NHRA - NEW ENGLAND NATIONALS RESULTS
SUNDAY - SCHUMACHER, CAPPS, CONNOLLY AND A. SMITH WIN BIG AT NEW ENGLAND NATIONALS
Ron Capps raced to his first victory of the season in Funny Car Sunday at the Auto-Plus NHRA New England Nationals.
Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Dave Connolly (Pro Stock) and Angie Smith (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were winners at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway.
Capps drove his NAPA Auto Parts Dodge Charger to the win over Alexis DeJoria with a 4.095-second run at 315.19 mph to claim the 41st victory of his career in Funny Car.
“It was huge to get [crew chief] Rahn Tobler back his mojo,” said Capps. “He was beating himself up. He found something overnight. He and Eric [Lane, assistant crew chief] worked all night on what they were going to do this morning.”
It was the first finals appearance for Capps since Brainerd last season. He had reached five semifinals this season before advancing to this final to face DeJoria. With the victory, Capps grabbed the final transfer spot in the Traxxas Nitro Shootout which will occur during the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals at Indianapolis on Labor Day weekend.
“It was big because we haven’t been in the winner’s circle since Brainerd,” said Capps, who defeated Tim Wilkerson, Cruz Pedregon and Courtney Force to advance to the final round. “It was bigger because there was one spot left in the Traxxas Shootout. Nobody wanted to talk about it in our pit area, but that was it.”
Capps leaves Epping fourth in the Funny Car point standings. Funny Car points leader Robert Hight reached the second round, falling to John Force Racing teammate Force.
In Top Fuel, Schumacher piloted his U.S. Army dragster to a pass of 3.824 at 323.27 to defeat points leader Doug Kalitta and pick up his second victory of the season. In earlier rounds he raced past Steve Torrence, Antron Brown and Clay Millican.
“The fans that paid good money to go to a drag race got the best show I’ve seen this year,” Schumacher said of the close action all weekend long. “It was outstanding racing. It’s cyclical. You go up and down. Right now we’re up and it’s outstanding.”
It was the 74th career victory for Schumacher, a seven-time world champion, and first at the Northeastern track. With the win, Atlanta Dragway now stands as the only track that Schumacher has yet to record a victory.
“I’d like to have that,” Schumacher said of the win in Georgia. “It would be really cool. Of all the records we’ve set and we’ve set everything there, that’s the one that’s out there.”
Kalitta’s Mac Tools dragster reached its sixth final of the season. With the finals appearance, Kalitta increased his points lead over Antron Brown to 156 markers.
In Pro Stock, Connolly reached his first final since 2012 and made the best of it with his performance of 6.536 at 213.23 in his Charter Communications Chevy Camaro to defeat Gray Motorsports teammate Jonathan Gray.
“I had very high expectations of this team,” Connolly said. “I know the caliber of people working on it. The talent pool is deep. What a great weekend.”
It was the 24th win of Connolly’s career and first since Reading, 2012. Connolly advanced to the final with round wins over Kenny Delco, Vincent Nobile and Greg Anderson.
“This class is brutal right now,” Connolly said. “It’s tough. One-thousandths of a second separate us every weekend. Today was no different.”
Pro Stock points leader Erica Enders-Stevens and her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro team had their race end early following a second round defeat to four-time world champion Greg Anderson.
Smith secured the first Pro Stock Motorcycle victory of her career with a winning run of 6.905 at 191.89 on her Kandy Magazine Buell, defeating husband and teammate Matt Smith, whose NitroFish Buell slowed as it approached the finish line.
“In this sport, I'll take it any way I can get it," said Smith. "It's my first one, I'm proud to be here. I'm really tired of dusting all of [Matt's] Wallys. I at least want to dust one of mine at the house. Now I have one, and I'm good with that."
It was the first time that a husband and wife met in the final of an NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event. Matt, the reigning Pro Stock Motorcycle world champion, lost in the Epping final for the second season straight, falling to teammate John Hall last year.
Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley Davidson teammates Eddie Krawiec and Andrew Hines had won three races in a row, but both riders fell to Angie Smith in the second round and semifinals respectively. Hines continues to lead the points in the two-wheel category.
The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series continues June 26-29 at Joliet, Ill. with the O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals at Route 66 Raceway.
SATURDAY - BROWN, HIGHT, GRAY AND KRAWIEC RACE TO TOP QUALIFYING POSITIONS AT NEW ENGLAND NATIONALS
Antron Brown will lead the Top Fuel category from the No. 1 qualifying position in Sunday’s eliminations at the Auto-Plus NHRA New England Nationals.
