2014 NHRA - POMONA RESULTS
SUNDAY FINAL - FORCE, AL-BALOOSHI AND LINE CAPTURE NHRA CIRCLE K WINTERNATIONALS TITLES
John Force opened his pursuit of a 17th Funny Car world championship title in record-setting fashion when he raced to victory Sunday at the Circle K NHRA Winternationals.
Khalid alBalooshi (Top Fuel) and Jason Line (Pro Stock) also were winners of the season-opening NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event at historic Auto Club Raceway at Pomona near Los Angeles.
Force outran his most recent arch-rival, Matt Hagan, in the final round of the tradition-rich event. Force powered his Castrol GTX High Mileage Ford Mustang to a national record time of 3.965 seconds at 323.58 mph to take the win over Hagan’s Mopar Express Lane/Rocky Boots Dodge Charger, which lost traction early in the race and finished in 6.613 at 117.88.
It was Force’s sixth consecutive final round appearance dating back to last season and an NHRA record 139th victory. Force, who earned a 20-point bonus for setting the national E.T. record, now holds a 50-point lead over Hagan.
Force, 64, who raced past Paul Lee, Tommy Johnson Jr. and Bob Tasca in earlier rounds, won from the No. 1 qualifying position and also set the Funny Car national speed record at 324.12 mph.
“We had a good race car. It's amazing,” said Force, of his 16th win at his home track and his seventh Winternationals trophy. “We're trying to build our sport and come out here and run good for you all and the fans, and it's hard sometimes. Jimmy Prock and that whole brain trust did a great job. We're back in the game. Everything's just going right. I don't get it. I ain't that good of a guy. I'm just excited. There’s a lot going on (with sponsors), and man, what a good time to flex your muscles.”
In Top Fuel, alBalooshi claimed his third career victory by holding off event top qualifier Doug Kalitta in the final round. The Dubai native who now lives in Los Angeles finished in 3.974 at 324.36 in his Al-Anabi Racing dragster, while Kalitta’s Mac Tools dragster lost traction at mid-track and slowed to a 5.368 at 143.40.
To take the victory, alBalooshi also raced past Tony Schumacher, teammate Shawn Langdon and Steve Torrence in earlier rounds.
“We had a strong day today,” said alBalooshi. “It's a good win, especially when you have Tony Schumacher first round, Shawn Langdon second round, and 'Steve-O' (Torrence), who's been doing a good job. Doug's car was the best car all weekend, so it made it a very big day for us to take him down in the final and get the trophy.”
It is a great start to the season for alBalooshi, who finished 11th in his rookie season in 2012 and eighth overall last year. It is the first time alBalooshi has led the Top Fuel points standings.
“Last year, our car started to get better and better,” alBalooshi said. “I felt like our car was better down in Florida (in preseason testing), and I've been telling people, 'I think we have a hot rod to start the season with.' I feel like our car got better and better and better each round. When I won the first round against Tony, I felt like my day was open.”
Line outran V. Gaines in the Pro Stock final. Line powered his Summit Racing Chevy Camaro to a performance of 6.526 at 212.06 to hold off Gaines, whose Kendall Oil Dodge Avenger trailed with a 6.533 at 212.56.
Line defeated Matt Hartford, Dave Connolly and Shane Gray to advance to the final round. It is Line’s 32nd career victory and his third at the Winternationals.
“My day was great,” Line said. “It’s a huge deal to start the season off with a win. It’s a big deal. The last few years we’ve struggled and wasn’t what we had hoped for. We worked really hard over the winter and I think we improved. This sport is just crazy hard right now. It’s tough to separate yourself out here it’s so competitive.”
Line said he will give his Wally trophy from the weekend to his longtime teammate Greg Anderson, who is at home recovering from surgery and will miss the first three months of the season.
“I'm forever indebted to him,” Line said. “He gave me an opportunity that nobody else would.”
The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series continues Feb. 21-23 with the CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park near Phoenix.
SATURDAY PRO
(FINAL SESSION)
TOP FUEL
1 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.713@ 327.98 328.86
2 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.715 326.79 328.70
3 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.731 326.00 326.00
4 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.743 328.14 328.14
5 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.768 324.51 324.51
6 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.773 329.02& 329.02
7 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.774 324.59 324.59
8 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.778 326.24 326.24
9 358 Richie Crampton, Indianapolis IN, MLR-TFX 3.786 318.09 320.28
10 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.793 320.89 322.73
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.966$ 324.12^ 324.12
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.996 317.94 319.67
3 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry 3.997 318.32 318.32
4 4 Cruz Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry 4.001 311.49 311.49
5 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger 4.014 304.67 304.67
6 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry 4.040 317.27 317.27
7 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '13 Mustang 4.046 320.13 320.13
8 3 Jack Beckman, Norco CA, '14 Charger 4.049 312.86 312.86
9 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.069 316.82 316.82
10 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.077 316.01 316.01
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 9 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.510 212.33 212.73
2 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '13 Avenger 6.512 212.96 212.96
3 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.514 212.63 212.63
4 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger 6.515 212.83 212.83
5 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.516 212.53 212.53
6 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.519 211.46 211.86
7 11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro 6.528 211.89 211.89
8 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Avenger 6.531 211.96 212.39
9 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '12 Camaro 6.541 211.79 211.79
10 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro 6.546 211.86 211.86
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 3)
TOP FUEL
1 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.731 326.00 326.00
2 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.746 328.70 328.70
3 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.753 327.19 328.86
4 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.761 322.58 324.59
5 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.768 324.51 324.51
6 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.773 329.02& 329.02
7 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.774 324.59 324.59
8 745 Brittany Force, Yorba Linda CA, McKinney-JFR 3.778 326.24 326.24
9 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.793 320.89 322.73
10 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.817 320.05 320.05
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.966$ 324.12^ 324.12
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.996 317.94 317.94
3 771 Alexis DeJoria, Austin TX, '12 Camry 3.997 318.32 318.32
4 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger 4.014 304.67 304.67
5 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry 4.040 317.27 317.27
6 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '13 Mustang 4.046 320.13 320.13
7 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.069 316.82 316.82
8 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.077 316.01 316.01
9 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry 4.079 303.23 303.23
10 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '14 Charger 4.097 308.00 309.06
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '13 Avenger 6.514 212.96 212.96
2 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.514 212.63 212.63
3 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger 6.515 212.83 212.83
4 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.519 211.46 211.53
5 9 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.523 212.73 212.73
6 11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro 6.528 211.89 211.89
7 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Avenger 6.531 211.96 212.39
8 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '12 Camaro 6.541 211.79 211.79
9 6 Erica Enders-Stevens, New Orleans LA, '14 Cama 6.544 212.29 212.29
10 800 Jimmy Alund, Norrkoping SW, '13 Camaro 6.546 211.86 211.86
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
SATURDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
TAD
1 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.218 276.46 276.46
2 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-BAE 5.277 270.64 270.64
3 6067 A/FD Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton AB, Hadman-BAE 5.284 277.83 277.83
4 79 A/FD Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita CA, Uyehara 5.291 248.52 261.57
5 487 TA/D Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, CNE-TFX 5.346 270.59 270.59
6 765 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.364 266.90 266.90
7 681 B/AD Shawn Cowie, Delta BC, Hadman-BAE 5.399 266.06 266.06
8 611 A/FD Garrett Bateman, Albany OR, Hadman-BAE 5.404 212.59 258.17
9 77 A/FD Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre CA, McKinn 5.408 264.34 264.34
10 712 A/FD Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach CA, Att 5.455 238.05 238.05
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '09 Mustang 5.546 262.13 262.13
2 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.567 262.90 262.90
3 802 Jonnie Lindberg, Stockholm SW, '06 Monte Carlo 5.598 263.15 263.15
4 729 Nick Januik, Las Vegas NV, '06 Monte Carlo 5.599 255.87 255.87
5 7238 Bret Williamson, Campbell CA, '01 Corvette 5.620 257.43 257.43
6 5757 Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction CO, '06 Monte Ca 5.622 259.76 259.76
7 597 Greg Hunter, Sheridan WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.622 257.24 257.24
8 68 Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '06 Monte Ca 5.622 251.02 251.02
9 703 Mark Woznichak, Riverside CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.625 257.19 257.19
10 64 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '10 Mustang 5.635 254.66 254.66
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 2)
TAD
1 613 B/AD Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-BAE 5.277 270.64 270.64
2 79 A/FD Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita CA, Uyehara 5.291 248.52 248.52
3 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 5.340 275.22 275.22
4 6067 A/FD Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton AB, Hadman-BAE 5.385 270.37 270.37
5 611 A/FD Garrett Bateman, Albany OR, Hadman-BAE 5.404 212.59 258.17
6 77 A/FD Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre CA, McKinn 5.408 264.34 264.34
7 487 TA/D Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, CNE-TFX 5.412 267.75 267.75
8 765 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.447 265.85 265.85
9 712 A/FD Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach CA, Att 5.455 238.05 238.05
10 681 B/AD Shawn Cowie, Delta BC, Hadman-BAE 5.469 263.82 263.82
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY QUALIFYING - FORCE, BROWN AND JOHNSON ARE QUALIFYING LEADERS AT SEASON-OPENING CIRCLE K NHRA WINTERNATIONALS
John Force raced to a national record time of 3.966 seconds at 324.12 mph in his Castrol GTX Ford Mustang to lead Funny Car qualifying at the season-opening Circle K NHRA Winternationals Friday at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona.
Antron Brown (Top Fuel) and Allen Johnson (Pro Stock) also were qualifying leaders at the season-opening NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series event.
Force, the defending Funny Car world champion, opened with a 3.983 second run in his first qualifying attempt and then powered to the national record 3.966 effort in the evening session. If the time holds through the end of the race weekend, Force will earn a 20-point bonus for setting the national record.
“Jimmy Prock (crew chief) has his stuff together,” said Force, who hasn’t held the national record in more than a decade. “I never thought it would run 96. That impressed me. I told ’em, check the clocks. When we saw Robert (Hight, teammate) run that 99, Jimmy knew it was there.”
Brown led Top Fuel qualifying with a 3.731 at 326.00 in his Matco Tools dragster, taking the top spot away from defending world champ Shawn Langdon, who qualified second with a 3.746 at 328.70 in his Al-Anabi Racing dragster.
“The track is phenomenal out there,” Brown said. “We just tried to make a run to get down the racetrack in the first run. The Matco team regrouped. We weren’t sure how far we could push it. They stepped up the power level and gave it more clutch. It spun just a little on the starting line but recovered and ran a great number.”
Johnson, the 2012 Pro Stock world champ, powered his Team Mopar Dodge Avenger to the qualifying lead, posting a leading time of 6.517 at 212.53. Johnson moved from fourth to first with his run in the second qualifying session.
"We missed [the setup] pretty horribly the first run and knew we had a little in the bank there if we could just get it through 2nd gear," Johnson said. "Crew chief made the right decision, and the motor performed. We'd like to get in the .40s here; that would be a dream come true. But I don't know if the weather will get any better tomorrow. If it gets just a tick better, you might see a 6.499 or something."
Qualifying continues Saturday with sessions at 12:30 and 3:30 p.m. Sunday's eliminations are scheduled for 11 a.m.
Friday's results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 54th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, first of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series. Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
Top Fuel -- 1. Antron Brown, 3.731 seconds, 326.00 mph; 2. Shawn Langdon, 3.746, 328.70; 3. Doug Kalitta, 3.753, 328.38; 4. Bob Vandergriff, 3.761, 322.58; 5. Spencer Massey, 3.775, 321.50; 6. Steve Torrence, 3.781, 324.05; 7. Khalid alBalooshi, 3.788, 322.73; 8. Tony Schumacher, 3.808, 322.73; 9. David Grubnic, 3.830, 321.96; 10. Leah Pritchett, 3.843, 319.98; 11. Terry McMillen, 3.863, 322.58; 12. Troy Buff, 3.866, 303.50. Not Qualified: 13. Sidnei Frigo, 3.899, 312.57; 14. Brittany Force, 3.916, 279.15; 15. Clay Millican, 4.084, 249.76; 16. Steve Faria, 7.441, 81.87; 17. Scott Palmer, 8.246, 94.55; 18. Richie Crampton, 8.582, 89.46; 19. Steven Chrisman, 12.623, 70.60.
Funny Car -- 1. John Force, Ford Mustang, 3.966, 324.12; 2. Robert Hight, Mustang, 3.996, 317.94; 3. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 4.014, 304.67; 4. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 4.040, 317.27; 5. Courtney Force, Mustang, 4.046, 320.13; 6. Matt Hagan, Charger, 4.077, 316.01; 7. Chad Head, Camry, 4.079, 303.23; 8. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.082, 314.75; 9. Jeff Arend, Charger, 4.104, 309.06; 10. Gary Densham, Charger, 4.199, 289.20; 11. Tony Pedregon, Camry, 4.303, 236.46; 12. Paul Lee, Charger, 4.306, 244.43. Not Qualified: 13. Terry Haddock, 4.358, 224.77; 14. Bob Tasca III, 4.577, 194.63; 15. Jeff Diehl, 4.617, 182.85; 16. Jack Beckman, 5.409, 103.74; 17. Tim Wilkerson, 6.454, 113.40; 18. Cruz Pedregon, 6.531, 103.66; 19. Phil Burkart, 7.955, 90.47; 20. Alexis DeJoria, 8.285, 82.74; 21. Bob Bode, 8.396, 73.27.
Pro Stock -- 1. Allen Johnson, Dodge Avenger, 6.517, 212.53; 2. Vincent Nobile, Chevy Camaro, 6.528, 212.29; 3. Jeg Coughlin, Avenger, 6.541, 212.39; 4. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 6.541, 211.79; 5. Dave Connolly, Camaro, 6.543, 211.53; 6. Erica Enders-Stevens, Camaro, 6.547, 211.79; 7. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.547, 211.73; 8. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.549, 212.36; 9. V. Gaines, Avenger, 6.554, 211.96; 10. Greg Stanfield, Camaro, 6.569, 210.60; 11. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.573, 211.26; 12. Jimmy Alund, Camaro, 6.574, 211.39. Not Qualified: 13. Larry Morgan, 6.576, 210.73; 14. Deric Kramer, 6.593, 210.05; 15. Matt Hartford, 6.634, 208.78; 16. Paul Pittman, 7.338, 143.05; 17. Shane Tucker, 9.059, 99.25.
FRIDAY PRO
(SESSION 2)
TOP FUEL
1 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.731 326.00 326.00
2 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.746 328.70 328.70
3 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.753 327.19 328.38
4 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.761 322.58 322.58
5 5 Spencer Massey, Fort Worth TX, DSR-TFX 3.775 321.50 321.50
6 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.781 324.05 324.05
7 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.788 322.73 322.73
8 7 Tony Schumacher, Chicago IL, DSR-TFX 3.808 322.73 322.73
9 44 David Grubnic, Ennis MT, Attac-TFX 3.830 321.96 321.96
10 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.843 319.98 319.98
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.966$ 324.12^ 324.12
2 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.996 317.94 317.94
3 28 Ron Capps, Carlsbad CA, '12 Charger 4.014 304.67 304.67
4 750 Del Worsham, Chino Hills CA, '13 Camry 4.040 317.27 317.27
5 7 Courtney Force, Yorba Linda CA, '13 Mustang 4.046 320.13 320.13
6 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.077 316.01 316.01
7 3111 Chad Head, Westerville OH, '12 Camry 4.079 303.23 303.23
8 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Indianapolis IN, '14 Charger 4.082 314.75 314.75
9 170 Jeff Arend, San Dimas CA, '14 Charger 4.104 309.06 309.06
10 782 Gary Densham, Bellflower CA, '11 Charger 4.199 289.20 289.20
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '13 Mustang 5.587 258.02 258.02
2 802 Jonnie Lindberg, Stockholm SW, '06 Monte Carlo 5.598 263.15 263.15
3 729 Nick Januik, Las Vegas NV, '06 Monte Carlo 5.599 255.87 255.87
4 597 Greg Hunter, Sheridan WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.622 257.24 257.24
5 68 Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '06 Monte Ca 5.622 251.02 251.02
6 703 Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.625 257.19 257.19
7 64 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '09 Mustang 5.635 254.66 254.66
8 8 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte C 5.659 259.06 259.06
9 799 Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.686 258.42 258.42
10 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.754 256.94 256.94
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TOP FUEL
1 1 Shawn Langdon, Indianapolis IN, Hadman-TFX 3.746 328.70 328.70
2 22 Doug Kalitta, Ypsilanti MI, Hadman-AJPE 3.756 328.38 328.38
3 475 Steve Torrence, Kilgore TX, Hadman-TFX 3.781 324.05 324.05
4 99 Khalid alBalooshi, Los Angeles CA, Hadman-TFX 3.788 322.73 322.73
5 2 Antron Brown, Indianapolis IN, DSR-TFX 3.798 318.17 318.17
6 9 Bob Vandergriff, Alpharetta GA, Hadman-TFX 3.802 316.15 316.15
7 44 David Grubnic, Ennis MT, Attac-TFX 3.830 321.96 321.96
8 777 Leah Pritchett, Indianapolis IN, McKinney-TFX 3.843 295.21 295.21
9 21 Terry McMillen, Elkhart IN, MLR-TFX 3.863 322.58 322.58
10 497 Troy Buff, Spring TX, BME-BAE 3.866 303.50 303.50
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FUNNY CAR
1 1 John Force, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 3.983 317.72 317.72
2 750 Del Worsham, Villa Park CA, '13 Camry 4.040 317.27 317.27
3 2 Matt Hagan, Christiansburg VA, '14 Charger 4.077 316.01 316.01
4 33 Tommy Johnson Jr., Avon IN, '14 Charger 4.082 314.75 314.75
5 170 Jeff Arend, La Verne CA, '14 Charger 4.104 309.06 309.06
6 72 Tony Pedregon, Brownsburg IN, '13 Camry 4.303 236.46 236.46
7 116 Paul Lee, Orange CA, '10 Charger 4.306 244.43 244.43
8 5 Robert Hight, Yorba Linda CA, '14 Mustang 4.447 198.64 198.64
9 77 Bob Tasca III, Cranston RI, '14 Mustang 4.577 194.63 194.63
10 10 Tim Wilkerson, Springfield IL, '14 Mustang 6.454 113.40 113.40
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
PRO STOCK
1 9 Vincent Nobile, Dix Hills NY, '14 Camaro 6.528 212.29 212.29
2 1 Jeg Coughlin, Delaware OH, '13 Avenger 6.541 212.39 212.39
3 10 Rodger Brogdon, Tomball TX, '12 Camaro 6.541 211.79 211.79
4 2 Allen Johnson, Greeneville TN, '13 Avenger 6.547 212.53 212.53
5 3 Jason Line, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.549 212.36 212.36
6 51 Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '14 Camaro 6.550 211.53 211.53
7 7 V. Gaines, Lakewood CO, '14 Avenger 6.554 211.96 211.96
8 11 Shane Gray, Denver NC, '14 Camaro 6.559 211.69 211.69
9 445 Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '12 Camaro 6.569 210.60 210.60
10 12 Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '13 Mustang 6.576 210.41 210.41
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
FRIDAY SPORTSMAN
(SESSION 2)
TAFC
1 7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '13 Mustang 5.587 258.02 258.02
2 802 Jonnie Lindberg, Stockholm SW, '06 Monte Carlo 5.598 263.15 263.15
3 729 Nick Januik, Las Vegas NV, '06 Monte Carlo 5.599 255.87 255.87
4 597 Greg Hunter, Sheridan WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.622 257.24 257.24
5 68 Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '06 Monte Ca 5.622 251.02 251.02
6 703 Mark Woznichak, Ontario CA, '06 Monte Carlo 5.625 257.19 257.19
7 64 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '09 Mustang 5.635 254.66 254.66
8 8 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte C 5.659 259.06 259.06
9 799 Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.686 258.42 258.42
10 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.754 256.94 256.94
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
TAD
1 6067 A/FD Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton AB, Hadman-BAE 5.385 270.37 270.37
2 611 A/FD Garrett Bateman, Albany OR, Hadman-BAE 5.404 212.59 212.59
3 765 A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman- 5.447 265.85 265.85
4 712 A/FD Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach CA, Att 5.455 238.05 238.05
5 7590 B/AD Ross Stickler, Gilbert AZ, Hadman-BAE 5.637 225.26 225.26
6 7610 B/AD Derik Milanesio, Strathmore CA, Crossbo 6.051 214.59 214.59
7 681 B/AD Shawn Cowie, Delta BC, Hadman-BAE 8.096 98.16 98.16
8 487 TA/D Mark Taliaferro, Odessa TX, CNE-TFX 8.666 98.83 98.83
9 2 B/AD Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE 10.263 78.29 78.29
10 79 A/FD Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita CA, Uyehara 10.579 80.21 80.21
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
TAFC
1 7 Jay Payne, Claremont CA, '13 Mustang 5.587 258.02 258.02
2 597 Greg Hunter, Sheridan WY, '06 Monte Carlo 5.622 257.24 257.24
3 6515 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '09 Mustang 5.635 254.66 254.66
4 799 Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim CA, '02 Camaro 5.686 258.42 258.42
5 2 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '14 Mustang 5.754 256.94 256.94
6 68 Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '06 Monte Ca 5.833 240.51 240.51
7 8 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '06 Monte C 5.878 255.15 255.15
8 7238 Bret Williamson, Campbell CA, '01 Corvette 5.880 253.85 253.85
9 765 Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley CA, '02 Firebi 5.939 237.00 237.00
10 800 Ulf Leanders, Viksjotors SW, '06 Monte Carlo 7.980 113.36 113.36
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
COMP ELIMINATOR
1 710 D/SMA Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '07 Sunfire 8.308 8.94 -0.632
2 7098 PST Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota 7.363 7.99 -0.627
3 3 C/SMA Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '11 Cobalt 8.110 8.73 -0.620
4 67 B/T Aaron Strong, Milton WA, '98 S-10 8.132 8.75 -0.618
5 1781 C/EA Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt 8.009 8.62 -0.611
6 1 A/AP Alan Ellis, Mapleton UT, '23-T Ford 6.624 7.22 -0.596
7 610 C/AA John Edwards, La Verne CA, '99 Neon 7.319 7.91 -0.591
8 705 I/SMA Tony Mandella, Riverside CA, '92 Camaro 8.996 9.58 -0.584
9 717 C/T Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '00 S-10 8.234 8.81 -0.576
10 6857 A/EA Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley ID, '3 7.267 7.84 -0.573
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
THURSDAY SPORTSMAN
(FINAL SESSION)
SUPER STOCK
1 7607 SS/FA Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Ca 9.460 10.45 -0.990
2 554 GT/LA Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am 10.609 11.55 -0.941
3 7386 SS/CS Ray Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '92 Ciera 9.380 10.30 -0.920
4 7797 SS/KA Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang 10.331 11.25 -0.919
5 757 GT/CA Larry Zavala, Montebello CA, '91 Calais 9.490 10.40 -0.910
6 7401 SS/FA Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart 9.561 10.45 -0.889
7 7420 SS/JA Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird 10.118 11.00 -0.882
8 718 SS/FA Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrun 9.572 10.45 -0.878
9 74 GT/HA Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow 10.175 11.05 -0.875
10 64 SS/DA Jackie Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro 9.327 10.20 -0.873
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 72 D/SA Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird 10.456 11.55 -1.094
2 7410 A/S Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane 9.891 10.95 -1.059
3 7407 I/SA Joe Chaney, Pittsburg CA, '64 Belvedere 11.280 12.30 -1.020
4 7003 D/SA John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird10.540 11.55 -1.010
5 5035 A/SA Keith Lynch, New Madison OH, '10 Challang 9.993 11.00 -1.007
6 4689 F/SA Paula Cotten, Cave Creek OK, '73 Duster 10.870 11.85 -0.980
7 7002 D/SA Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro 10.575 11.55 -0.975
8 T700 A/SA Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro 10.049 11.00 -0.951
9 754 I/SA Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Fir 11.350 12.30 -0.950
10 776 A/SA Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro 10.060 11.00 -0.940
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 2)
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 7410 A/S Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane 9.891 10.95 -1.059
2 7407 I/SA Joe Chaney, Pittsburg CA, '64 Belvedere 11.280 12.30 -1.020
3 7003 D/SA John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird10.540 11.55 -1.010
4 4689 F/SA Paula Cotten, Cave Creek OK, '73 Duster 10.870 11.85 -0.980
5 7002 D/SA Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro 10.575 11.55 -0.975
6 T700 A/SA Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro 10.049 11.00 -0.951
7 754 I/SA Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Fir 11.350 12.30 -0.950
8 5035 A/SA Keith Lynch, New Madison OH, '10 Challang 10.051 11.00 -0.949
9 72 D/SA Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird 10.601 11.55 -0.949
10 776 A/SA Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro 10.060 11.00 -0.940
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
(SESSION 1)
SUPER STOCK
1 7607 SS/FA Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Ca 9.481 10.45 -0.969
2 554 GT/LA Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am 10.609 11.55 -0.941
3 7797 SS/KA Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang 10.349 11.25 -0.901
4 7420 SS/JA Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird 10.118 11.00 -0.882
5 718 SS/FA Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrun 9.572 10.45 -0.878
6 74 GT/HA Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow 10.192 11.05 -0.858
7 7386 SS/CS Ray Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '92 Ciera 9.452 10.30 -0.848
8 7401 SS/FA Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart 9.602 10.45 -0.848
9 7155 GT/DA Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird 9.658 10.50 -0.842
10 64 SS/DA Jackie Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro 9.372 10.20 -0.828
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1 7410 A/S Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane 9.891 10.95 -1.059
2 7407 I/SA Joe Chaney, Pittsburg CA, '64 Belvedere 11.280 12.30 -1.020
3 7003 D/SA John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird10.540 11.55 -1.010
4 4689 F/SA Paula Cotten, Cave Creek OK, '73 Duster 10.870 11.85 -0.980
5 7002 D/SA Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro 10.575 11.55 -0.975
6 T700 A/SA Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro 10.049 11.00 -0.951
7 776 A/SA Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro 10.060 11.00 -0.940
8 1044 A/SA John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Plymouth 10.079 11.00 -0.921
9 1 E/SA Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '70 Camaro 10.780 11.70 -0.920
10 7158 E/SA Sante Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger10.791 11.70 -0.909
CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS