NHRA - GAINESVILLE RESULTS

Written by NHRA Communications; Photos by Roger Richards, Rhonda McCole.

 

       

 

SUNDAY - KALITTA, HIGHT, A. JOHNSON AND S. JOHNSON RACE TO VICTORIES AT AMALIE MOTOR OIL NHRA GATORNATIONALS
pro winners

Top Fuel points leader Doug Kalitta raced to his first victory of the season Sunday at the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at historic Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville.
kalitta winner 
Robert Hight (Funny Car), Allen Johnson (Pro Stock) and Steve Johnson (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were winners at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event.
 
Kalitta gained revenge from Phoenix, defeating Antron Brown in the final with a performance of 3.830 seconds at 323.74 mph in his Mac Tools dragster. Brown’s Matco Tools dragster lost traction early in the run and finished in 5.106 at 147.50.
 
Kalitta was happy to finally break into the winner’s circle. He posted a runner-up finish at the season-opener in Pomona and fell to Brown in the semifinals in the season’s second race two weeks ago in Arizona.
 
"We've been trying to get a win all year, and we've been right on the cusp," said Kalitta of his 34th career victory and third at Gainesville. "We have great support amongst all four of our teams. It's great that they can all get in there and celebrate on the starting line.”
 
Kalitta, who was the No. 1 qualifier at the first two events, started as the No. 4 seed here and outran Brittany Force, Kalitta Motorsports teammate David Grubnic and Steve Torrence before racing past Brown in the final. The Ypsilanti, Mich. native was pleased to get his longtime sponsor a victory over the rival company that sponsors Brown’s machine.
hight winner 
"The 'tool car' rounds are important,” said Kalitta, who increased his series points lead with the victory. “We knew there are a lot of distributors out there who are watching and paying attention. I feel very fortunate to get by those guys any time that we can. It seems like it goes back and forth. We'd like to get it a little more on the Mac Tools side than the Matco side, so we'll see how it goes this year."
 
Top Fuel No. 1 qualifier and defending world champ Shawn Langdon was upset in the first round by No. 16 qualifier J.R. Todd, while his Al-Anabi Racing teammate and Winternationals winner Khalid alBalooshi also exited in the opening round.
 
In Funny Car, Hight defeated father-in-law and 16-time world champ John Force with a winning performance of 4.074 at 314.46 in his Auto Club Ford Mustang. Force’s Castrol GTX High Mileage Mustang lost traction early in the run as Hight pulled away.
 
It was the second career win at Gainesville for Hight and the 30th Funny Car win of his career.  Hight was quick to give crew chief Mike Neff credit for keeping his Mustang competitive.
johnson a-ps winner 
"Mike is a smart racer," said Hight, who defeated Tony Pedregon, Bob Tasca III and Ron Capps to advance to the final round. "In the first round, we lifted the body up after the burnout, and – he never does this – Mike got into the box and changed a clutch flow. It's something he must have thought of during the burnout, and he wanted to play it safe. He's a savvy racer. I have a lot of confidence driving for Mike Neff. He always comes up and says, 'No pressure. Let's have some fun.' I can't wait to run a full season with him and this team. I think we're going to hurt some feelings."
 
Hight’s win capped a good day for John Force Racing in Funny Car. John Force struggled in qualifying en route to the No. 16 seed, but made his first solid run of the weekend in his win over No. 1 seed Cruz Pedregon. Courtney Force began to turn her season around as well, piloting the Traxxas Ford Mustang to a semifinal loss to her father.
 
"If you'd have told me this morning that John and I would be in the final, I don't know if I'd have taken that bet," said Hight, who takes over the series lead with the victory. "Our teams have worked really hard and work well together, but we were struggling. Fortunately for me, the Auto Club team did a good job. I wasn't on my game in the first round or the semis. Luckily, I had a great race car.”
 
In Pro Stock, Allen Johnson claimed his second Gatornationals title in a row and his second consecutive win this season by using a quicker reaction time and racing to a final round performance of 6.566 at 211.73 mph in his new Mopar/Magnetti Marelli Dodge Dart. Runner-up Erica Enders-Stevens posted a quicker, but losing, 6.551 at 211.96 in her Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro.
sjohnson winner 
“This shows what a great job the Mopar engineers and SRT did when they developed the new Dart," said Johnson. "It's also a testament to our crew. For the last two weeks they've worked non-stop, without a day off to make sure this transition was a success.”
 
Johnson, the No. 4 seed, was a thorn in the side of the Gray Motorsports team and took out all three teammates in succession en route to his 22nd career victory. The round wins over Jonathan Gray, Shane Gray and No. 1 qualifier Dave Connolly gave Johnson the confidence he needed to defeat the quick machine of Enders-Stevens in the final and give the Dodge Dart its first win in Pro Stock.
 
Enders-Stevens set the national speed record in Pro Stock on Friday with a 214.69 mph effort. She followed that with a solid showing during eliminations, defeating Robert Patrick, V Gaines and Vincent Nobile before falling to new category points leader Johnson.
 
In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Steve Johnson catapulted from the No. 7 qualifying position and ran through the field to secure his second career Gatornationals victory and first since 2005. Johnson powered his Steve Johnson Racing Suzuki to a 6.912 at 191.32, defeating Scotty Pollacheck, who covered the distance in 7.093 at 191.32 on his Quality Tire Buell in his first Gatornationals final.
 
Before outrunning Pollacheck in the final, Johnson took out a tough trio in earlier rounds including Katie Sullivan, defending world champ Matt Smith and defending Gatornationals winner Hector Arana Jr.
 
"The fact that this is the first Suzuki win since 2011 shows that we've had a Buell epidemic, actually a V-Twin epidemic," said Johnson of his sixth career victory. "Last year, I got to the final here and lost to Hector Arana Jr., and I felt like I should have won it. We've been close a few times, but we finally broke through. This time, Scotty was next to me, and then I saw him disappear.”
 
The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series continues with the SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals, March 28-30 at The Strip at Las Vegas


FINAL QUALIFYING - PEDREGON, LANGDON, CONNOLLY AND RAY RACE TO NO. 1 QUALIFYING POSITIONS AT GAINESVILLE
pedregon fc 
For the third season in a row and the fifth time overall Cruz Pedregon earned the No. 1 qualifying position in Funny Car at the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals.
langdon tf 
Shawn Langdon (Top Fuel), Dave Connolly (Pro Stock) and Michael Ray (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also will lead their categories into Sunday’s 11 a.m. eliminations as No. 1 qualifiers at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event at historic Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville.
 
Pedregon powered to a 4.068 second run at 308.21 mph in his Snap-on Tools Toyota Camry to earn his 55th No. 1 qualifying position. The 1998 Gainesville winner faces a tough opening opponent in Sunday’s 11 a.m. eliminations against longtime rival and 16-time world champ John Force. By taking the No. 1 spot, Pedregon snapped Force’s streak of five consecutive No. 1 qualifying positions dating back to last season.
 
"I looked at the time slip at the finish line and noticed that it ran really well to each increment," Pedregon said. "It gave me the confidence to say, 'I don't think anybody is going to run this.' From what I could see, we pretty much got all of it that we could. It had good splits, fast speed through the middle, and ran to the finish line. That was basically like, 'If you want some, come get some.'"
 
Pedregon is hoping his run is a foreshadowing of things to come for the weekend. The 1992 and 2008 Funny Car world champ struggled to open the season in both Pomona and Phoenix and is ready to return to the form his car is capable of.
 
"We changed maybe one thing too many in the offseason,” Pedregon said. “We made one good run out of five in Pomona and blew up for our troubles. In Phoenix, the component we changed in the clutch management system told us in no uncertain terms that it was going to take too many races to figure it out. We went back to our regular setup."
connolly ps 
Pedregon’s run bumped Bob Tasca III to the No. 2 seed in Funny Car. Tasca’s 4.103 at 304.39 sets his Motorcraft/Quick Lane Ford Mustang up for a first round pairing with Blake Alexander.
 
In Top Fuel, defending world champ Langdon improved his leading time from Friday by covering the distance in 3.776 at 320.58 in his Al-Anabi Racing dragster. It is the first No. 1 for Langdon at Gainesville and the 14th of his career.
 
"We were able to take our 3.78 from yesterday and make a couple small, minor adjustments to go 3.77," said Langdon, who will open eliminations against J.R. Todd as he seeks his first Gatornationals victory. "Brian [Husen, crew chief] did an excellent job this weekend of making the right calls.”
 
Langdon’s rival Antron Brown completed a 3.804 pass at 320.43 to secure the No. 2 position. The driver of the Matco Tools dragster will face Sidnei Frigo in the first round of eliminations.
 
Rookie Richie Crampton secured his best qualifying start of his young NHRA career and will start third. It will be a tough opening round matchup for the GEICO dragster driver however as he faces team owner Morgan Lucas, the 2012 winner here.
 
In Pro Stock, Connolly claimed his eighth No. 1 qualifying position and first since 2008 when his Charter Communications Chevy Camaro rocketed to a career-best performance of 6.476 at 213.98 on Friday that held through Saturday’s two sessions.
ray psm 
"We knew the weather was going to be a little hotter today so we thought we'd figure out what these cars like," Connolly said. "We tried a few different things and treated it like a science project. We made subtle, small changes and we messed it up, but still had the third quickest run and that shows how capable this team is.”
 
Connolly spent last season as tuner for Erica Enders-Stevens but is thrilled to be back behind the wheel full-time with Gray Motorsports. He plans to use his time tonight to discuss race prep with his new teammate, Shane Gray.
 
"I don't take anything for granted,” Connolly said. “I know that I'm fortunate to be able to race Pro Stock and I thank the Gray family for helping me get back out here. Tonight, I'll have a talk with Shane and we'll make some decisions for tomorrow and hopefully it will be a long day both for us."
 
Connolly will begin the Gatornationals against No. 16 seed Matt Hartford. Erica Enders-Stevens, who qualified second with a national speed record of 214.69 mph, will start second against Robert Patrick.
 
Ray earned the top spot in Pro Stock Motorcycle on his final qualifying attempt with an effort of 6.793 at 197.74 on his Star Racing Buell. His pass, the quickest run of his career, was enough to drop defending world champ Matt Smith’s Friday best run to the No. 2 qualifying position.
 
"We hadn't shown our potential until then but we knew it was out there," Ray said. "It wasn't a bunt or even a hard single. George [Bryce, team owner and crew chief] decided to swing for the fences and he connected. He told me that if I would hold low gear for another ten feet it would go 6.7s and he wasn't lying. I went as far as I could before hitting the [shift button] and had my career-best E.T.”
 
Ray will face Finland’s Fredrick Fredlund in the first round. Smith will begin his championship title defense against alligator farmer Jerry Savoie.
 
Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the 45th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville, the third of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
 
Top Fuel -- 1. Shawn Langdon, 3.776 seconds, 325.37 mph  vs. 16. J.R. Todd, 3.936, 304.74; 2. Antron Brown, 3.804, 320.43  vs. 15. Sidnei Frigo, 3.920, 301.00; 3. Richie Crampton, 3.816, 322.34 vs. 14. Morgan Lucas, 3.867, 319.45; 4. Doug Kalitta, 3.819, 321.04  vs. 13. Brittany Force, 3.865, 315.93; 5. David Grubnic, 3.823, 312.78  vs. 12. Clay Millican, 3.861, 308.71; 6. Bob Vandergriff, 3.831, 320.51  vs. 11. Spencer Massey, 3.861, 320.36; 7. Tony Schumacher, 3.839, 323.19  vs. 10. Leah Pritchett, 3.843, 317.64; 8. Steve Torrence, 3.839, 319.22  vs. 9. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.840, 316.97. Did Not Qualify: 17. Pat Dakin, 4.015, 240.98; 18. Terry McMillen, 4.315, 206.86; 19. Ike Maier, 4.448, 186.98.
 
Funny Car -- 1. Cruz Pedregon, Toyota Camry, 4.068, 308.21  vs. 16. John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.380, 246.98; 2. Bob Tasca III, Mustang, 4.103, 304.39  vs. 15. Blake Alexander, Dodge Charger, 4.292, 287.84; 3. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.108, 305.15  vs. 14. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.212, 286.74; 4. Chad Head, Camry, 4.115, 300.46  vs. 13. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.162, 299.60; 5. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.121, 308.85  vs. 12. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.144, 295.01; 6. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.121, 302.14  vs. 11. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.139, 301.54; 7. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.127, 285.41  vs. 10. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.132, 303.78; 8. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.128, 307.23  vs. 9. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.130, 309.20. Did Not Qualify: 17. Dave Richards, 5.070, 161.15.
 
Pro Stock -- 1. Dave Connolly, Chevy Camaro, 6.476, 213.98  vs. 16. Matt Hartford, Dodge Avenger, 6.591, 211.39; 2. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.483, 214.69  vs. 15. Robert Patrick, Ford Mustang, 6.568, 211.06; 3. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Dart, 6.484, 214.62  vs. 14. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.558, 212.53; 4. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.487, 214.04  vs. 13. Jonathan Gray, Camaro, 6.554, 212.16; 5. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.495, 213.60  vs. 12. Steve Kent, Camaro, 6.536, 212.43; 6. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.510, 212.56  vs. 11. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.533, 214.04; 7. V. Gaines, Avenger, 6.518, 213.30  vs. 10. Larry Morgan, Mustang, 6.529, 212.66; 8. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.525, 213.20  vs. 9. Jimmy Alund, Camaro, 6.525, 212.90. Did Not Qualify: 17. Shane Tucker, 6.617, 211.53; 18. Kenny Delco, 6.634, 210.24; 19. Lewis Worden, 6.639, 210.83; 20. Mark Hogan, 6.653, 208.39.
 
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.793, 197.74  vs. 16. Fredrik Fredlund, Suzuki, 6.979, 193.99; 2. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.800, 196.96  vs. 15. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.919, 194.38; 3. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.806, 196.47  vs. 14. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.895, 196.02; 4. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.813, 195.68  vs. 13. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.892, 194.46; 5. John Hall, Buell, 6.830, 196.27  vs. 12. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.891, 196.53; 6. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.846, 195.96  vs. 11. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.882, 195.48; 7. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.849, 196.62 vs. 10. Katie Sullivan, Suzuki, 6.874, 196.96; 8. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.858, 195.36  vs. 9. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.868, 195.22. Did Not Qualify: 17. Eddie Reed, 6.996, 190.35; 18. Mike Berry, 7.004, 191.81; 19. Freddie Camarena, 7.026, 193.57; 20. Elvira Karlsson, 7.028, 190.06; 21. Joe DeSantis, 7.071, 189.07; 22. James Surber, 7.082, 187.26; 23. Odolph Daniels, broke.

SATURDAY PRO

(FINAL SESSION)

TOP FUEL

  1    1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX      3.776  325.37  325.37
  2    2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX          3.804  320.43  320.43
  3  358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX       3.816  316.97  322.34
  4   22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE         3.819  321.04  321.04
  5   44 David Grubnic, Ennis MT, Attac-TFX              3.823  312.78  312.78
  6    9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX      3.831  320.51  320.51
  7    7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX            3.839  323.19  323.19
  8  475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX          3.839  319.22  319.22
  9   99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX   3.840  301.07  316.97
 10  777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX   3.843  317.64  317.64

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

FUNNY CAR

  1    4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry         4.068  308.21  308.21
  2   77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang             4.103  304.39  304.39
  3    3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger             4.108  275.96  305.15
  4 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry            4.115  300.46  300.46
  5    7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang     4.121  308.64  308.85
  6   28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger             4.121  302.14  302.14
  7   72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry         4.127  285.41  285.41
  8  750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry          4.128  307.23  307.23
  9   33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.130  309.20  309.20
 10    5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang       4.132  303.78  303.78

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK

  1   51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro       6.476  213.98  213.98
  2    6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama  6.483  214.69  214.69
  3    1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart             6.484  214.01  214.62
  4    2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart         6.487  213.94  214.04
  5   11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro               6.495  213.60  213.60
  6  154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro        6.510  212.53  212.56
  7    7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger             6.518  213.30  213.30
  8    3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro          6.525  212.76  213.20
  9  800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro          6.525  212.36  212.90
 10   12 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '13 Mustang            6.529  211.69  212.66

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE

  1    2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R       6.793  197.74  197.74
  2    1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R                 6.800  196.96  196.96
  3    4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R        6.806  196.47  196.47
  4  504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod       6.813  194.63  195.68
  5    8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R                6.830  195.05  196.27
  6    3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod      6.846  195.11  195.96
  7  751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000     6.849  196.62  196.62
  8    6 Scotty Pollacheck, Medford OR, Buell XB12R      6.858  195.36  195.36
  9    5 Hector Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R           6.868  195.22  195.22
 10  745 Katie Sullivan, Corning CA, Suzuki TL1000       6.874  196.96  196.96

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO MOD

  1    6 Danny Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'68 Camaro        5.858  249.49  250.55
  2 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'12 Camaro           5.862  247.93  247.93
  3    3 Mike Castellana, Muttontown NY, n'13 Camaro     5.863  244.56  244.56
  4 367J Jason Hamstra, Demotte IN, t'10 Mustang         5.866  246.30  246.30
  5    1 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'12 Camaro              5.887  245.05  245.09
  6 5200 Steven Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, *'68 Camaro 5.900  247.34  247.34
  7 1938 Eric Latino, Whitby ON, *'69 Camaro             5.902  247.84  248.16
  8 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, *'12 Mustang          5.904  246.26  246.26
  9 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, n'68 Camaro         5.912  236.71  243.63
 10 1090 Raymond Commisso, Toronto ON, *'68 Camaro       5.915  244.07  245.40

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 3)

TOP FUEL

  1    1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX      3.786  320.58  320.58
  2  358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX       3.816  316.97  316.97
  3   22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE         3.819  319.37  319.37
  4    9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX      3.831  320.51  320.51
  5    2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX          3.836  315.78  315.78
  6  475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX          3.839  319.22  319.22
  7  777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX   3.843  317.64  317.64
  8   99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX   3.847  316.97  316.97
  9    7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX            3.858  320.28  320.28
 10    5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX          3.861  320.36  320.36
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

FUNNY CAR

  1   77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang             4.103  304.39  304.39
  2    3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger             4.108  275.96  275.96
  3 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry            4.115  300.46  300.46
  4   28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger             4.121  302.14  302.14
  5   72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry         4.127  285.41  285.41
  6  750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry          4.128  307.23  307.23
  7    7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang     4.131  308.85  308.85
  8    5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang       4.132  303.78  303.78
  9    4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry         4.148  305.08  305.08
 10   10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang      4.162  297.16  299.60

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK

  1   51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro       6.476  213.98  213.98
  2    6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama  6.483  214.69^ 214.69
  3    1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart             6.484  214.01  214.62
  4    2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart         6.487  213.94  214.04
  5   11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro               6.495  213.60  213.60
  6  154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro        6.510  212.53  212.56
  7    7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger             6.518  213.30  213.30
  8  800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro          6.525  212.36  212.90
  9    3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro          6.526  212.63  213.20
 10   12 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '13 Mustang            6.529  211.69  212.66

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE

  1    1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R                 6.800  196.96  196.96
  2    4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R        6.806  196.47  196.47
  3  504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod       6.813  194.63  195.68
  4    8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R                6.830  195.05  195.05
  5    3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod      6.846  195.11  195.96
  6  751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000     6.849  196.62  196.62
  7    2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R       6.853  196.16  196.16
  8  745 Katie Sullivan, Corning CA, Suzuki TL1000       6.874  196.96  196.96
  9    9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R           6.882  195.48  195.48
 10   10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R             6.891  196.53  196.53

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 2)

PRO MOD

  1    6 Danny Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, *'68 Camaro        5.858  249.49  250.55
  2 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'12 Camaro           5.862  247.93  247.93
  3    3 Mike Castellana, Muttontown NY, n'13 Camaro     5.863  244.56  244.56
  4 367J Jason Hamstra, Demotte IN, t'10 Mustang         5.866  246.30  246.30
  5    1 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'12 Camaro              5.887  245.05  245.09
  6 5200 Steven Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, *'68 Camaro 5.900  247.34  247.34
  7 1938 Eric Latino, Whitby ON, *'69 Camaro             5.902  247.84  247.84
  8 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, *'12 Mustang          5.904  246.26  246.26
  9 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, n'68 Camaro         5.912  236.71  236.71
 10  202 Todd Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, *'67 Mustang     5.943  240.42  240.42

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SATURDAY SPORTSMAN

(FINAL SESSION)

TAD

  1    5   A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic     5.204  270.00  276.69
  2  728   B/AD Mike Strasburg, Lindon UT, Nielsen-BAE   5.247  275.00  275.00
  3    7   A/FD Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.270  268.54  268.54
  4  765   A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.285  272.39  274.16
  5   12   A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys     5.322  260.81  262.28
  6  211   A/FD Artie Allen, Jacksonville FL, McKinney-  5.341  246.89  247.43
  7    2   B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE     5.351  270.86  272.83
  8    9   A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE      5.352  268.71  268.71
  9  489   A/FD Chase Copeland, Gainesville TX, Monden-  5.370  269.13  269.13
 10   34   A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE   5.411  259.86  259.86

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TAFC

  1  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjotors SW, '06 Monte Carlo    5.498  266.27  266.27
  2  562 Kris Hool, Casper WY, '06 Monte Carlo           5.509  261.78  261.78
  3    7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '09 Mustang            5.531  261.83  261.83
  4    4 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '10 Mustang  5.544  260.26  260.26
  5  806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo   5.546  264.75  264.75
  6    9 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '06 Monte Carlo    5.554  256.70  258.71
  7  500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '06 Monte Carlo           5.558  262.18  262.18
  8    5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo        5.600  258.86  258.86
  9   10 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '08 Mustang               5.615  259.61  259.61
 10  307 Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg IN, '13 Monte Carlo 5.624  257.48  257.48

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

FRIDAY QUALIFYING - LANGDON, TASCA III, CONNOLLY AND SMITH LEAD QUALIFYING AT NHRA GATORNATIONALS
langdon shawn 02 
Defending NHRA Mello Yello Series world champ Shawn Langdon raced to the Top Fuel qualifying lead Friday at the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals.
tasca bob 02 
Bob Tasca III (Funny Car), Dave Connolly (Pro Stock) and Matt Smith (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were the leaders in their respective categories at the third of 24 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series events.
 
Langdon, who struggled in the first two races of the season, rebounded at historic Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville by powering his Al-Anabi Racing dragster to a performance of 3.786 seconds at 320.58 mph to take the top spot in the qualifying order.
 
"As long as the track allows it, you can really throw down some good runs,” said Langdon, who is looking for his first career Gatornationals victory. “We're trying to make the best run we can on each session, and we thought a .78 was about all we could get away with. We're trying to get as much information as we can in each lane to get ready for Sunday."
 
Richie Crampton, who is in the running for the Automobile Club of Southern California Road to the Future Award, sits second after posting a 3.816 at 320.58 in the GEICO/Lucas Oil dragster. Series points leader Doug Kalitta, Phoenix winner Antron Brown and Steve Torrence round out the top five.
 
In Funny Car, Tasca III got off to a good start by posting a leading run of 4.103 at 304.39 in his Motorcraft/Quick Lane Shelby Ford Mustang. The Cranston, R.I. native won this event in 2009 and was runner-up a year later.
 
"I don't know what it is about Gainesville, but I love racing here," Tasca said. "This place has been awfully good to me over the years. We set a record in my alcohol car and were on the pole that year. I got my first win here in Funny Car. It's just a special place.”
connolly dave 
Tasca feels like his race car has even more to show tomorrow.
 
“We actually put a hole out near the finish line and the car got a little out of shape, but, man, it felt good through the middle,” Tasca said.  “I knew that if it could feel like that going through the middle that it would put up a pretty good run. The guys told me before the run that it should run a .10, and that's exactly what it did. The run should give us a little leeway tomorrow to take a swing at it."
 
After leading the first qualifying session, Jack Beckman was second overall with a 4.108 at 275.96 in his Valvoline Dodge. Chad Head, Ron Capps and Tony Pedregon completed the top five. Series leader John Force qualified 11th and Phoenix winner Alexis DeJoria was 12th overall after day one.
 
Connolly led Pro Stock with a performance of 6.476 at 213.98 at the controls of his Charter Communications Chevy Camaro. Connolly, who held off Erica Enders-Stevens for the top spot, will be going for his first No. 1 qualifying spot since 2008.
"This is a good feeling," said Connolly. "We're off to a good start because we've put in a lot of hard work since Phoenix. We felt that it was important to have two Haas cars so we could share all the tune-up data. We worked hard to get these cars ready and then we had three good test days in Bradenton and a little bit of good luck in Q1.”
 
Enders-Stevens qualified second and set the Pro Stock national speed record with a 214.69 mph run in her Elite Motorsports Camaro.  Jeg Coughlin Jr., Allen Johnson and Shane Gray will all look to hold on to their top five starting spots during Saturday’s two sessions.
mith matt 
Defending Pro Stock Motorcycle world champ Matt Smith set the pace in the two-wheel class with a run of 6.800 at 196.96 on his Matt Smith Racing/Stockseth Racing Buell. Smith, twice a runner-up at Gainesville, was the top qualifier here last year.
 
"That was a really good run but we got after it a little bit too hard in second gear and it spun the tire so we might have been able to run about a 6.87," Smith said. "We spent the off-season building and testing a lot of new parts and we made progress. I'm excited about this season.”
 
Speeds in the 200-mph range were expected for Pro Stock Motorcycle, but the top speed reached was Smith’s 196.96. The King, N.C. resident attributed the lesser than anticipated speeds to a steady headwind that blew all day long.
 
"I knew this morning that we weren't going to see 200," said Smith. "The wind was blowing the wrong way. I might have been able to go 197 or 198 if I had made a perfect run but we're going to need to see the wind change directions in order to see someone go 200."
 
Andrew Hines, Smith teammate John Hall, Michael Ray and Eddie Krawiec also qualified in the top five.
 
Qualifying continues for the Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals on Saturday at noon and 2:15 p.m. Eliminations are set for Sunday at 11 a.m.

Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 45th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville, third of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
 
Top Fuel -- 1. Shawn Langdon, 3.786 seconds, 320.58 mph; 2. Richie Crampton, 3.816, 316.97; 3. Doug Kalitta, 3.819, 319.37; 4. Antron Brown, 3.836, 315.78; 5. Steve Torrence, 3.839, 319.22; 6. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.847, 316.97; 7. Tony Schumacher, 3.858, 320.28; 8. Clay Millican, 3.861, 308.71; 9. Leah Pritchett, 3.899, 306.67; 10. Morgan Lucas, 3.922, 303.50; 11. Brittany Force, 3.945, 308.92; 12. J.R. Todd, 3.974, 271.46. Not Qualified: 13. Spencer Massey, 4.239, 208.52; 14. Bob Vandergriff, 4.264, 254.62; 15. Terry McMillen, 4.705, 163.39; 16. David Grubnic, 4.801, 149.70; 17. Pat Dakin, 5.152, 128.49; 18. Ike Maier, 5.872, 117.34; 19. Sidnei Frigo, 10.108, 69.25.
 
Funny Car -- 1. Bob Tasca III, Ford Mustang, 4.103, 304.39; 2. Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 4.108, 275.96; 3. Chad Head, Toyota Camry, 4.115, 300.46; 4. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.121, 302.14; 5. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.127, 285.41; 6. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.128, 307.23; 7. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.132, 303.78; 8. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.148, 305.08; 9. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.188, 299.60; 10. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.189, 288.95; 11. John Force, Mustang, 4.380, 246.98; 12. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 4.799, 167.76. Not Qualified: 13. Tommy Johnson Jr., 5.075, 147.96; 14. Blake Alexander, 6.388, 98.77; 15. Dave Richards, 7.109, 92.05; 16. Jeff Arend, 7.669, 83.02; 17. Courtney Force, 8.184, 73.00.
 
Pro Stock -- 1. Dave Connolly, Chevy Camaro, 6.476, 213.98; 2. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.483, 214.69; 3. Jeg Coughlin, Dodge Dart, 6.484, 214.62; 4. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.487, 213.98; 5. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.495, 213.60; 6. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.510, 212.56; 7. V. Gaines, Dodge Avenger, 6.518, 213.30; 8. Jimmy Alund, Camaro, 6.527, 212.90; 9. Larry Morgan, Ford Mustang, 6.529, 212.66; 10. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.533, 214.04; 11. Steve Kent, Camaro, 6.536, 212.43; 12. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.541, 213.20. Not Qualified: 13. Rodger Brogdon, 6.541, 212.53; 14. Jonathan Gray, 6.552, 212.16; 15. Matt Hartford, 6.581, 211.39; 16. Shane Tucker, 6.594, 211.53; 17. Kenny Delco, 6.613, 210.24; 18. Robert Patrick, 6.615, 210.28; 19. Lewis Worden, 6.652, 210.83; 20. Mark Hogan, 16.552, 45.53.
 
Pro Stock Motorcycle -- 1. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.800, 196.96; 2. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.813, 195.68; 3. John Hall, Buell, 6.830, 195.05; 4. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.853, 196.16; 5. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.856, 195.96; 6. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.857, 194.38; 7. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.891, 195.45; 8. Chaz Kennedy, Buell, 6.892, 194.46; 9. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.901, 196.02; 10. Adam Arana, Buell, 6.910, 196.10; 11. Shawn Gann, Buell, 6.920, 193.82; 12. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.920, 193.27. Not Qualified: 13. Katie Sullivan, 6.924, 192.85; 14. Fredrik Fredlund, 6.939, 193.99; 15. Mike Berry, 6.987, 188.91; 16. Scotty Pollacheck, 6.987, 187.73; 17. Eddie Reed, 6.989, 190.06; 18. Joe DeSantis, 7.009, 187.55; 19. Freddie Camarena, 7.055, 192.36; 20. James Surber, 7.095, 187.26; 21. Elvira Karlsson, 7.149, 185.92; 22. Hector Arana, 9.994, 81.91; 23. Odolph Daniels, 16.646, 43.73.



FRIDAY PRO

(SESSION 2)

TOP FUEL

  1    1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX      3.786  320.58  320.58
  2  358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX       3.816  316.97  316.97
  3   22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE         3.819  319.37  319.37
  4    2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX          3.836  315.78  315.78
  5  475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX          3.839  319.22  319.22
  6   99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX   3.847  316.97  316.97
  7    7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX            3.858  320.28  320.28
  8    6 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-TFX         3.861  308.71  308.71
  9  777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX   3.899  306.67  306.67
 10    4 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, MLR-TFX            3.922  303.50  303.50
 11  745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR    3.945  308.92  308.92
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

FUNNY CAR

  1   77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang             4.103  304.39  304.39
  2    3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger             4.108  275.96  275.96
  3 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry            4.115  300.46  300.46
  4   28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger             4.121  302.14  302.14
  5   72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry         4.127  285.41  285.41
  6  750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry          4.128  307.23  307.23
  7    5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang       4.132  303.78  303.78
  8    4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '14 Camry         4.148  305.08  305.08
  9   10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang      4.188  299.60  299.60
 10    2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '13 Charger      4.189  288.95  288.95
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK

  1   51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro       6.476  213.98  213.98
  2    6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama  6.483  214.69^ 214.69
  3    1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '14 Dart             6.484  214.01  214.62
  4    2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '14 Dart         6.487  213.94  213.98
  5   11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro               6.495  213.60  213.60
  6  154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro        6.510  212.53  212.56
  7    7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger             6.518  213.30  213.30
  8  800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro          6.527  212.79  212.90
  9   12 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '13 Mustang            6.529  211.69  212.66
 10 4264 Chris McGaha, Odessa TX, '13 Camaro             6.533  214.04  214.04
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE

  1    1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R                 6.800  196.96  196.96
  2  504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod       6.813  194.63  195.68
  3    8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R                6.830  195.05  195.05
  4    2 Michael Ray, New Braunfels TX, Buell XB9R       6.853  196.16  196.16
  5    3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod      6.856  190.92  195.96
  6    4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R        6.857  194.38  194.38
  7  751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000     6.891  195.45  195.45
  8  207 Chaz Kennedy, Ormand Beach FL, Buell XB9R       6.892  194.46  194.46
  9  533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki GSXR      6.901  196.02  196.02
 10   10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R             6.910  196.10  196.10
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 1)

TOP FUEL

  1  358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX       3.816  316.97  316.97
  2  475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX          3.839  319.22  319.22
  3    7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX            3.858  320.28  320.28
  4    1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX      3.858  286.44  286.44
  5    4 Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg IN, MLR-TFX            3.922  303.50  303.50
  6  373 J.R. Todd, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-BAE          4.118  234.57  234.57
  7  745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR    4.202  208.75  208.75
  8    5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX          4.239  208.52  208.52
  9    2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX          4.241  210.41  210.41
 10    6 Clay Millican, Drummonds TN, Hadman-TFX         4.321  212.33  212.33
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

FUNNY CAR

  1    3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '13 Charger             4.108  275.96  275.96
  2 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry            4.115  300.46  300.46
  3   72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry         4.127  285.41  285.41
  4   28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger             4.157  288.03  288.03
  5   10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang      4.188  299.60  299.60
  6    1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang         4.380  246.98  246.98
  7  750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry          4.407  210.54  210.54
  8    5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang       4.639  179.95  179.95
  9   77 Bob Tasca III, Hope RI, '14 Mustang             4.790  171.42  171.42
 10  771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry            4.837  167.76  167.76
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK

  1   51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro       6.476  213.98  213.98
  2    6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama  6.483  214.69& 214.69
  3    1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Dart             6.484  214.01  214.01
  4   11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro               6.495  213.60  213.60
  5    2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '13 Dart         6.505  213.98  213.98
  6  154 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro        6.510  212.53  212.53
  7    7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger             6.518  213.30  213.30
  8  800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro          6.527  212.79  212.79
  9   12 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '13 Mustang            6.529  211.69  211.69
 10  452 Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '13 Camaro               6.536  212.43  212.43
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE

  1    1 Matt Smith, King NC, Buell XB9R                 6.800  196.96  196.96
  2  504 Andrew Hines, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod       6.813  194.63  194.63
  3    8 John Hall, Hamden CT, Buell XB9R                6.830  195.05  195.05
  4    3 Eddie Krawiec, Brownsburg IN, Harley V-Rod      6.856  190.92  190.92
  5    9 Shawn Gann, Stoneville NC, Buell XB9R           6.920  193.82  193.82
  6  401 Jerry Savoie, Cut Off LA, Suzuki TL1000         6.920  193.27  193.27
  7   10 Adam Arana, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R             6.946  192.52  192.52
  8  751 Steve Johnson, Birmingham AL, Suzuki TL1000     6.952  191.62  191.62
  9    4 Hector Arana Jr, Milltown IN, Buell XB9R        6.955  192.96  192.96
 10  533 Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake MN, Suzuki GSXR      6.958  192.36  192.36
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO MODIFIED

  1    6 Danny Rowe, Laguna Hills CA, n'68 Camaro        5.862  250.55  250.55
  2 1456 Mike Janis, Lancaster NY, *'12 Camaro           5.862  247.93  247.93
  3 367J Jason Hamstra, Demotte IN, t'10 Mustang         5.866  246.30  246.30
  4    1 Rickie Smith, King NC, n'12 Camaro              5.889  245.09  245.09
  5 5200 Steven Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, *'69 Camaro 5.900  247.34  247.34
  6 5450 Steve Matusek, Olathe KS, n'12 Mustang          5.904  246.26  246.26
  7 1090 Raymond Commisso, Toronto ON, *'68 Camaro       5.948  237.42  237.42
  8 6556 Craig Cawte, Cranbrook BC, t'68 Camaro          5.966  227.19  227.19
  9 5011 Mike Knowles, Grand Junction CO, *'68 Camaro    5.980  246.80  246.80
 10 220F Kevin Fiscus, Jacksonville FL, '12 Mustang      5.990  245.40  245.40
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

FRIDAY SPORTSMAN

(FINAL SESSION)

COMP ELIMINATOR

  1  390   C/AA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '14 Mustang    7.194  7.91  -0.716
  2    6   F/ED Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-  7.934  8.63  -0.696
  3 2106   D/EA Scotty Richardson, Dix Hills NY, '14 Cama  8.086  8.78  -0.694
  4 3909  E/SMA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '06 Cobalt 8.276  8.96  -0.684
  5   22  D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5            8.263  8.94  -0.677
  6 2112   E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  8.183  8.85  -0.667
  7  361    H/A Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '98 Grand Am   8.604  9.26  -0.656
  8   18   G/EA Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '32 Bantam  8.090  8.74  -0.650
  9 2347   G/AA Tony Terry, Forest VA, '11 Cobalt          8.203  8.85  -0.647
 10 3002    E/A Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am       7.637  8.28  -0.643
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TOP DRAGSTER

  1 3879 Richard Edwards, Terre Haute IN, Spitzer-Hemi   6.012  232.31  232.91
  2 2463 Burwell Kendrick, Indian Trail NC, Horton-AJ    6.199  230.53  230.53
  3 3851 Craig Sullivan, Avon IN, American-Ford          6.311  208.10  210.50
  4 2151 Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins GA, Miller-Chevy  6.332  215.03  215.03
  5 2271 Casey Spradlin, Ranburne AL, ProFab-Chevy       6.368  214.18  214.18
  6   22 Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, RaceTech-Chevy       6.566  204.17  204.17
  7 1184 Bill Moloughney, Shawville PQ, M & M-Chevy      6.567  205.57  207.53
  8 177K Alan Kenny, Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Chevy         6.570  208.39  208.39
  9  222 Michael Rastall, Rainesville AL, Mullis-Chevy   6.573  203.43  203.43
 10 213A Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, RaceTech-Chevy    6.576  202.91  202.91
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 2)

TAD

  1    5   A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic     5.204  270.00  270.00
  2    7   A/FD Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville PA, Hadma  5.270  268.54  268.54
  3  765   A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.285  272.39  274.16
  4   12   A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys     5.322  260.81  262.28
  5  211   A/FD Artie Allen, Jacksonville FL, McKinney-  5.341  246.89  246.89
  6    2   B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE     5.384  272.83  272.83
  7   34   A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE   5.411  259.86  259.86
  8    9   A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE      5.446  263.62  264.13
  9   10   TA/D Dan Page, Hampstead NH, Page-BAE         5.513  262.13  262.13
 10  465   A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Monden-CRE   5.549  255.24  255.24
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TAFC

  1  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjotors SW, '06 Monte Carlo    5.498  266.27  266.27
  2  562 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '06 Monte Carlo       5.509  261.78  261.78
  3    7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '09 Mustang            5.543  261.47  261.47
  4  806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo   5.546  264.75  264.75
  5  500 Dale Brand, Sully IA, '06 Monte Carlo           5.567  261.62  261.62
  6    9 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '06 Monte Carlo    5.573  258.71  258.71
  7    4 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '10 Mustang  5.592  254.86  254.86
  8   10 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '08 Mustang               5.631  258.91  258.91
  9    5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo        5.633  257.92  257.92
 10  331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger           5.635  258.71  258.71
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

COMP ELIMINATOR

  1  390   C/AA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '14 Mustang    7.204  7.91  -0.706
  2    6   F/ED Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-  7.934  8.63  -0.696
  3 3909  E/SMA Drew Skillman, Bargersville IN, '06 Cobalt 8.276  8.96  -0.684
  4   22  D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5            8.263  8.94  -0.677
  5 2112   E/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  8.183  8.85  -0.667
  6  361    H/A Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '98 Grand Am   8.604  9.26  -0.656
  7   18   G/EA Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '32 Bantam  8.090  8.74  -0.650
  8 2106   D/EA Scotty Richardson, Dix Hills NY, '14 Cama  8.130  8.78  -0.650
  9 2347   G/AA Tony Terry, Forest VA, '11 Cobalt          8.203  8.85  -0.647
 10 3002    E/A Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am       7.637  8.28  -0.643
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 1)

TAD

  1    5   A/FD Bill Reichert, Owosso MI, Bowen-Reic     5.204  270.00  270.00
  2    7   A/FD Rich McPhillips, Valley Forge PA, Hadma  5.270  268.54  268.54
  3  765   A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.289  274.16  274.16
  4   12   A/FD John Finke, Selkirk NY, Monden-Chrys     5.322  260.81  260.81
  5  211   A/FD Artie Allen, Jacksonville FL, McKinney-  5.341  246.89  246.89
  6   34   A/FD Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE   5.411  259.86  259.86
  7    9   A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, Canode-BAE      5.446  263.62  263.62
  8  465   A/FD Michael Manners, Willis TX, Monden-CRE   5.549  255.24  255.24
  9    6   A/FD Randy Meyer, Spring Hill KS, Meyer-BAE   5.603  259.16  259.16
 10  392   B/AD Don Nolan, Manchester KY, BOS-BAE        5.606  215.03  215.03
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TAFC

  1  800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjotors SW, '06 Monte Carlo    5.498  266.27  266.27
  2    9 Todd Veney, Indianapolis IN, '06 Monte Carlo    5.573  256.11  256.11
  3    7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '09 Mustang            5.579  260.06  260.06
  4    4 Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction CO, '10 Mustang  5.592  254.86  254.86
  5   10 Andy Bohl, Racine WI, '08 Mustang               5.631  258.91  258.91
  6  562 Kris Hool, Evansville WY, '06 Monte Carlo       5.634  260.41  260.41
  7  331 Tony Bogolo, Hamilton OH, '01 Avenger           5.635  258.71  258.71
  8  806 Steve Harker, Gainesville GA, '06 Monte Carlo   5.644  252.99  252.99
  9    5 Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '06 Monte Carlo        5.680  255.29  255.29
 10  377 Paul Noakes, London ON, '08 Mustang             5.684  257.87  257.87
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

THURSDAY SPORTSMAN

(FINAL SESSION)

SUPER STOCK

  1 1759  SS/BA Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, '08 Must  8.704  9.90  -1.196
  2  373  SS/BA Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang   8.745  9.90  -1.155
  3  382  SS/CA Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts MI, '10 Mustang 8.898 10.05  -1.152
  4 303N  SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang   8.760  9.90  -1.140
  5 3028  GT/CA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier  9.261 10.40  -1.139
  6   22  SS/DM Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5    8.638  9.75  -1.112
  7 2780  SS/DM Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am        8.675  9.75  -1.075
  8 3043  SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro       9.183 10.20  -1.017
  9  171  SS/TB Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10    8.939  9.95  -1.011
 10 2471  GT/MA Ronnie Dutton, Southside AL, '80 Monza    10.759 11.75  -0.991

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

STOCK ELIMINATOR

  1 1990   FS/B David Barton, Robesonia PA, '10 Challenger 8.760 10.40  -1.640
  2 3334   FS/A Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '14 Mustang    8.519 10.10  -1.581
  3  373   FS/A Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '14 Mustang   8.607 10.10  -1.493
  4 1608   FS/A Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '13 Mustang    8.654 10.10  -1.446
  5 3805   FS/A Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang  8.717 10.10  -1.383
  6 J191   FS/A Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Cha  8.799 10.10  -1.301
  7 4992   FS/B Brian Massingill, Houston TX, '13 Camaro   9.145 10.40  -1.255
  8 339L   D/SA Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Fir 10.374 11.55  -1.176
  9    2  AA/SA Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang   8.828 10.00  -1.172
 10 1587  AAA/S Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.554  9.70  -1.146

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 2)

SUPER STOCK

  1  373  SS/BA Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang   8.745  9.90  -1.155
  2 2780  SS/DM Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am        8.681  9.75  -1.069
  3   22  SS/DM Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5    8.731  9.75  -1.019
  4 303N  SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang   8.887  9.90  -1.013
  5 2471  GT/MA Ronnie Dutton, Southside AL, '80 Monza    10.759 11.75  -0.991
  6  382  SS/CA Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts MI, '10 Mustang 9.059 10.05  -0.991
  7 3028  GT/CA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier  9.412 10.40  -0.988
  8 3043  SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro       9.223 10.20  -0.977
  9 3203  GT/FA Harold Costello, Rochester IN, '98 Firebi  9.827 10.80  -0.973
 10    8  SS/DA Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger  9.229 10.20  -0.971

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

STOCK ELIMINATOR

  1 1990   FS/B David Barton, Robesonia PA, '10 Challenger 8.760 10.40  -1.640
  2 3334   FS/A Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '14 Mustang    8.519 10.10  -1.581
  3  373   FS/A Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '14 Mustang   8.607 10.10  -1.493
  4 1608   FS/A Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '13 Mustang    8.654 10.10  -1.446
  5 3805   FS/A Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang  8.717 10.10  -1.383
  6 J191   FS/A Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Cha  8.799 10.10  -1.301
  7 4992   FS/B Brian Massingill, Houston TX, '13 Camaro   9.145 10.40  -1.255
  8 339L   D/SA Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Fir 10.374 11.55  -1.176
  9    2  AA/SA Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang   8.828 10.00  -1.172
 10 1587  AAA/S Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.554  9.70  -1.146

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TOP DRAGSTER

  1 3879 Richard Edwards, Terre Haute IN, Spitzer-Hemi   6.012  232.31  232.91
  2 2463 Burwell Kendrick, Indian Trail NC, Horton-AJ    6.275  187.89  187.89
  3 3851 Craig Sullivan, Avon IN, American-Ford          6.311  208.10  210.50
  4 2151 Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins GA, Miller-Chevy  6.332  215.03  215.03
  5 2271 Casey Spradlin, Ranburne AL, ProFab-Chevy       6.368  214.18  214.18
  6   22 Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, RaceTech-Chevy       6.566  204.17  204.17
  7 177K Alan Kenny, Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Chevy         6.570  208.39  208.39
  8  222 Michael Rastall, Rainesville AL, Mullis-Chevy   6.573  203.43  203.43
  9 1184 Bill Moloughney, Shawville PQ, M & M-Chevy      6.575  207.53  207.53
 10 213A Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, RaceTech-Chevy    6.576  202.91  202.91

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

(SESSION 1)

COMP ELIMINATOR

  1  390   C/AA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '14 Mustang    7.206  7.91  -0.704
  2    6   F/ED Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-  7.934  8.63  -0.696
  3  361    H/A Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '98 Grand Am   8.604  9.26  -0.656
  4   18   G/EA Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '23-T Ford  8.090  8.74  -0.650
  5 2347   G/AA Tony Terry, Forest VA, '11 Cobalt          8.203  8.85  -0.647
  6 3002    E/A Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am       7.637  8.28  -0.643
  7   54   C/AA Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro    7.275  7.91  -0.635
  8   22  D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5            8.320  8.94  -0.620
  9 2106   D/EA Scotty Richardson, Dix Hills NY, '14 Cama  8.162  8.78  -0.618
 10    5   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.231  7.84  -0.609
 
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SUPER STOCK

  1  373  SS/BA Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang   8.745  9.90  -1.155
  2 303N  SS/BA Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang   8.887  9.90  -1.013
  3 2471  GT/MA Ronnie Dutton, Southside AL, '80 Monza    10.759 11.75  -0.991
  4  382  SS/CA Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts MI, '10 Mustang 9.059 10.05  -0.991
  5 3028  GT/CA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier  9.426 10.40  -0.974
  6    8  SS/DA Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger  9.248 10.20  -0.952
  7 3043  SS/DA Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro       9.252 10.20  -0.948
  8  332  GT/GA Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '90 S  9.954 10.90  -0.946
  9 316D   SS/H Carey Bales, Lebanon IN, '66 Chevy         9.567 10.50  -0.933
 10   23  SS/CM Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05 Sunfire  8.570  9.50  -0.930

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

STOCK ELIMINATOR

  1 1990   FS/B David Barton, Robesonia PA, '10 Challenger 8.760 10.40  -1.640
  2 1608   FS/A Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '13 Mustang    8.706 10.10  -1.394
  3 3805   FS/A Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '14 Mustang  8.717 10.10  -1.383
  4 J191   FS/A Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Cha  8.837 10.10  -1.263
  5 4992   FS/B Brian Massingill, Houston TX, '13 Camaro   9.145 10.40  -1.255
  6 3334   FS/A Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '14 Mustang    8.850 10.10  -1.250
  7 339L   D/SA Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Fir 10.374 11.55  -1.176
  8 1587  AAA/S Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang         8.554  9.70  -1.146
  9    2  AA/SA Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang   8.863 10.00  -1.137
 10 3499   U/SA Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '78 Mustang    13.756 14.85  -1.094

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TOP DRAGSTER

  1 3879 Richard Edwards, Terre Haute IN, Spitzer-Hemi   6.018  232.91  232.91
  2 3851 Craig Sullivan, Avon IN, American-Ford          6.311  208.10  208.10
  3 2271 Casey Spradlin, Ranburne AL, ProFab-Chevy       6.368  214.18  214.18
  4 2151 Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins GA, Miller-Chevy  6.472  207.02  207.02
  5   22 Larry Roberts, Laurens SC, RaceTech-Chevy       6.566  204.17  204.17
  6  222 Michael Rastall, Rainesville AL, Mullis-Chevy   6.573  203.43  203.43
  7 1184 Bill Moloughney, Shawville PQ, M & M-Chevy      6.575  207.53  207.53
  8 213A Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, RaceTech-Chevy    6.576  202.91  202.91
  9 2550 Angela Travis, Hickory NC, Sherrill-Chevy       6.583  204.23  204.23
 10 2412 Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy       6.584  205.66  205.66

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

tinh dầu dừatinh dầu dừa nguyên chấttinh dau duadầu dừadau dua