Robert Hight (Funny Car), Shane Gray (Pro Stock) and Eddie Krawiec (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also claimed No. 1 qualifying positions and will lead their respective classes into tomorrow’s 11 a.m. eliminations at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event.
Brown claimed the top seed with his 3.770-second pass at 323.58 mph on Friday night which shattered the New England Dragway elapsed time record in Top Fuel. It is Brown’s second No. 1 of the season and 37th of his career.
“We got a lot of confidence for tomorrow,” said Brown, the 2012 world champ who will race for his fourth win of the season when he meets Todd Paton in the first round. “It’s going to be a good race. Everybody is running so close. Everyone has their work cut out for them. We have to definitely be on our A game and attack each round.”
Points leader Doug Kalitta is the No. 2 qualifier with a run of 3.773 at 323.89 in his Mac Tools dragster. He will race Terry McMillen in the first round. Englishtown winner Richie Crampton had the quickest Saturday run in his GEICO dragster and qualified third, while Brittany Force qualified fourth in her Castrol Edge dragster. Crampton will race Dom Lagana in the opener, while Force will meet Clay Millican.
Hight sped to the first three-second Funny Car run in track history on Friday with a performance of 3.998 at 321.58 in his AAA Ford Mustang and it held through Saturday’s two qualifying sessions to give Hight his first No. 1 spot of the season.
“Tomorrow’s a new day, and [crew chief] Mike Neff’s the best,” Hight said. “He’ll race it one round at a time. He’s not going to go up there first round and try to set low E.T. of the round. We’re going to look at each opponent and race smart. That’s why we’ve won a lot of rounds this year.”
Hight now has 36 career No. 1 qualifiers, fifth all-time in Funny Car. He will open eliminations against Mike Smith.
Two-time Funny Car world champion Cruz Pedregon qualified second with a 4.026 at 307.44 in his Snap-on Tools Toyota Camry. Pedregon, a recent Funny Car winner in Englishtown, will face Jeff Arend in the first round. Defending event winner Courtney Force qualified third in her Traxxas Mustang and will race Dave Richards.
In Pro Stock, Gray recorded his second consecutive No. 1 qualifier following his Friday track record time of 6.485 at 212.79 in his Gray Manufacturing Chevy Camaro.
“We will see if we can get by first round,” said Gray, who will race Val Smeland in the opening round. “There’s always a chance that you will, always a chance you won’t. It’s always 50/50 out there.”
Series leader Erica Enders-Stevens is the second seed following her 6.489 run at 213.98. The Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro driver will meet Larry Morgan in round one. Defending event winner Allen Johnson qualified 12th and will race teammate Jeg Coughlin in a first round battle between Dodge Darts.
In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Krawiec took over the No. 1 qualifying position from Hector Arana Jr. with a track-record time of 6.794 at 193.32 on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson.
"We went back and looked at all the data last night," said Krawiec. "When we came off the truck, both bikes were running well. We were struggling a bit though, in going down the track and making good runs. ...We had to make a couple changes to make some more power.”
It is Krawiec’s third No. 1 of the season and 17th of his career. He will meet Justin Finley in the first round.
Arana Jr. still holds the track speed record at 198.50 mph and will race his Lucas Oil Buell in the first round against Jerry Savoie. Defending event winner John Hall qualified seventh and will be paired with rookie Chaz Kennedy on Sunday.
Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the Second annual Auto-Plus NHRA New England Nationals at New England Dragway and Motorsports Park, the 11th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
Top Fuel -- 1. Antron Brown, 3.770 seconds, 323.58 mph vs. 16. Todd Paton, 4.258, 230.29; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.773, 323.89 vs. 15. Terry McMillen, 4.180, 229.00; 3. Richie Crampton, 3.774, 324.90 vs. 14. Dom Lagana, 3.915, 319.29; 4. Brittany Force, 3.776, 325.92 vs. 13. Clay Millican, 3.887, 315.64; 5. J.R. Todd, 3.778, 324.83 vs. 12. Bob Vandergriff, 3.877, 76.43; 6. Spencer Massey, 3.796, 326.63 vs. 11. Shawn Langdon, 3.841, 321.50; 7. Leah Pritchett, 3.803, 318.77 vs. 10. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.819, 320.81; 8. Tony Schumacher, 3.815, 322.65 vs. 9. Steve Torrence, 3.817, 324.51.
Funny Car -- 1. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 3.988, 321.58 vs. 16. Mike Smith, Dodge Stratus, 7.016, 89.77; 2. Cruz Pedregon, Toyota Camry, 4.026, 307.44 vs. 15. Jeff Arend, Dodge Charger, 4.550, 208.39; 3. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.031, 323.35 vs. 14. Dave Richards, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.371, 247.02; 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.033, 318.24 vs. 13. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.221, 278.92; 5. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.053, 315.27 vs. 12. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.217, 294.18; 6. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.061, 313.80 vs. 11. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.105, 312.50; 7. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.063, 312.50 vs. 10. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.102, 308.92; 8. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.073, 314.17 vs. 9. John Force, Mustang, 4.092, 316.60.
Pro Stock -- 1. Shane Gray, Chevy Camaro, 6.485, 213.03 vs. 16. Val Smeland, Chevy Cobalt, 22.409, 198.23; 2. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.489, 213.98 vs. 15. Larry Morgan, Ford Mustang, 7.251, 207.40; 3. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.493, 212.96 vs. 14. Kenny Delco, Cobalt, 6.729, 207.30; 4. Shane Tucker, Cobalt, 6.496, 213.94 vs. 13. John Gaydosh Jr, Pontiac GXP, 6.705, 206.95; 5. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Dart, 6.497, 214.25 vs. 12. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.528, 213.40; 6. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.503, 213.74 vs. 11. V. Gaines, Dart, 6.525, 213.23; 7. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.512, 213.16 vs. 10. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.523, 213.13; 8. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.519, 213.77 vs. 9. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.521, 213.94.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.794, 197.88 vs. 16. Justin Finley, Suzuki, 7.046, 192.38; 2. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.796, 198.50 vs. 15. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.963, 196.04; 3. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.816, 194.58 vs. 14. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.938, 194.04; 4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.842, 195.17 vs. 13. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.935, 192.93; 5. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.846, 197.19 vs. 12. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.917, 193.63; 6. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.850, 196.13 vs. 11. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.901, 195.05; 7. John Hall, Buell, 6.864, 195.22 vs. 10. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.895, 193.29; 8. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.876, 194.74 vs. 9. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.895, 197.02. Did Not Qualify: 17. Sam Hurwitz, 7.353, 182.97; 18. Brian Pretzel, broke.
SATURDAY PRO
(FINAL SESSION)
TOP FUEL
1 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.770 323.58 323.58
2 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.773 323.89 323.89
3 358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX 3.774 324.90 324.90
4 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.776 325.45 325.92
5 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.778 324.83 324.83
6 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.796 318.99 326.63
7 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.803 316.52 318.77
8 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.815 322.65 322.65
9 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.817 324.51 324.51
10 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.819 320.81 320.81
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.988@ 321.58 321.58
2 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.026 307.44 307.44
3 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.031 323.35& 323.35
4 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.033 318.24 318.24
5 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.053 311.99 315.27
6 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.061 313.80 313.80
7 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.063 312.50 312.50
8 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.073 314.17 314.17
9 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.092 311.70 316.60
10 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.102 0.00 308.92
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.485@ 212.79 213.03
2 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.489 213.98 213.98
3 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.493 212.96 212.96
4 29 Shane Tucker, Helensvale AU, '09 Cobalt 6.496 213.94 213.94
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.497 214.25& 214.25
6 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.503 213.40 213.74
7 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.512 213.10 213.16
8 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.519 213.77 213.77
9 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.521 213.94 213.94
10 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '14 Camaro 6.523 213.13 213.13
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.794 197.88 197.88
2 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.796 198.50 198.50
3 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.816 194.49 194.58
4 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.842 195.17 195.17
5 5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.846 197.19 197.19
6 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.850 196.13 196.13
7 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.864 195.22 195.22
8 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.876 192.25 194.74
9 533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki GSXR 6.895 197.02 197.02
10 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormond Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.895 193.29 193.29
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 3)
TOP FUEL
1 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.770@ 323.58 323.58
2 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.773 323.89 323.89
3 358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX 3.774 0.00 324.90
4 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.776 325.45& 325.92
5 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.778 324.83 324.83
6 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.796 318.99 321.58
7 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.803 316.52 318.77
8 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.815 322.65 322.65
9 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.817 0.00 136.11
10 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.819 320.81 320.81
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.988 321.58 321.58
2 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.026 307.44 307.44
3 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.031 323.35 323.35
4 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.033 318.24 318.24
5 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.053 311.99 315.27
6 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.061 313.80 313.80
7 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.063 312.50 312.50
8 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.073 314.17 314.17
9 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.092 311.70 316.60
10 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.102 0.00 308.92
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.485@ 212.79 213.03
2 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.489 213.98 213.98
3 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.493 212.96 212.96
4 29 Shane Tucker, Helensvale AU, '09 Cobalt 6.496 213.94 213.94
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.497 214.25& 214.25
6 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.503 213.40 213.74
7 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.512 213.10 213.10
8 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.519 213.77 213.77
9 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.521 213.94 213.94
10 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Dart 6.525 213.23 213.23
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.794@ 197.88& 197.88
2 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.796 198.50 198.50
3 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.816 194.49 194.49
4 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.842 195.17 195.17
5 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.850 196.13 196.13
6 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.876 193.90 193.90
7 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.876 192.25 194.27
8 533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki GSXR 6.895 197.02 197.02
9 207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormond Beach FL, Buell XB9R 6.895 193.29 193.29
10 10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.901 194.77 195.05
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SATURDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 1220 Angela Ray, Plaistow NH, '67 Mustang 6.288 225.97 226.47
2 132 Marc Caruso, Canandiagua NY, '09 Cobalt 6.587 207.05 207.05
3 168T Luc Angers, Laual PQ, '06 GTO 6.655 207.50 207.50
4 1025 John Prime, Thomastown CT, '68 Camaro 6.656 207.46 208.36
5 172X Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin QC, '92 LeBaron 6.678 212.59 213.03
6 1092 Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury MA, '07 Mustang 6.740 203.55 204.76
7 1357 John Benoit, Montpelier VT, '10 GXP 6.775 203.83 203.83
8 1978 Phil Arsenault, Leominster MA, '68 Camaro 6.913 201.28 201.28
9 1948 Bob Evernham, Holbrook NY, '88 Thunderbird 6.944 200.98 200.98
10 18 Gerard Milette, St. Etienne PQ, '63 Corvette 6.961 201.49 201.49
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY - BROWN, HIGHT, GRAY AND ARANA JR. ARE QUALIFYING LEADERS AT NEW ENGLAND NATIONALS
Robert Hight raced to the first three-second Funny Car run in New England Dragway history during Friday qualifying at the Auto-Plus NHRA New England Nationals.
Antron Brown (Top Fuel), Shane Gray (Pro Stock) and Hector Arana Jr. (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were qualifying leaders at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event where all eight track records were broken on a single day.
Hight, a four-time winner this season, powered his Auto Club Ford Mustang to a track record time of 3.988 seconds at 321.58 mph to take the qualifying lead in Funny Car. The run was completed on the final pass of the night in the category with Hight, the 2009 world champ, snatching the top spot from two-time world champ Cruz Pedregon.
“That was pretty awesome,” said Hight, the series points leader. “We made a nice run the first run. Mike Neff told me going up there we’re not going to be cowards tonight. We’re going to get after this thing. He honestly figured there were going to be others in the threes.”
Despite winning consistently in 2014, Hight has yet to record a No. 1 qualifier this season. If he is able to enter eliminations as the No. 1 qualifier, Hight will have claimed 46 in his career.
Pedregon, who has come to life following a slow start to the season with a win in Englishtown and a runner-up finish in Topeka, posted a 4.026 at 307.44 in his Snap-on Tools Toyota Camry to briefly take over the top spot from Courtney Force. It was only a few runs later when Hight moved around Pedregon for the top spot.
Force reset the top speed record at New England Dragway with a run at 323.35 mph in her Traxxas Mustang. It was recorded as the fifth fastest speed for a Funny Car in NHRA history.
In Top Fuel, Brown raced to the provisional No. 1 qualifying spot with a 3.770 at 323.58 in his Matco Tools dragster, setting a track record for elapsed time during the second session.
“The track definitely had some teeth in it,” said Brown. “The first session we were actually on a good run, and we came back and just wanted to improve upon it. We definitely wanted to run lower than a .77. We wanted to run a low 3.7, but the track was so good. It had such great teeth on it that it sucked some of the tune-up out of the race car on the starting line.”
Brown, the 2012 world champ, has three wins this season and is looking for his second No. 1 qualifying position of the season.
Points leader Doug Kalitta sits second with a 3.773 at 323.89 in his Mac Tools dragster. Brittany Force reset the track record in speed at 323.35 mph in her Castrol Edge dragster and sits fourth.
Gray shot to the top of the Pro Stock leaderboard after the first two sessions following his track record time of 6.485 at 212.79 in his Gray Manufacturing Chevy Camaro.
"I'm not really used to this," Gray said of qualifying in the top spot. "But, I'm real proud of [crew chief] Justin Elks, Paul Hoskins, and all the boys at the shop. Obviously, they've done their work and my job is easy."
Gray, a three-time winner on the Pro Stock circuit, had never recorded a No. 1 qualifier until last weekend’s event in Bristol and is now poised to claim a second if he can hold on with two sessions remaining.
Erica Enders-Stevens has continued her momentum from her win in Bristol by posting a performance of 6.489 at 213.98 in her Elite Motorsports Camaro to claim the second spot. Defending world champ Jeg Coughlin is fifth, having set the track record speed at 214.25 mph in his JEGS.com/Mopar Dodge Dart.
Arana Jr. paced Pro Stock Motorcycle qualifying with a 6.807 at 195.05 on his Lucas Oil Buell. Arana Jr. has had one of the most consistent and quick bikes this season and he is poised to secure his first No. 1 qualifying position of the season if his run holds.
"This Lucas Oil Buell has been amazing," said Arana Jr, who also set the track speed record at 197.57 mph on his first qualifying attempt. "We won the crank lotto. There are issues with cranks right now, and every once and a while you find a good one. Luckily, we found a good one.”
Defending world champ and last year’s runner-up here, Matt Smith, qualified second on his Stockseth Racing Buell with a 6.816 at 194.49. Series points leader Andrew Hines is fourth on his Screamin’ Eagle Harley-Davidson with a 6.858 at 194.07. Defending event winner John Hall of Hamden, Conn., qualified fifth on his Matt Smith Racing Buell.
Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the Second annual Auto-Plus NHRA New England Nationals at New England Dragway and Motorsports Park, 11th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
Top Fuel -- 1. Antron Brown, 3.770 seconds, 323.58 mph; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.773, 323.89; 3. Richie Crampton, 3.774, 69.61; 4. Brittany Force, 3.776, 325.45; 5. J.R. Todd, 3.778, 324.83; 6. Spencer Massey, 3.796, 319.90; 7. Leah Pritchett, 3.812, 318.77; 8. Steve Torrence, 3.817, 81.21; 9. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.819, 320.81; 10. Tony Schumacher, 3.820, 322.50; 11. Bob Vandergriff, 3.877, 76.43; 12. Dom Lagana, 3.915, 319.29. Not Qualified: 13. Clay Millican, 6.300, 77.40; 14. Todd Paton, 8.040, 76.28; 15. Shawn Langdon, 8.129, 83.32; 16. Terry McMillen, 8.215, 90.00.
Funny Car -- 1. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 3.988, 321.58; 2. Cruz Pedregon, Toyota Camry, 4.026, 307.44; 3. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.031, 323.35; 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Dodge Charger, 4.033, 318.24; 5. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.053, 315.27; 6. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.061, 313.80; 7. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.083, 297.61; 8. John Force, Mustang, 4.092, 311.70; 9. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.102, 77.81; 10. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.110, 84.75; 11. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.134, 68.27; 12. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.221, 278.92. Not Qualified: 13. Jeff Arend, 4.537, 193.65; 14. Dave Richards, 4.653, 158.07; 15. Mike Smith, 7.535, 89.57; 16. Tony Pedregon, 9.552, 80.10.
Pro Stock -- 1. Shane Gray, Chevy Camaro, 6.485, 213.03; 2. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.489, 213.98; 3. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.493, 212.96; 4. Shane Tucker, Chevy Cobalt, 6.496, 213.94; 5. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Dart, 6.497, 214.25; 6. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.503, 213.40; 7. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.512, 213.10; 8. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.519, 213.77; 9. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.523, 213.70; 10. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.525, 212.86; 11. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.538, 212.79; 12. V. Gaines, Dart, 6.551, 212.49. Not Qualified: 13. John Gaydosh Jr, 6.697, 206.57; 14. Larry Morgan, 6.939, 207.40; 15. Val Smeland, 6.998, 198.23; 16. Kenny Delco, 8.198, 115.42.
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.807, 197.57; 2. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.816, 194.49; 3. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.852, 193.65; 4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.858, 194.07; 5. John Hall, Buell, 6.876, 193.90; 6. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.895, 192.47; 7. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.901, 194.77; 8. Angie Smith, Buell, 6.901, 194.27; 9. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.908, 195.68; 10. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.938, 194.04; 11. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.942, 190.94; 12. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.970, 193.29. Not Qualified: 13. Jerry Savoie, 6.973, 194.86; 14. Scotty Pollacheck, 7.025, 191.70; 15. Justin Finley, 7.064, 188.15; 16. Hector Arana, 7.328, 144.00; 17. Sam Hurwitz, 7.888, 178.76; 18. Brian Pretzel, broke.
FRIDAY PRO
(SESSION 2)
TOP FUEL
1 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.770@ 323.58 323.58
2 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.773 323.89 323.89
3 358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX 3.774 0.00 69.61
4 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.776 325.45& 325.45
5 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.778 324.83 324.83
6 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.796 318.99 319.90
7 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.812 318.77 318.77
8 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.817 0.00 81.21
9 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.819 320.81 320.81
10 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.820 322.50 322.50
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.988@ 321.58 321.58
2 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.026 307.44 307.44
3 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.031 323.35 323.35
4 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.033 318.24 318.24
5 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.053 311.99 315.27
6 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.061 313.80 313.80
7 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.083 297.61 297.61
8 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.092 311.70 311.70
9 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.102 0.00 77.81
10 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.110 0.00 84.75
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.485@ 212.79 213.03
2 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.489 213.98 213.98
3 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.493 212.96 212.96
4 29 Shane Tucker, Helensvale AU, '09 Cobalt 6.496 213.94 213.94
5 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.497 214.25& 214.25
6 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.503 213.40 213.40
7 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.512 213.10 213.10
8 13 Jonathan Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.519 213.77 213.77
9 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.523 213.70 213.70
10 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '14 Camaro 6.525 212.49 212.86
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.807@ 195.05& 197.57
2 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.816 194.49 194.49
3 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.852 193.65 193.65
4 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.858 194.07 194.07
5 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.876 193.90 193.90
6 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.895 192.47 192.47
7 10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.901 194.77 194.77
8 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.901 194.27 194.27
9 533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki GSXR 6.908 195.68 195.68
10 751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000 6.938 194.04 194.04
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TOP FUEL
1 358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX 3.774 0.00 0.00
2 373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Attac-TFX 3.778 324.83 324.83
3 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.790 315.34 315.34
4 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.817 0.00 0.00
5 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.820 322.50 322.50
6 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.822 319.90 319.90
7 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.823 315.05 315.05
8 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.830 321.58 321.58
9 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.877 0.00 0.00
10 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 4.311 0.00 0.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '14 Camry 4.053 311.99 311.99
2 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.083 297.61 297.61
3 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.089 0.00 0.00
4 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '14 Charger 4.102 0.00 0.00
5 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Brownsburg IN, '14 Charger 4.106 0.00 0.00
6 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry 4.109 306.12 306.12
7 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 4.110 0.00 0.00
8 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.129 310.20 310.20
9 750 Del Worsham, Villa Park CA, '13 Camry 4.134 0.00 0.00
10 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger 4.168 0.00 0.00
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.514@ 213.91 213.91
2 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart 6.519 213.94& 213.94
3 11 Shane Gray, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.524 213.03 213.03
4 154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.532 212.96 212.96
5 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart 6.538 212.79 212.79
6 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.545 211.69 211.69
7 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '14 Camaro 6.553 212.86 212.86
8 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.558 212.79 212.79
9 8 Greg Anderson, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.570 212.13 212.13
10 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Dart 6.576 212.49 212.49
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1 4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R 6.821 197.57 197.57
2 3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.852 193.65 193.65
3 2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R 6.902 191.67 191.67
4 8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R 6.918 189.12 189.12
5 533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki GSXR 6.938 194.91 194.91
6 504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod 6.947 188.94 188.94
7 77 Angie Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.951 189.23 189.23
8 1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R 6.954 190.70 190.70
9 401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000 6.980 194.86 194.86
10 751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000 6.992 193.46 193.46
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
SUPER STOCK
1 14 SSA/A John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette 8.696 9.70 -1.004
2 1231 GT/IA Victor Santos, N. Reading MA, '85 Firebird10.205 11.20 -0.995
3 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.161 10.10 -0.939
4 133 SS/TA Bob Bruneau, Bristol CT, '00 S-10 9.012 9.90 -0.888
5 171 SS/TB Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10 9.063 9.95 -0.887
6 1409 GT/FA Eric Bardelloff, Commack NY, '68 Barracuda 9.939 10.80 -0.861
7 138 SS/IA Wendell Howes, Rathesay NB, '68 Barracuda 9.840 10.70 -0.860
8 1027 GT/TC Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S- 10.241 11.10 -0.859
9 1381 SS/JA Mark Howes, Rothesay NB, '71 Duster 10.176 11.00 -0.824
10 1318 SS/FA Joseph Hertline, Whitesboro NY, '67 Camaro 9.662 10.45 -0.788
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 13 G/SA Ron Infantino, Paramus NJ, '69 Camaro 11.015 12.00 -0.985
2 158N D/SA Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.569 11.55 -0.981
3 1276 H/SA Dean Ribeiro, Candia NH, '90 Camaro 11.174 12.15 -0.976
4 1557 B/SA Fred Thibeault, Annapolis County NS, '69 10.297 11.25 -0.953
5 1977 D/SA Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '67 Cama 10.599 11.55 -0.951
6 1044 A/SA John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury 10.068 11.00 -0.932
7 1608 CC/SA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.678 10.60 -0.922
8 1021 J/SA Eugene Monahan, Brockton MA, '89 Firebird 11.535 12.45 -0.915
9 152 H/SA Chris Butcher, Burlington MA, '86 Camaro 11.240 12.15 -0.910
10 1018 E/S Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird 10.743 11.65 -0.907
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 3)
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 1220 Angela Ray, Plaistow NH, '67 Mustang 6.288 225.97 226.47
2 132 Marc Caruso, Canandiagua NY, '09 Cobalt 6.587 207.05 207.05
3 1025 John Prime, Thomastown CT, '68 Camaro 6.656 207.46 208.36
4 172X Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin QC, '92 LeBaron 6.678 212.59 212.59
5 1092 Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury MA, '07 Mustang 6.740 203.55 204.35
6 1357 John Benoit, Montpelier VT, '10 GXP 6.775 203.83 203.83
7 1978 Phil Arsenault, Leominster MA, '68 Camaro 6.913 201.28 201.28
8 168T Luc Angers, Laual PQ, '06 GTO 6.957 197.13 198.20
9 18 Gerard Milette, St. Etienne PQ, '63 Corvette 6.961 201.49 201.49
10 1691 Daniel Hill, Thomaston CT, '69 Camaro 6.962 203.55 203.55
CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 2)
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 1220 Angela Ray, Plaistow NH, '67 Mustang 6.299 226.47 226.47
2 1025 John Prime, Thomastown CT, '68 Camaro 6.672 208.36 208.36
3 172X Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin QC, '92 LeBaron 6.744 210.44 210.44
4 1092 Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury MA, '07 Mustang 6.768 204.35 204.35
5 1357 John Benoit, Montpelier VT, '10 GXP 6.836 202.30 202.30
6 1978 Phil Arsenault, Leominster MA, '68 Camaro 6.913 201.28 201.28
7 1691 Daniel Hill, Thomaston CT, '69 Camaro 6.962 203.55 203.55
8 132 Marc Caruso, Canandiagua NY, '09 Cobalt 6.971 188.17 194.91
9 168T Luc Angers, Laual PQ, '06 GTO 6.980 198.20 198.20
10 18 Gerard Milette, St. Etienne PQ, '63 Corvette 6.994 200.65 200.65
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
THURSDAY SPORTSMAN
(SESSION 3)
SUPER STOCK
1 1231 GT/IA Victor Santos, N. Reading MA, '85 Firebird10.205 11.20 -0.995
2 14 SSA/A John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette 8.747 9.70 -0.953
3 171 SS/TB Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10 9.063 9.95 -0.887
4 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.226 10.10 -0.874
5 1027 GT/TC Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S- 10.241 11.10 -0.859
6 133 SS/TA Bob Bruneau, Bristol CT, '00 S-10 9.089 9.90 -0.811
7 138 SS/IA Wendell Howes, Rathesay NB, '68 Barracuda 9.906 10.70 -0.794
8 1318 SS/FA Joseph Hertline, Whitesboro NY, '67 Camaro 9.662 10.45 -0.788
9 1381 SS/JA Mark Howes, Rothesay NB, '71 Duster 10.222 11.00 -0.778
10 1409 GT/FA Eric Bardelloff, Commack NY, '68 Barracuda10.039 10.80 -0.761
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 1276 H/SA Dean Ribeiro, Candia NH, '90 Camaro 11.179 12.15 -0.971
2 1044 A/SA John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury 10.068 11.00 -0.932
3 13 G/SA Ron Infantino, Paramus NJ, '69 Camaro 11.080 12.00 -0.920
4 1290 G/SA James Perrone, Shirley NY, '85 Camaro 11.153 12.00 -0.847
5 1269 B/SA Bryan Bardekoff, Commack NY, '64 Fury 10.408 11.25 -0.842
6 1557 B/SA Fred Thibeault, Annapolis County NS, '69 10.411 11.25 -0.839
7 1783 C/SA Allison Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '98 Firebird 10.568 11.40 -0.832
8 1499 B/SA Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro 10.422 11.25 -0.828
9 152 H/SA Chris Butcher, Burlington MA, '86 Camaro 11.325 12.15 -0.825
10 158N D/SA Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.730 11.55 -0.820
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 2)
SUPER STOCK
1 14 SSA/A John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette 8.747 9.70 -0.953
2 1231 GT/IA Victor Santos, N. Reading MA, '85 Firebird10.254 11.20 -0.946
3 171 SS/TB Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10 9.063 9.95 -0.887
4 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.226 10.10 -0.874
5 1027 GT/TC Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S- 10.241 11.10 -0.859
6 133 SS/TA Bob Bruneau, Bristol CT, '00 S-10 9.089 9.90 -0.811
7 138 SS/IA Wendell Howes, Rathesay NB, '68 Barracuda 9.909 10.70 -0.791
8 1409 GT/FA Eric Bardelloff, Commack NY, '68 Barracuda10.039 10.80 -0.761
9 1381 SS/JA Mark Howes, Rothesay NB, '71 Duster 10.286 11.00 -0.714
10 1140 GT/DA Tom Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Fireird 9.787 10.50 -0.713
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 1276 H/SA Dean Ribeiro, Candia NH, '90 Camaro 11.179 12.15 -0.971
2 1044 A/SA John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury 10.075 11.00 -0.925
3 13 G/SA Ron Infantino, Paramus NJ, '69 Camaro 11.125 12.00 -0.875
4 1269 B/SA Bryan Bardekoff, Commack NY, '64 Fury 10.408 11.25 -0.842
5 152 H/SA Chris Butcher, Burlington MA, '86 Camaro 11.325 12.15 -0.825
6 1018 E/S Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird 10.834 11.65 -0.816
7 1783 C/SA Allison Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '98 Firebird 10.586 11.40 -0.814
8 1499 B/SA Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro 10.437 11.25 -0.813
9 158N D/SA Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.740 11.55 -0.810
10 1020 B/SA Francois Periard, Vaudrevil PQ, '68 Road 10.447 11.25 -0.803
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
SUPER STOCK
1 1231 GT/IA Victor Santos, N. Reading MA, '85 Firebird10.262 11.20 -0.938
2 14 SSA/A John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette 8.763 9.70 -0.937
3 171 SS/TB Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10 9.063 9.95 -0.887
4 1108 GT/AA Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang 9.226 10.10 -0.874
5 1027 GT/TC Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S- 10.248 11.10 -0.852
6 133 SS/TA Bob Bruneau, Bristol CT, '00 S-10 9.089 9.90 -0.811
7 138 SS/IA Wendell Howes, Rathesay NB, '68 Barracuda 9.919 10.70 -0.781
8 1381 SS/JA Mark Howes, Rothesay NB, '71 Duster 10.288 11.00 -0.712
9 1122 GT/EA TJ Boucher, Assonet MA, '87 Camaro 9.938 10.65 -0.712
10 1140 GT/DA Tom Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 Fireird 9.799 10.50 -0.701
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 1044 A/SA John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury 10.125 11.00 -0.875
2 152 H/SA Chris Butcher, Burlington MA, '86 Camaro 11.325 12.15 -0.825
3 1018 E/S Adam Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird 10.834 11.65 -0.816
4 1783 C/SA Allison Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '98 Firebird 10.586 11.40 -0.814
5 158N D/SA Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang 10.740 11.55 -0.810
6 1020 B/SA Francois Periard, Vaudrevil PQ, '68 Road 10.447 11.25 -0.803
7 1499 B/SA Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro 10.449 11.25 -0.801
8 1426 A/SA Jerry Hatch, Lubec ME, '63 Dodge 10.211 11.00 -0.789
9 1021 J/SA Eugene Monahan, Brockton MA, '89 Firebird 11.667 12.45 -0.783
10 1578 G/S Jim Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro 11.117 11.90 -0.783
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TOP SPORTSMAN
1 1025 John Prime, Thomastown CT, '68 Camaro 6.729 207.94 207.94
2 1220 Angela Ray, Plaistow NH, '67 Mustang 6.743 219.76 219.76
3 172X Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin QC, '92 LeBaron 6.802 208.14 208.14
4 1092 Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury MA, '07 Mustang 6.824 203.25 203.25
5 1691 Daniel Hill, Thomaston CT, '69 Camaro 6.962 203.55 203.55
6 168T Luc Angers, Laual PQ, '06 GTO 7.005 196.13 196.13
7 18 Gerard Milette, St. Etienne PQ, '63 Corvette 7.027 199.64 199.64
8 1357 John Benoit, Montpelier VT, '10 GXP 7.033 194.58 194.58
9 132 Marc Caruso, Canandiagua NY, '09 Cobalt 7.038 194.91 194.91
10 112M Jay Mc Hugh, Commack NY, '68 Camaro 7.060 195.56 195.56
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS