlotte eliminations. Other Charlotte Pro Stock first round winners today included Dave Connolly, Jonathan Gray and
Vincent Nobile.
“We wanted to make a couple of runs and see what happens,” said Gray. “I don’t think we were swinging for the fences by any means, but it all came together and it made a nice smooth run down there. It actually felt a little bit slow it was so smooth.”
In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Arana Jr. led qualifying with a run of 6.855 at 194.63 on his Lucas Oil Products Buell. Arana Jr. also won his first round of eliminations for the Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals. He will face Chaz Kennedy when eliminations continue on Saturday. Other PSM first round winners included Eddie Krawiec, Scotty Pollacheck, Andrew Hines, Matt Smith, Steve Johnson and Angie Smith.
“We made a swing for the tune-up and nailed it right on the head,” said Arana Jr. “We went right to the top in Q1. There was actually a little more we wanted to do, but we had to be conservative because we were going into round one of eliminations. We took away a little bit, and it stayed consistent on the line. I actually got lucky. The bike didn’t want to shift, and I kept pushing the button. Finally, when it hit the rev limiter, I was able to plug it in the next gear and stay ahead of him for the win.”
Qualifying continues for the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals on Saturday at 11:15 a.m. and 2:15 p.m. Eliminations for all pro categories from the Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals will be completed during scheduled qualifying rounds; quarterfinals at 11:15 a.m., semifinals at 2:15 p.m. and finals at 4:30 p.m.
Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 29th annual AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals at Texas Motorplex, 20th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series and the second of six playoff races in the NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship. Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
Top Fuel -- 1. J.R. Todd, 3.761 seconds, 317.87 mph; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.765, 326.71; 3. Bob Vandergriff, 3.770, 320.13; 4. Shawn Langdon, 3.774, 320.36; 5. Steve Torrence, 3.786, 323.74; 6. Tony Schumacher, 3.790, 322.11; 7. Billy Torrence, 3.813, 322.50; 8. Spencer Massey, 3.814, 320.89; 9. Richie Crampton, 3.816, 319.60; 10. Larry Dixon, 3.819, 324.20; 11. Leah Pritchett, 3.823, 317.49; 12. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.829, 317.57.
Not Qualified: 13. Antron Brown, 3.830, 314.17; 14. Terry McMillen, 3.885, 314.02; 15. Troy Buff, 3.893, 304.12; 16. Kebin Kinsley, 4.111, 261.37; 17. Brittany Force, 4.319, 186.95; 18. Clay Millican, 4.986, 141.33; 19. Morgan Lucas, 7.964, 73.99.
Funny Car -- 1. Courtney Force, Ford Mustang, 4.039, 314.90; 2. Alexis DeJoria, Toyota Camry, 4.041, 305.42; 3. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.051, 311.92; 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.076, 309.42; 5. John Force, Mustang, 4.081, 314.24; 6. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.083, 312.86; 7. Chad Head, Camry, 4.084, 309.06; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.087, 312.35; 9. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.088, 312.13; 10. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.088, 307.79; 11. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.096, 306.26; 12. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.106, 310.55.
Not Qualified: 13. Tim Wilkerson, 4.119, 305.15; 14. Cruz Pedregon, 4.154, 298.27; 15. Terry Haddock, 4.240, 291.38; 16. Tony Pedregon, 4.258, 248.57; 17. Todd Simpson, 4.323, 285.83; 18. Jeff Diehl, 4.358, 285.77.
Pro Stock -- 1. Shane Gray, Chevy Camaro, 6.577, 209.88; 2. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.582, 210.24; 3. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.582, 209.72; 4. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.592, 209.95; 5. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.594, 210.31; 6. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Dart, 6.596, 209.59; 7. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.597, 209.88; 8. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.607, 209.75; 9. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.607, 209.56; 10. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.627, 209.26; 11. Aaron Stanfield, Camaro, 6.627, 208.78; 12. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.629, 208.49.
Not Qualified: 13. V. Gaines, 6.635, 209.04; 14. Matt Hartford, 6.649, 208.91; 15. Shane Tucker, 6.661, 208.88; 16. John Gaydosh Jr, 6.662, 207.53; 17. Larry Morgan, 6.676, 206.95.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.855, 194.63; 2. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.869, 194.10; 3. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.919, 192.80; 4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.961, 191.00; 5. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.964, 190.62; 6. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.975, 189.92; 7. John Hall, Buell, 6.983, 190.46; 8. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.983, 189.47; 9. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.992, 191.24; 10. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.993, 191.76; 11. Hector Arana, Buell, 7.008, 193.29; 12. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 7.019, 189.18.
Not Qualified: 13. Jerry Savoie, 7.020, 188.41; 14. Angelle Sampey, 7.025, 189.34; 15. Shawn Gann, 7.066, 187.13; 16. Freddie Camarena, 7.108, 190.03; 17. Michael Ray, 7.137, 186.02; 18. Mike Berry, 7.170, 181.96; 19. Redell Harris, 7.332, 158.15; 20. David Barron, 20.055, 27.45.
FRIDAY RESULTS -
PROFESSIONAL (SESSION ONE)
TOP FUEL
1 7 Tony Schumacher, Austin TX, DSR-DSM 3.790 322.11 322.11
2 358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX 3.816 319.60 319.60
3 474 Billy Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-AJPE 3.818 322.50 322.50
4 91 Larry Dixon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.819 324.20 324.20
5 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.828 322.34 322.34
6 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.829 317.57 317.57
7 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.829 314.97 314.97
8 497 Troy Buff, Spring TX, BME-BAE 3.893 304.12 304.12
9 448 Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale TX, McKinney-AJ 4.111 261.37 261.37
10 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 4.271 196.82 196.82
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.076 309.42 309.42
2 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.081 314.24 314.24
3 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.095 310.63 310.63
4 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.101 304.74 304.74
5 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.102 309.84 309.84
6 77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang 4.122 304.87 304.87
7 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry 4.128 295.34 295.34
8 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.131 310.70 310.70
9 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.136 283.19 283.19
10 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.154 298.27 298.27
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.590 209.88 209.88
2 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.591 209.65 209.65
3 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.594 210.31 210.31
4 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.594 209.33 209.33
5 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.595 209.52 209.52
6 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.607 209.75 209.75
7 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.613 209.33 209.33
8 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.615 209.20 209.20
9 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.623 209.14 209.14
10 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '13 Camaro 6.627 209.26 209.26
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.855 194.63 194.63
2 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.880 191.57 191.57
3 751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000 6.953 191.81 191.81
4 10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.964 190.62 190.62
5 6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R 6.975 188.96 188.96
6 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.979 189.20 189.20
7 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.983 189.47 189.47
8 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.989 187.83 187.83
9 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 7.008 192.66 192.66
10 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 7.020 188.41 188.41
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP ALCOHOL
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (FIRST SESSION)
1 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.576 260.71 260.71
2 806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.584 261.02 261.02
3 500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '14 Camaro 5.668 259.61 259.61
4 64 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '09 Mustang 5.670 255.53 255.53
5 32 Chris Foster, Davenport IA, '11 Mustang 5.672 251.02 251.02
6 5757 Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction CO, '06 Monte Ca 5.706 252.52 252.52
7 3 Shane Westerfield, Anaheim CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.709 254.71 254.71
8 6 Tony Bartone, Long Island City NY, '14 Camaro 5.723 254.95 254.95
9 562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.727 254.47 254.47
10 799 Sean Bellemeur, Tustin CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.761 252.14 252.14
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (FIRST SESSION)
1 613 TA/D Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-BAE 5.314 269.62 269.62
2 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.317 271.90 271.90
3 49 A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Monden-CRE 5.338 268.12 268.12
4 4238 A/FD Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow OK, Meyer-B 5.366 271.68 271.68
5 14 A/FD Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, McKinney- 5.367 266.58 266.58
6 5 TA/D Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic 5.392 266.53 266.53
7 416 A/FD James Thompson, Vernon TX, Monden-CRE 5.424 263.72 263.72
8 8 B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX 5.426 262.54 262.54
9 12 A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys 5.439 262.54 262.54
10 47 A/FD Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City OK, Monden-M 5.484 264.70 264.70
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SPORTSMAN
COMP (FINAL SESSION)
1 469 BB/A Clark Smiley, Denver City TX, '09 GXP 7.343 7.93 -0.587
2 514 B/D Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Mopar 6.664 7.23 -0.566
3 43 F/EA Kevin Self, Caddo OK, '32 Bantam 7.860 8.41 -0.550
4 5 A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam 7.290 7.84 -0.550
5 7 C/ED Donald Thomas, Amarillo TX, Spitzer-Chevy 7.310 7.83 -0.520
6 4165 C/DA Dick Maris, Montgomery TX, ProStart 7.024 7.54 -0.516
7 32 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy 7.298 7.79 -0.492
8 2 I/D Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy 6.762 7.23 -0.468
9 590 K/AA Clint Neff, Arvada CO, Neal & Parks 7.796 8.25 -0.454
10 5210 C/A Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '09 GXP 7.420 7.87 -0.450
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL SESSION)
1 451 Bob Gulitti, Tomball TX, '11 Camaro 6.507 212.46 212.46
2 405 Keith Raftery, Lake Charles LA, '68 Camaro 6.532 210.08 210.11
3 5074 Jim White, Haysville KS, '09 Cobalt 6.643 210.70 210.70
4 5532 Norman Brungardt, Liberal KS, '13 Camaro 6.664 207.02 207.37
5 5830 Josh Vettel, Phillips NE, '70 Barracuda 6.667 205.88 205.94
6 23 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP 6.745 208.55 208.55
7 4147 Greg Lair, Canyon TX, '14 Camaro 6.750 206.51 206.51
8 49 Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '10 GXP 6.800 206.76 206.76
9 5464 J.J. Heber, Centennial CO, '06 Mustang 6.826 198.96 198.96
10 5731 Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '63 Corvette 6.906 202.00 202.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER COMP (FIRST RD. WINNERS)
1 497X S/C Taylor McMillen, Mesquite TX, Cameron-Che 8.900 8.90 0.000
2 480 S/C Steve Evans, Moore OK, TNT-Chevy 8.900 8.90 0.000
3 417J S/C David Jones, Kemp TX, Mullis-Chevy 8.900 8.90 0.000
4 455E S/C Ron Gibson, Norman OK, TNT-Chevy 8.901 8.90 0.001
5 56 S/C Shawn Anderson, Eau Claire WI, American-C 8.903 8.90 0.003
6 431Q S/C Rick Huffman, Burleson TX, Mullis-Chevy 8.905 8.90 0.005
7 4615 S/C Christopher Dodd, Double Oak TX, Undercov 8.908 8.90 0.008
8 4747 S/C Tommy Phillips, Forney TX, TNT-Chevy 8.908 8.90 0.008
9 4465 S/C Taryn Greene, Burleson TX, TNT-Chevy 8.909 8.90 0.009
10 R414 S/C Riley Ledbetter, Argyle TX, TNT-Chevy 8.912 8.90 0.012
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER GAS (FIRST RD. WINNERS)
1 4000 S/G Kevin Scott, Honey Grove TX, '57 Corvette 9.900 9.90 0.000
2 232 S/G John Labbous, White House TN, '63 Corvette 9.900 9.90 0.000
3 2507 S/G Kayla McClain, Andalusia AL, '63 Corvette 9.904 9.90 0.004
4 449B S/G Lloyd Parfait, Crosby TX, '02 Corvette 9.905 9.90 0.005
5 4613 S/G Jason Richey, N. Richland Hills TX, '63 C 9.907 9.90 0.007
6 4537 S/G Rogelio Diaz, Mission TX, '05 Cavalier 9.908 9.90 0.008
7 432 S/G Darryle Modesto, Davis OK, '05 Corvette 9.909 9.90 0.009
8 4588 S/G Buddy Wood, Sulphur OK, '68 Camaro 9.910 9.90 0.010
9 4322 S/G Shawn Carter, Park Hill OK, '05 Cavalier 9.910 9.90 0.010
10 46 S/G Jack Collier, W. Monroe LA, '68 Camaro 9.910 9.90 0.010
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER STREET
1 44 S/ST Clint Parker, Gilmer TX, '67 Camaro 10.901 10.90 0.001
2 41 S/ST Ray Dew, League City TX, '70 Nova 10.906 10.90 0.006
3 4201 S/ST Tony Stewart, Arlington TX, '82 Camaro 10.909 10.90 0.009
4 4862 S/ST Greg Brotherton, Mena AR, '67 Chevy II 10.917 10.90 0.017
5 490J S/ST Jay Robinson, Santa Fe TX, '73 Nova 10.923 10.90 0.023
6 451 S/ST Reggie Lytch, Jacksonville AR, '71 Nova 10.933 10.90 0.033
7 4040 S/ST Max McGlothin, Carrollton TX, '76 Vega 10.934 10.90 0.034
8 461 S/ST Jay Costales, Friendswood TX, '67 Corvette10.935 10.90 0.035
9 488 S/ST Robby Lopez, Grand Prairie TX, '66 Chevy 10.944 10.90 0.044
10 58 S/ST Steve Domingues, Derby KS, '67 Camaro 10.946 10.90 0.046
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
THURSDAY RESULTS - HELMS, CANDIES TOP FIRST DAY SPORTSMAN QUALIFYING
Kevin Helms and Brett Candies head into Friday's preliminary eliminations at the AAA Texas NHRA FallNationals as the No. 1 seeds in their respective categories.
Helms, runner-up in the Factory Stock Showdown at the NHRA U.S. Nationals, let his light shine in Super Stock qualifying as he went -.954 under against the 10.20 Super Stock/D Automatic standard. He stopped the clocks with a 9.246 elapsed time. Tony Crowell, a SS/GTI racer, was second with an -.884, 10.416 elapsed time.
Candies, son of legendary nitro racing icon Paul Candies, topped the Stock division as he was -1.057 under the AA/Stock Automatic division index. Candies posted an 8.943 elapsed time. Brian Massingill finished second with a -.1.009, 9.291 performance.
Competition eliminator had only one scheduled qualifying session, and it was led by Clark Smith, whose BB/Altered Pontiac GXP ran a 7.343 to dip -.587 under his index. Clint Salee, Kevin Self, Donald Thomas and Brian Browell rounded out the top five provisional qualifiers.
Bob Gulutti paced the Top Sportsman division as he recorded a 6.624, 208.78 to edge Jim White, who was second after the lone session with a 6.679 elapsed time.
Qualifying resumes on Friday morning with the completion of Comp and Top Sportsman.
COMP (FIRST SESSION)
1 469 BB/A Clark Smiley, Denver City TX, '09 GXP 7.343 7.93 -0.587
2 514 B/D Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Mopar 6.664 7.23 -0.566
3 43 F/EA Kevin Self, Caddo OK, '32 Bantam 7.897 8.41 -0.513
4 7 C/ED Donald Thomas, Amarillo TX, Spitzer-Chevy 7.332 7.83 -0.498
5 32 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, MR2-Chevy 7.298 7.79 -0.492
6 5 A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam 7.349 7.84 -0.491
7 2 I/D Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy 6.762 7.23 -0.468
8 4165 C/DA Dick Maris, Montgomery TX, ProStart 7.090 7.54 -0.450
9 590 K/AA Clint Neff, Arvada CO, Neal & Parks 7.843 8.25 -0.407
10 432 C/ED Barry Forrester, Amarillo TX, Precision-C 7.438 7.83 -0.392
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SUPER STOCK (FINAL ORDER)
1 8 SS/DA Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger 9.246 10.20 -0.954
2 4288 GT/JA Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes TX, '81 Camaro 10.416 11.30 -0.884
3 4120 GT/DA Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier 9.628 10.50 -0.872
4 5517 GT/CA Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt 9.564 10.40 -0.836
5 4549 GT/EA Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva 9.825 10.65 -0.825
6 4156 SS/JA Ed Wright, Sand Springs OK, '96 Trans Am 10.187 11.00 -0.813
7 4312 SS/AAA P.B. Candies, Des Allemands LA, '10 Musta 7.990 8.80 -0.810
8 445 GT/FA Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '82 Cam 9.998 10.80 -0.802
9 4192 SS/DA Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '10 Mustang 9.406 10.20 -0.794
10 286 SS/IA Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '00 Firebird 9.919 10.70 -0.781
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK (FINAL ORDER)
1 4192 AA/SA Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '10 Mustang 8.943 10.00 -1.057
2 4992 BB/SA Brian Massingill, Houston TX, '14 Camaro 9.291 10.30 -1.009
3 489 B/SA Sam Pourciau, Walker LA, '00 Camaro 10.268 11.25 -0.982
4 41 C/SA Jacob Pitt, Mansfield TX, '69 Barracuda 10.477 11.40 -0.923
5 385 AAA/SA Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, '14 Camaro 8.781 9.70 -0.919
6 400B C/SA Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette 10.487 11.40 -0.913
7 4121 C/SA Kyle Ratcliff, Denton TX, '98 Firebird 10.501 11.40 -0.899
8 4731 C/SA Austin Ford, Houston TX, '67 Shelby 10.509 11.40 -0.891
9 1608 CC/SA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.731 10.60 -0.869
10 4694 B/SA Todd Erwin, Kennedale TX, '98 Firebird 10.430 11.25 -0.820
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 451 Bob Gulitti, Tomball TX, '11 Camaro 6.624 208.78 208.78
2 5074 Jim White, Haysville KS, '09 Cobalt 6.679 208.97 208.97
3 5830 Josh Vettel, Phillips NE, '70 Barracuda 6.685 205.94 205.94
4 405 Keith Raftery, Lake Charles LA, '68 Camaro 6.740 206.92 206.92
5 4147 Greg Lair, Canyon TX, '14 Camaro 6.750 206.51 206.51
6 23 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP 6.794 206.39 206.39
7 49 Royce Freeman, Lindsay OK, '10 GXP 6.836 205.76 205.76
8 5464 J.J. Heber, Centennial CO, '06 Mustang 6.858 198.50 198.50
9 5731 Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '63 Corvette 6.944 200.00 200.00
10 4880 Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, '12 GXP 6.955 200.11 200.11
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS