Rumor Mill

2017 PDRA SOUTHERN EXTREME NATIONALS - VALDOSTA RESULTS

 

 

       

 

 

The South Georgia Motorsports Park eighth-mile played host to the record-breaking doorslammers of the Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) this weekend, with Florida’s Tommy D’Aprile scoring the PDRA Southern Extreme Nationals event win in Pro Extreme. Also earning pro class wins Saturday night were Jay Cox in Pro Nitrous, Jose Gonzales in Pro Boost, John Montecalvo in Extreme Pro Stock, and Eric McKinney in Pro Extreme Motorcycle. 

D’Aprile notched the first win on his 2017 scorecard when he drove the Mel Bush Motorsports 2015 Corvette to a decisive win over Jose Gonzales in the final round. 

“We had to tear the motor down and put it back together before the final,” D’Aprile said. “We didn’t even test fire it. The starter wouldn’t come off at first when we fired up for the final, then we had a bent throttle cable so we didn’t have full throttle in the final. The throttle was actually sticking, so I had to hold my foot back while I was staging. It just all worked out, that’s all I can say – God is good.”

Cox, winner of three of the nine PDRA races in 2016, kicked off the new season with possibly his most successful weekend performance yet. He used two elusive 3.6-second passes to win from the No. 1 spot in beating Lizzy Musi during the final round.

Gonzales, also racing in Pro Boost, made headlines this weekend for his record-shattering quarter-mile run in the El General/Q80 Racing beat John Strickland in the final round. 
 
The sportsman class winners at the PDRA’s 2017 season opener were Tom Vanbeek in Top Sportsman, Mario Boesch in Top Dragster, Sadie Wicks in Pro Junior Dragster, and Tripp McCarty in Top Junior Dragster. Georgia racer Ken Grant scored the Bracket Bash victory. 







 

SATURDAY FINAL QUALIFYING

PRO EXTREME (FINAL ORDER)

1    2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro          3.499  221.52  221.52
  2 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.551  215.72  215.72
  3 2695 Bubba Stanton, Potts Camp MS, '69 Camaro        3.557  214.04  214.04
  4   69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette      3.576  209.98  209.98
  5  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette     3.587  222.18  222.18
  6    6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro            3.598  212.76  212.76
  7   71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro        3.616  210.14  210.14
  8    8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys          3.623  207.62  207.62
  9 7721 Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh CA, '69 Camaro          3.638  212.26  212.26
 10  492 John Sullivan Jr., Macon TN, '63 Corvette       3.643  205.22  205.22

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO NITROUS (FINAL ORDER)

 1    2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro              3.679  200.71  200.71
  2    5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Camaro          3.707  203.89  203.89
  3 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro      3.717  199.73  199.73
  4 4069 John Hall, Pompano Beach FL, '68 Camaro         3.735  202.21  202.21
  5 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro                3.737  202.03  202.03
  6 1010 Chris Rini, Carmel NY, '69 Camaro               3.737  200.47  200.47
  7    1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro    3.739  203.43  203.43
  8 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '69 Camaro          3.740  201.04  201.04
  9  501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro             3.751  202.12  202.12
 10    7 John Camp, Canonsburg PA, '69 Camaro            3.770  202.64  202.64

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO BOOST (FINAL ORDER)

1  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette     3.684  214.66  214.66
  2 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro        3.730  198.70  199.08
  3    4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle       3.747  197.80  197.80
  4  202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '68 Camaro         3.756  196.79  196.79
  5 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette             3.757  195.17  195.17
  6 205X Rick Hord, Belle Isle FL, '16 Corvette          3.760  208.71  208.71
  7 4588 Todd Moyer, Pasadena TX, '16 Camaro             3.772  214.89  214.89
  8 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys             3.773  195.08  195.08
  9   51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette          3.784  192.93  194.24
 10    7 Marc Caruso, Fairport NY, '14 Camaro            3.813  198.32  198.32


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE (FINAL SESSION)

1    5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '11 Suzuki            4.013  174.71  175.87
  2  730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki     4.013  173.29  176.03
  3    1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki       4.014  177.72  177.72
  4  110 Chris Garner-Jones, Harvest AL, '15 Suzuki      4.066  171.29  172.01
  5    4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '14 Suzuki            4.069  175.25  175.25
  6  185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '12 Suzuki            4.070  172.98  172.98
  7 2513 Spencer Allen, Cape Coral FL, '15 Suzuki        4.079  174.17  174.17
  8   27 Tyron Lemons, Atlanta GA, '10 Suzuki            4.080  172.63  172.63
  9  426 Brunson Grothus, Davenport IA, '15 Suzuki       4.085  172.34  174.44
 10  613 Burke Forster, Ft. St. John BC, '15 Suzuki      4.125  170.54  170.54

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

EXTREME PRO STOCK (FINAL SESSION)

1  251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro        4.051  179.06  179.06
  2  111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.091  177.86  177.86
  3  177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang     4.135  172.87  172.87
  4  431 Lester Cooper, Laurinburg NC, '09 Mustang       4.164  174.26  174.26
  5 4254 Scott Benham, Conroe TX, '07 Cobalt             4.183  173.36  173.36

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

comp-product 700 200

 

FRIDAY QUALIFYING - SCRUGGS, COX AND STRICKLAND PACE FIRST DAY OF THE NEW SEASON



Jason Scruggs overcame his early-season struggles to earn the provisional number-one qualifier position in Pro Extreme at the Professional Drag Racers Association (PDRA) Southern Extreme Nationals. 

“For me it feels good [to qualify number one] because we’ve been struggling with a bunch of new parts on the car. It’s a relief to get down the track tonight and not be behind the eight-ball going into tomorrow. Plus, Bubba Stanton has been running his mouth, so I don’t have to listen to him talk smack all night,” Scruggs joked, referencing the 2014 Pro Extreme champion who is back in competition after missing most of the 2016 season.

After an offseason of uncertainty, Jay Cox emerged as provisional No. 1 qualifier in Switzer Dynamics Pro Nitrous presented by MoTeC,

“It’s been a rough road this winter, not knowing which direction we were gonna go, as much as I love drag racing,” Cox said. “I prayed about it a lot and thought about it a lot, and it all worked out. It’s going to be a good deal.
 
“This is a good feeling. This thing sat on the ProJacks for four months. Then we came down here and it’s running as fast as it’s ever run. I have a lot of good people in my corner – good crew, good family, and a good guy backing me, Luke Clements and Clements Mechanical. They’re new to drag racing, and what better way to introduce them than with a performance like this.”
 
Also leading in the professional classes after two of three qualifying sessions at South Georgia Motorsports Park are John Strickland in Andy McCoy Race Cars Pro Boost, Cary Goforth in Extreme Pro Stock, and Eric McKinney in Drag 965 Pro Extreme Motorcycle.
 
In the PDRA’s sportsman classes, the current low qualifiers are Randy Perkinson in Magnafuel Top Sportsman and Jody Stroud in Lucas Oil Top Dragster. Mia Schultz tops the Campers Inn RV Pro Junior Dragster field, and Mallory Logan leads MegaCorp Top Junior Dragster.

 

 

TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION 3)

1 2218 Randy Perkinson, S. Chesterfield VA, '16 Camaro 3.856  190.78  190.78
  2    4 Billy Albert, Wytheville VA, '17 Camaro         3.932  187.08  190.35
  3   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       3.994  186.05  186.05
  4 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro          4.010  178.71  180.72
  5 2162 Henry Underwood, Quinton VA, '68 Camaro         4.032  180.28  180.28
  6 3855 Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville KY, '68 Firebird   4.035  177.07  177.14
  7 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO              4.058  177.00  177.00
  8 1063 Johnny Pilcher, Chancellor AL, '58 Edsel        4.073  179.14  179.14
  9 9020 Tim Lawrence, Princeton WV, '13 Camaro          4.093  175.55  175.55
 10   68 Dwayne Silance, Jacksonville NC, '68 Camaro     4.118  174.44  174.73
 11    1 Dan Ferguson, Sharpsville PA, '68 Camaro        4.136  175.00  175.00

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION 3)

 1 2225 Jody Stroud, Chesterfield SC, Spitzer-MBR       3.656  198.09  198.09
  2 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Hemi      3.763  195.45  195.45
  3 2649 Brian Bednar, Ocala FL, Spitzer-Chevy           3.841  188.94  188.94
  4 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE       3.869  183.17  183.37
  5  218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy     3.883  188.52  188.52
  6 491C Mario Boesch, Kenner LA, Miller-Docet           3.939  182.16  182.16
  7    1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy           3.950  181.72  181.72
  8 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           3.968  178.42  178.42
  9 3239 Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana KY, Agan-Chevy        3.968  177.86  177.86
 10 4911 Darien Boesch, Kenner LA, Pro Fab-Docet         4.002  178.83  178.83

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

 

PRO EXTREME (SESSION TWO)

 1    2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro          3.499  221.52  221.52
  2 2695 Bubba Stanton, Potts Camp MS, '69 Camaro        3.557  214.04  214.04
  3 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.557  213.33  213.33
  4   69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette      3.576  209.98  209.98
  5  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette     3.587  222.18  222.18
  6    6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro            3.598  212.76  212.76
  7   71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro        3.616  210.14  210.14
  8    8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys          3.623  207.62  207.62
  9 7721 Jay Diedrich, Firebaugh CA, '69 Camaro          3.638  212.26  212.26
 10  492 John Sullivan Jr., Macon TN, '63 Corvette       3.643  205.22  205.22

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO NITROUS (SESSION 2)

1    2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro              3.679  200.71  200.71
  2    5 Lizzy Musi, Mooresville NC, '15 Camaro          3.707  203.89  203.89
  3 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro      3.717  199.73  199.73
  4 4069 John Hall, Pompano Beach FL, '68 Camaro         3.735  202.21  202.21
  5 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro                3.737  202.03  202.03
  6 1010 Chris Rini, Carmel NY, '69 Camaro               3.737  200.47  200.47
  7 1087 Jim Laurita, Morgantown WV, '14 Camaro          3.740  201.04  201.04
  8    1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro    3.746  197.65  197.65
  9  501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro             3.751  202.12  202.12
 10    7 John Camp, Canonsburg PA, '69 Camaro            3.770  202.64  202.64

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

PRO BOOST (SESSION 2)

1 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro        3.730  198.70  198.70
  2  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette     3.737  213.16  213.16
  3    4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle       3.747  197.80  197.80
  4  202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '68 Camaro         3.756  196.79  196.79
  5 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette             3.757  195.17  195.17
  6 205X Rick Hord, Belle Isle FL, '16 Corvette          3.760  208.71  208.71
  7 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys             3.773  195.08  195.08
  8   51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette          3.795  193.05  194.24
  9 4588 Todd Moyer, Pasadena TX, '16 Camaro             3.804  203.74  203.74
 10 2051 Jerico Balduf, New Smyrna Bch FL, '41 Willys    3.831  192.28  192.28

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

EXTREME PRO STOCK (SESSION 2)

 1  251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro        4.056  177.74  177.74
  2  111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.091  177.86  177.86
  3  177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang     4.135  172.87  172.87
  4  431 Lester Cooper, Laurinburg NC, '09 Mustang       4.164  174.26  174.26
  5 4254 Scott Benham, Conroe TX, '07 Cobalt             4.183  173.36  173.36

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE (SESSION 2)

1    1 Eric McKinney, Hamersville OH, '12 Suzuki       4.014  177.72  177.72
  2    5 Ashley Owens, Decatur AL, '11 Suzuki            4.019  175.87  175.87
  3  730 Terry Schweigert, Abbotsford BC, '12 Suzuki     4.024  176.03  176.03
  4 2513 Spencer Allen, Cape Coral FL, '15 Suzuki        4.079  174.17  174.17
  5   27 Tyron Lemons, Atlanta GA, '00 Suzuki            4.080  172.63  172.63
  6  426 Brunson Grothus, Davenport IA, '15 Suzuki       4.085  172.34  174.44
  7  110 Chris Garner-Jones, Harvest AL, '14 Suzuki      4.094  172.01  172.01
  8    4 Chuck Wilburn, Tupelo MS, '14 Suzuki            4.107  172.36  172.36
  9  613 Burke Forster, Ft. St. John BC, '15 Suzuki      4.125  170.54  170.54
 10  185 Travis Davis, Douglas GA, '04 Suzuki            4.141  171.10  171.10

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION TWO)

1    4 Billy Albert, Wytheville VA, '17 Camaro         3.932  187.08  187.08
  2 2218 Randy Perkinson, S. Chesterfield VA, '16 Camaro 3.946  186.00  186.00
  3   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       3.994  186.05  186.05
  4 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro          4.010  178.71  180.72
  5 2162 Henry Underwood, Quinton VA, '68 Camaro         4.032  180.28  180.28
  6 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO              4.058  177.00  177.00
  7 3855 Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville KY, '68 Firebird   4.065  177.14  177.14
  8 1063 Johnny Pilcher, Chancellor AL, '58 Edsel        4.073  179.14  179.14
  9   68 Dwayne Silance, Jacksonville NC, '68 Camaro     4.118  174.44  174.73
 10    1 Dan Ferguson, Sharpsville PA, '68 Camaro        4.136  175.00  175.00

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)

 1 2225 Jody Stroud, Chesterfield SC, Spitzer-MBR       3.656  198.09  198.09
  2 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Hemi      3.763  195.45  195.45
  3 2649 Brian Bednar, Ocala FL, Spitzer-Chevy           3.841  188.94  188.94
  4 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE       3.869  183.17  183.37
  5  218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy     3.908  186.98  186.98
  6    1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy           3.950  181.72  181.72
  7 3771 Kathy Fisher, Lima OH, American-Chevy           3.968  178.42  178.42
  8 3239 Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana KY, Agan-Chevy        3.968  177.86  177.86
  9 491C Mario Boesch, Kenner LA, Miller-Docet           3.971  181.08  181.08
 10 4911 Darien Boesch, Kenner LA, Pro Fab-Docet         4.002  178.83  178.83

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

 



 

PRO EXTREME (SESSION 1)

1  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '16 Corvette     3.623  219.47  219.47
  2    8 Wesley Jones, Vicksburg MS, '41 Willys          3.623  207.62  207.62
  3   69 Frankie Taylor, Dickinson TX, '05 Corvette      3.645  207.43  207.43
  4    6 Mike Recchia, Roselle IL, '69 Camaro            3.650  198.85  198.85
  5 1382 Tommy D'Aprile, Port Charlotte FL, '15 Corvette 3.671  210.14  210.14
  6   71 Mattias Wulcan, Linkoping SW, '69 Camaro        3.793  204.82  204.82
  7   11 Michael Neal, Pace FL, '67 Mustang              3.794  200.50  200.50
  8    2 Jason Scruggs, Saltillo MS, '69 Camaro          5.325   90.36   90.36

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


PRO NITROUS (SESSION ONE)

 1    2 Jay Cox, Smithfield NC, '69 Camaro              3.740  199.76  199.76
  2 1903 Randy Weatherford, Danville VA, '69 Camaro      3.769  199.37  199.37
  3  933 Jason Harris, Pittsboro NC, '69 Camaro          3.799  197.77  197.77
  4 1010 Chris Rini, Carmel NY, '69 Camaro               3.810  198.35  198.35
  5 1271 Danny Perry, Sims NC, '69 Camaro                3.813  200.23  200.23
  6  501 Ron Muenks, Stafford MO, '68 Camaro             3.821  198.35  198.35
  7 2261 Lee Adkins Jr., Linden TN, '63 Corvette         3.830  199.14  199.14
  8    1 Tommy Franklin, Fredricksburg VA, '69 Camaro    3.833  169.13  169.13
  9  256 Buddy Perkinson, N Prince George VA, '13 Camaro 3.845  195.03  195.03
 10 1994 Ed Burnley, Pasadena MD, '67 Camaro             3.874  191.57  191.57

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


PRO BOOST (SESSION 1)

 1  203 Jose Gonzales, Ball Ground GA, '15 Corvette     3.737  213.16  213.16
  2   51 Tommy Gray, Baltimore MD, '06 Corvette          3.807  194.24  194.24
  3 2050 John Strickland, Harrells NC, '69 Camaro        3.828  196.59  196.59
  4 1013 Jeremy Ray, Lugoff SC, '63 Corvette             3.831  191.87  191.87
  5 1212 Ric Fleck, Lexington SC, '41 Willys             3.850  190.19  190.19
  6    4 Tylor Miller, Hartsville SC, '69 Chevelle       3.851  194.80  194.80
  7    3 Melanie Salemi, Buffalo NY, '68 Firebird        3.860  193.35  193.35
  8  202 Ty Tutterow, Yadkinville NC, '68 Camaro         3.880  193.38  193.38
  9 1157 James W. Linton Jr., Goose Creek SC, '68 Camaro 3.895  194.77  194.77
 10 1715 Andrew Berry, Paso Robles CA, '68 Camaro        3.914  197.10  197.10

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


EXTREME PRO STOCK (SESSION ONE)

1  251 Cary Goforth, Holdenville OK, '14 Camaro        4.082  177.25  177.25
  2  111 John Montecalvo, Center Moriches NY, '15 Camaro 4.145  174.71  174.71
  3  177 Elijah Morton, Jacksonville NC, '12 Mustang     4.211  169.93  169.93
  4 1468 Matt Giangrande, Pleasant Garden NC, '08 Cobalt 4.647  140.09  140.09
  5  171 Larry O'Brien, Lakeshore ON, '14 Avenger        4.764  169.06  169.06

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION ONE)

1    4 Billy Albert, Wytheville VA, '17 Camaro         3.932  187.08  187.08
  2 2218 Randy Perkinson, S. Chesterfield VA, '16 Camaro 3.954  185.74  185.74
  3 6821 Barry Daniluk, Red Deer AB, '68 Camaro          4.010  178.71  178.71
  4 2162 Henry Underwood, Quinton VA, '68 Camaro         4.032  180.28  180.28
  5 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO              4.058  177.00  177.00
  6 3855 Aaron Glaser, Shepherdsville KY, '68 Firebird   4.065  177.14  177.14
  7 1063 Johnny Pilcher, Chancellor AL, '58 Edsel        4.073  179.14  179.14
  8   68 Dwayne Silance, Jacksonville NC, '68 Camaro     4.118  174.44  174.44
  9   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Bel Air       4.122  182.85  182.85
 10    1 Dan Ferguson, Sharpsville PA, '68 Camaro        4.136  175.00  175.00

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)

1 2225 Jody Stroud, Chesterfield SC, Spitzer-MBR       3.656  198.09  198.09
  2 3528 Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana KY, Spitzer-Hemi      3.763  195.45  195.45
  3 2649 Brian Bednar, Ocala FL, Spitzer-Chevy           3.860  188.67  188.67
  4 320X Matt Sackman, Channahanon IL, Spitzer-RCE       3.869  183.17  183.17
  5  218 Matt Cooke, Hendersonville NC, Horton-Chevy     3.908  186.98  186.98
  6    1 Justin Kirk, Lenore WV, Spitzer-Chevy           3.950  181.72  181.72
  7 3239 Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana KY, Agan-Chevy        3.968  177.86  177.86
  8 4911 Darien Boesch, Kenner LA, Pro Fab-Docet         4.002  178.83  178.83
  9 X231 Chase Beverly, Wise VA, American-Chevy          4.020  176.58  176.58
 10 491C Mario Boesch, Kenner LA, Miller-Docet           4.046  179.80  179.80

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS