Rumor Mill

2017 NHRA WINTERNATIONALS - EVENT RESULTS

 

 

       

 

SUNDAY - PRITCHETT, HAGAN AND LINE WIN SEASON OPENING CIRCLE K NHRA WINTERNATIONALS



Leah Pritchett, a Redlands, Calif. native, earned the second Top Fuel victory of her career at the 57th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals on Sunday at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, her home track.

Matt Hagan (Funny Car) and Jason Line (Pro Stock) also had wins in their respective categories at the first event of 24 on the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season.

Pritchett, who was also the No. 1 qualifier of the event, piloted her Papa John’s Pizza dragster to a 3.711-second pass at 324.98 mph to defeat Doug Kalitta and his Mac Tools dragster’s 7.630 at 103.85 after smoking the tires at the start.

“This definitely is taking delivery from the momentum from last year,” Pritchett said. “What just happen is the best thing that has ever happened for me professionally in my career. In my opinion, right now, we have the perfect group of people, partners, sponsors, a car that is reacting. This thing is ‘A+’, Grade A, perfect kid in school type of situation and we’re taking advantage of it right now.”

Pritchett defeated Steve Torrence and eight-time champion Tony Schumacher en route to the finals. Kalitta, who was in his third consecutive final at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, bettered Terry McMillen and three-time and reigning world champion Antron Brown.

Hagan raced to his 23rd Funny Car victory with a 3.875 at 330.07 in his Mopar Express Lane Dodge Charger R/T. He defeated Courtney Force who ran a 3.901 at 326.95 in the final for his second win at the Circle K NHRA Winternationals, he also won in 2015.

“It’s a real special race for me, a lot of stuff happened over the off season, with losing my brother,” said Hagan, who came into eliminations as the No. 1 qualifier. “We came out motivated. My lights have been great, the car has been great and my team has been great. We just have got a real powerhouse team right now. We just have to keep some of this momentum going.”

On his way to the finals Hagan powered past teammates Jack Beckman and Ron Capps, the defending world champion. Force took out J.R. Todd, who was racing in his first event in a Funny Car, and father and team owner John Force.

In Pro Stock, Line started his championship defense with a victory over teammate Greg Anderson. Line ran a 6.568 at 211.10 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro for his 46th career victory and 14th consecutive season with at least one win. Anderson ran a 6.579 at 211.56 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro.

“It’s a good way to start the season,” Line said. “Anytime you come to Pomona and win it’s great. I’m very excited, very happy and a little bit relieved. Just a great day for KB Racing and the Summit Cars. To be able to come here and qualify one and two and finish one and two and have three cars in the semis. That’s just a big deal.”

On his way to victory, Line, who has five victories at the Circle K NHRA Winternationals, took out rookie Tanner Gray and KB Racing teammate Bo Butner while Anderson faced veteran Jeg Coughlin Jr. and two-time world champion Erica Enders.

The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season continues February 24-26 at the NHRA Arizona Nationals being held at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park in Chandler, Ariz.

SATURDAY - PRITCHETT, HAGAN AND LINE ARE NO. 1 QUALIFIERS AT CIRCLE K NHRA WINTERNATIONALS



Leah Pritchett raced to her second career Top Fuel No. 1 qualifier at her home track Saturday at the 57th annual Circle K Winternationals. Pritchett, a Redlands, Calif. native, took her first pass down a dragstrip at the Auto Club Raceway at Pomona when she was eight-years-old in a Jr. Dragster.  

Matt Hagan (Funny Car) and Jason Line (Pro Stock) were the No. 1 qualifiers in their respective categories at the first of 24 races on the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season schedule.

Pritchett piloted her Papa John’s Pizza dragster to a career best elapsed time of 3.672 seconds at 327.90 mph in the final qualifying session.

“This is exactly a testament to things that I saw in the off-season,” Pritchett said. “We don’t have a whole bunch of different parts than anybody else. Those guys are on our heels 100 percent and if we’re off by two-hundredths on the tree then we’re getting waxed. So the meticulous work that my guys have done in the off-season, the attention to details plus this extra power we’ve been able to create and we showed in Phoenix, we put it all on the track. I could not be more excited.”

Qualified second and lining up against Steve Faria is Doug Kalitta who ran a 3.686 at 329.58 in his Mac Tools dragster. Three-time world champion Antron Brown is third and will race Steve Chrisman.

In Funny Car, Hagan set both ends of Auto Club Raceway at Pomona’s records when he matched the national elapsed time and speed record with a 3.822 pass at 335.57 in his Mopar Express Lane Dodge Charger R/T.

“We went out there and just laid out a great number,” Hagan said. “That just speaks tons for (crew chief) Dickie Venables. Tomorrow’s race day and anything could happen. Even having a great race car you still have to stay very humble because anything could happen on race day. I’m just really glad we are starting the year off the way we need to.”

Hagan will line up against Jeff Diehl to start eliminations. Sixteen-time world champion John Force qualified second with a 3.849 at 335.15 in his PEAK Chevy Camaro and will face Phil Burkart Jr. Courtney Force is third and paired with Jim Campbell and defending world champ Ron Capps is fourth and will race Bob Bode.

Defending Pro Stock champion Line ran a 6.525 pass at 211.53 in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro in the final qualifying session to earn him the 50th the No. 1 qualifier of his career and second at the Circle K NHRA Winternationals.

“Starting the year off this way, that’s what you hope for,” Line said. “And being one and two is a great thing for us. Team Summit is pretty happy right now. Honestly I don’t think we are any faster (than last year). I think we are the same and I think everyone has improved a lot. It’s going to be tight racing but that’s what everyone wants to see.”

Line will face Val Smeland in the first round of eliminations, teammate Greg Anderson qualified in the second position with a 6.530 at 211.66 and will race Kenny Delco and Vincent Nobile is qualified third.

Eliminations for the Circle K Winternationals are slated to begin at 11 a.m. on Sunday. Racing will be live on the FOX national broadcast network at 1 p.m. PT/4 p.m. ET.

Sunday's first-round pairings for eliminations for the 57th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, the first of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.
 

Top Fuel -- 1. Leah Pritchett, 3.672 seconds, 327.90 mph  vs. Bye; 2. Doug Kalitta, 3.686, 329.58  vs. 15. Steve Faria, 8.890, 68.68; 3. Antron Brown, 3.695, 328.06  vs. 14. Steven Chrisman, 6.585, 112.67; 4. Brittany Force, 3.706, 322.42  vs. 13. Terry Haddock, 5.433, 123.04; 5. Tony Schumacher, 3.716, 325.06  vs. 12. Scott Palmer, 3.845, 321.50; 6. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.730, 323.89  vs. 11. Shawn Reed, 3.815, 313.95; 7. Terry McMillen, 3.734, 322.88  vs. 10. Clay Millican, 3.815, 321.58; 8. Steve Torrence, 3.745, 327.90  vs. 9. Troy Buff, 3.795, 311.56.

Funny Car -- 1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.822, 335.57  vs. 16. Jeff Diehl, Toyota Solara, 4.564, 187.94; 2. John Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.849, 335.15  vs. 15. Phil Burkart, Charger, 4.470, 280.66; 3. Courtney Force, Camaro, 3.849, 330.23  vs. 14. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.451, 219.79; 4. Ron Capps, Charger, 3.850, 325.85  vs. 13. Bob Bode, Charger, 4.142, 285.29; 5. Robert Hight, Camaro, 3.853, 327.43  vs. 12. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 3.940, 323.89; 6. Tim Wilkerson, Ford Mustang, 3.857, 322.65  vs. 11. J.R. Todd, Camry, 3.936, 329.42; 7. Alexis DeJoria, Camry, 3.879, 330.39  vs. 10. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.933, 323.97; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.894, 333.99  vs. 9. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 3.906, 319.98.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Jeff Arend, 4.955, 157.08; 18. Gary Densham, 5.160, 161.25.

Pro Stock -- 1. Jason Line, Chevy Camaro, 6.525, 211.53  vs. 16. Val Smeland, Camaro, 6.840, 202.94; 2. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.530, 211.66  vs. 15. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.642, 208.62; 3. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.547, 211.10  vs. 14. Alan Prusiensky, Dodge Dart, 6.638, 208.49; 4. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.547, 210.97  vs. 13. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.621, 208.52; 5. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.550, 210.93  vs. 12. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.617, 210.21; 6. Erica Enders, Chevrolet Camaro, 6.553, 210.90  vs. 11. Matt Hartford, Camaro, 6.596, 210.44; 7. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.553, 210.64  vs. 10. Deric Kramer, Dart, 6.594, 209.52; 8. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.572, 210.54  vs. 9. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.578, 211.10.

Did Not Qualify: 17. Tom Huggins, 6.882, 202.03.


FRIDAY - KALITTA, HAGAN AND ANDERSON LEAD FIRST DAY QUALIFYING AT THE CIRCLE K WINTERATIONALS
 


Doug Kalitta ran his career best elapsed time to lead Top Fuel qualifying Friday at the 57th annual NHRA Circle K Winternationals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona. Due to weather, only Pro Stock was able to run both rounds of qualifying. Rain began halfway through the Funny Car second session before NHRA officials concluded racing activities.

Matt Hagan (Funny Car) and Greg Anderson (Pro Stock) were also qualifying leaders in their respective categories at the season opening event of the 24-race 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.
 
In the only Top Fuel qualifying session, Kalitta piloted his Mac Tools dragster to a 3.697-second pass at 325.69 mph to head into Saturday’s qualifying in the No. 1 spot.
 
“We definitely always love running out here. Pomona, with just the history, is probably one of the coolest tracks on the circuit,” Kalitta said. “We finished off strong last year and I’m real relieved that the thing had a nice strong run the first qualifying session. It put up a good number. Just a lot of excitement and good way to start for a Friday with only the one run.”
 
Brittany Force holds the second spot with a 3.706 at 322.42 in her Monster Energy dragster, eight-time champ Tony Schumacher and his U.S. Army dragster are third with a 3.729 at 325.06 and rookie Troy Coughlin Jr. is fourth with a 3.730 at 322.81 in the SealMaster dragster.
 
Hagan led Funny Car with a 3.840 at 330.15 in the first session of qualifying in his Mopar Express Lane/Rocky Boots Dodge Charger R/T.
 
“It’s been a long winter,” Hagan said. “I’ve been chomping at the bit to put a mouth piece in and put a helmet on. I’ve had a lot of frustration and I was ready to take it out on the race track. It’s really nice to come out here and roll out of the box and run an .84. It was one of those runs where you knew you had to get it in so it’s a pressure filled situation. It needs to get it down the race track because you need to get qualified and you have the rain coming in.”
 
Courtney Force with her newly sponsored Advance Auto Parts Chevy Camaro qualified second with a 3.849 at 330.23 in the first session and Tim Wilkerson and his revamped Levi, Ray & Shoup Ford Shelby Mustang jumped from 13th to third with his second round run of 3.857 at 322.65.
 
In Pro Stock, Anderson powered his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro to a 6.557 at 210.60 in the second session to lead the category.
 
“We had a great racetrack today,” Anderson said. “It’s fun to drive a car when the weather is like this. You throw everything you got at the race car and the racetrack holds it. So that’s what we did today and tomorrow will be a different day. Sunday will be completely different, we’ll probably see sun on Sunday. So it will be a whole different deal going through the weekend but today, we’re king.”
 
Anderson’s teammate and defending world champion Jason Line followed with a 6.563 at 210.93 in his Summit Racing Camaro during the second session and two-time world champion Erica Enders, who is back in an Elite Motorsports Chevy Camaro ran a 6.567 at 210.60.
 
Qualifying for the Circle K Winternationals continues Saturday with the first session set for 12:30 p.m. and second session at 3:30 p.m.

Friday's qualifying results for the 57th annual Circle K NHRA Winternationals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, first of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.
 
Top Fuel -- 1. Doug Kalitta, 3.697 seconds, 325.69 mph; 2. Brittany Force, 3.706, 322.42; 3. Tony Schumacher, 3.729, 325.06; 4. Troy Coughlin Jr., 3.730, 322.81; 5. Antron Brown, 3.732, 323.27; 6. Terry McMillen, 3.824, 322.88; 7. Scott Palmer, 3.853, 321.50; 8. Troy Buff, 3.913, 309.98; 9. Clay Millican, 6.129, 100.05; 10. Steven Chrisman, 6.585, 112.67; 11. Steve Torrence, 6.796, 91.62; 12. Leah Pritchett, 8.835, 67.47; 13. Shawn Reed, 10.061, 45.19; 14. Steve Faria, 11.049, 68.68. 

Not Qualified: 15. Terry Haddock, broke.
 
Funny Car -- 1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.840, 330.15; 2. Courtney Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.849, 330.23; 3. Tim Wilkerson, Ford Mustang, 3.857, 322.65; 4. Alexis DeJoria, Toyota Camry, 3.932, 304.94; 5. J.R. Todd, Toyota Camry, 3.936, 329.42; 6. Del Worsham, Camry, 4.043, 298.80; 7. Bob Bode, Charger, 4.142, 285.29; 8. Jack Beckman, Charger, 4.153, 295.14; 9. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.158, 325.14; 10. John Force, Camaro, 4.247, 313.00; 11. Jim Campbell, Charger, 4.451, 219.79; 12. Phil Burkart, Charger, 4.470, 280.66; 13. Jeff Diehl, Toyota Solara, 4.564, 187.94; 14. Robert Hight, Camaro, 4.699, 232.67; 15. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.723, 183.97; 16. Gary Densham, Mustang, 5.823, 129.49. 

Not Qualified: 17. Jeff Arend, 7.702, 89.45; 18. Cruz Pedregon, 13.651, 67.16.
 
Pro Stock -- 1. Greg Anderson, Chevy Camaro, 6.557, 210.60; 2. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.563, 210.93; 3. Erica Enders, Chevrolet Camaro, 6.567, 210.60; 4. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.570, 210.60; 5. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.573, 210.50; 6. Jeg Coughlin, Camaro, 6.577, 210.21; 7. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.579, 210.80; 8. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.591, 210.08; 9. Deric Kramer, Dodge Dart, 6.594, 209.46; 10. Tanner Gray, Camaro, 6.595, 211.10; 11. Matt Hartford, Camaro, 6.604, 209.82; 12. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.617, 210.21; 13. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.636, 207.94; 14. Kenny Delco, Camaro, 6.660, 208.62; 15. Alan Prusiensky, Dart, 6.663, 207.88; 16. Val Smeland, Camaro, 7.511, 153.07. 

Not Qualified: 17. Tom Huggins, 13.474, 69.20.

FRIDAY RESULTS - SPORTSMAN

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION TWO)

 1    3   B/AD Shawn Cowie, Surrey BC, Hadman-BAE       5.241  271.62  271.62
  2  530   A/FD Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Meyer-BAE      5.283  277.37  277.37
  3    1   TA/D Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-NRE  5.285  272.72  272.72
  4    7   TA/D Garrett Bateman, Albany CA, Hadman-BAE   5.316  273.05  273.05
  5 7610   A/FD Derik Milanesio, Strathmore CA, Crossbo  5.324  270.05  272.39
  6   76   TA/D Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita CA, Attac-B  5.339  267.59  267.59
  7  724   TA/D Casey Grisel, Orangevale CA, McKinney-B  5.342  266.95  267.64
  8    5   B/AD Chris Demke, Sunland CA, Uyehara-BAE     5.355  269.56  269.56
  9  709   A/FD James Day, San Juan Capistrano CA, Atta  5.422  261.47  268.17
 10    6   A/FD Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, Hadman-  5.521  272.83  272.83

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION TWO)

1    7 DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford MD, '17 Camaro            5.471  268.17  268.17
  2    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '16 Camaro          5.483  268.60  268.60
  3    2 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '15 Camaro         5.513  268.71  269.13
  4    4 Shane Westerfield, Anaheim CA, '16 Camaro       5.544  268.38  268.38
  5   65 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '15 Camaro       5.552  264.39  264.39
  6   10 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '17 Camaro   5.568  263.72  263.72
  7    1 Jonnie Lindberg, Brownsburg IN, '16 Camaro      5.583  259.11  259.11
  8    5 Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction CO, '16 Camaro    5.649  251.06  251.06
  9  799 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '17 Monte Carlo   5.668  260.06  260.06
 10 676M Chris Marshall, McMinnville OR, '17 Caramo      5.704  256.84  256.84

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

COMP (SESSION TWO)

 1 1781   C/EA Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt   8.030  8.70  -0.670
  2  705   C/TA Tony Mandella, Eastvale CA, '01 S-10       8.374  9.04  -0.666
  3 7009   C/SM Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '05 Sun  8.198  8.85  -0.652
  4   10  D/SMA Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '08 Sunfire       8.331  8.98  -0.649
  5  590   K/AA Clint Neff, Arvada CO, '32 Bantam          7.688  8.30  -0.612

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SUPER COMP (ROUND ONE WINNERS)

1  302    S/C Rock Haas, Commerce MI, American-Chevy     8.902  8.90   0.002
  2 7023    S/C Chuck Babcock, Yorba Linda CA, Mullis-Che  8.903  8.90   0.003
  3 7806    S/C Dave Alves, Princeton CA, Sarmento-Chevy   8.908  8.90   0.008
  4   77    S/C Ryan Diosdado, Chula Vista CA, Undercover  8.909  8.90   0.009
  5 6603    S/C Bobby Halina, Vegreville AB, TNT-Chevy     8.912  8.90   0.012
  6 360H    S/C Don Higgins, Mapleton IL, American-Chevy   8.912  8.90   0.012
  7 7809    S/C Val Torres, Valinda CA, TNT-Chevy          8.912  8.90   0.012
  8  582    S/C Jerry Dean, Olathe KS, Worthy-Chevy        8.917  8.90   0.017
  9 7826    S/C Kyle Seipel, Pleasanton CA, RaceTech-Chevy 8.920  8.90   0.020
 10 7183    S/C Jesse Adams, Yuba City AZ, Race Tech-Chevy 8.928  8.90   0.028

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

SUPER GAS (ROUND ONE WINNERS)

 1 7292    S/G Todd Barton, Norwalk CA, '55 Bel Air       9.900  9.90   0.000
  2 7061    S/G Matt Blodgett, Long Beach CA, '72 Vega     9.901  9.90   0.001
  3 7380    S/G Ed Langan, Whittier CA, '27-T Ford         9.906  9.90   0.006
  4 7192    S/G Ryan Herem, Canyon Country CA, '63 Corvet  9.910  9.90   0.010
  5 770A    S/G Michael Boner, Riverside CA, '88 Thunderb  9.913  9.90   0.013
  6   77    S/G Roger Kato, N Las Vegas NV, '05 Cavalier   9.914  9.90   0.014
  7  737    S/G Dennis Sato, Westminster CA, '84 Camaro    9.925  9.90   0.025
  8 7809    S/G Val Torres, Valinda CA, '63 Corvette       9.927  9.90   0.027
  9   67    S/G Ron MacKenzie, New Westminster BC, '57 Co  9.929  9.90   0.029
 10  767    S/G Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen AZ, '07 Corvette 9.930  9.90   0.030
 11  729    S/G Greg Ventura, Corona CA, '66 Nova          9.936  9.90   0.036

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULT
 

TOP SPORTSMAN (FINAL)

 1 7273 Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon CA, '69 Camaro        6.542  211.96  211.96
  2 7980 Joe Roubicek, Camarillo CA, '68 Camaro          6.614  208.10  208.10
  3  749 Justin Linares, Grantsville UT, '69 Camaro      6.712  205.79  205.79
  4 721P Raul Perez, Buena Park CA, '05 Grand AM         6.746  202.39  202.39
  5  719 David Armstrong, Mesa AZ, '88 Camaro            6.818  211.63  211.63
  6 6636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '63 Corvette          6.841  199.85  199.85
  7 D712 Phil Dion, Paradise Valley AZ, '12 Avenger      6.843  202.52  202.55
  8    2 Don Meziere, Escondito CA, '09 Cobalt           6.878  202.70  202.70
  9  789 Lynsi Snyder-Ellington, Glendora CA, '70 Barra  6.890  198.50  198.50
 10  757 Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, '06 GTO              6.918  201.07  201.07

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

TOP DRAGSTER (FINAL)

1  756 Bob Button, Winters CA, Spitzer-BAE             6.013  233.80  233.80
  2   75 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, Spitzer-BAE            6.084  230.17  230.17
  3  387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, Page-Chevy          6.135  216.55  220.62
  4 703Y Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale AZ, American-AJPE   6.152  228.65  228.65
  5    8 Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, Davis-BAE            6.155  205.10  205.10
  6 7208 Denny Hills, Gilbert AZ, Yancer-Chevy           6.161  223.06  223.47
  7 7522 Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu AZ, C & F-Toyota 6.174  226.96  226.96
  8 7796 John Richardson, Santa Clarita CA, Sarmento-Ch  6.283  221.67  221.67
  9 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, Spitzer-Chevy     6.312  220.84  220.84
 10 5908 Lyle Byrum, El Paso TX, Canode-Chevy            6.433  218.44  218.44

CLICK HERE FOR FINAL RESULTS
 

THURSDAY RESULTS

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (SESSION ONE)

1  530   A/FD Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Meyer-BAE      5.283  277.37  277.37
  2    1   TA/D Joey Severance, Woodburn OR, Hadman-NRE  5.285  272.72  272.72
  3    3   B/AD Shawn Cowie, Surrey BC, Hadman-BAE       5.300  268.28  268.28
  4 7610   A/FD Derik Milanesio, Strathmore CA, Crossbo  5.324  270.05  270.05
  5    7   TA/D Garrett Bateman, Albany CA, Hadman-BAE   5.342  270.21  270.21
  6  724   TA/D Casey Grisel, Orangevale CA, McKinney-B  5.342  266.95  266.95
  7    5   B/AD Chris Demke, Sunland CA, Uyehara-BAE     5.355  269.56  269.56
  8  709   A/FD James Day, San Juan Capistrano CA, Atta  5.422  261.47  261.47
  9  706   A/FD Ashley Sanford, Fullerton CA, Spitzer-B  5.562  260.36  260.36
 10  888   B/AD Fred Hanssen, Aljord NP, Hadman-BAE      5.593  259.41  259.41

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (SESSION ONE)

 1    2 Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '15 Camaro         5.513  268.71  268.71
  2   65 Brian Hough, Junction City OR, '15 Camaro       5.552  264.39  264.39
  3    4 Shane Westerfield, Anaheim CA, '16 Camaro       5.603  266.95  266.95
  4    5 Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction CO, '16 Camaro    5.649  251.06  251.06
  5  799 Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '17 Monte Carlo   5.668  260.06  260.06
  6 676M Chris Marshall, McMinnville OR, '17 Caramo      5.704  256.84  256.84
  7  721 Chip Beverett, Tracy CA, '12 Monte Carlo        5.760  256.89  256.89
  8 7238 Bret Williamson, Campbell CA, '01 Corvette      5.772  248.66  248.66
  9   10 Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '17 Camaro   5.854  207.56  207.56
 10    3 John Lombardo Jr., Brea CA, '16 Camaro          5.951  189.34  189.34

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

COMP (SESSION ONE)

1 1781   C/EA Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt   8.030  8.70  -0.670
  2  705   C/TA Tony Mandella, Eastvale CA, '01 S-10       8.408  9.04  -0.632
  3   10  D/SMA Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '08 Sunfire       8.354  8.98  -0.626
  4  590   K/AA Clint Neff, Arvada CO, '23 Bantam          7.709  8.30  -0.591
  5 7771   C/SR Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevrolet    8.512  9.05  -0.538

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

SUPER STOCK (FINAL)

1  757  GT/IA Larry Zavala, Montebello CA, '86 Camaro    9.614 10.65  -1.036
  2  554   SS/A Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am  10.572 11.55  -0.978
  3 7420  SS/JA Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird   10.044 11.00  -0.956
  4 7171  SS/GA Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang      9.628 10.55  -0.922
  5 5440   GT/M Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Nova     10.064 10.95  -0.886
  6   63  GT/JA Tom Gaynor, BattleGround WA, '25 Cavalier  9.929 10.80  -0.871
  7 7375  GT/LA Ken Etter, Riverside CA, '93 Shadow       10.182 11.05  -0.868
  8 7401  SS/FA Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart        9.601 10.45  -0.849
  9   75  SS/IA Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda  9.866 10.70  -0.834
 10 6521  GT/MA Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass 10.370 11.20  -0.830

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS


STOCK (FINAL)

1  754   I/SA Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Fir 11.274 12.30  -1.026
  2 3540   FS/F Charley Downing, Britton MI, '13 Mustang  10.245 11.20  -0.955
  3 5717   A/SA Bobby DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro     10.063 11.00  -0.937
  4 7401   G/SA Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '64 Dodge      11.079 12.00  -0.921
  5  652    F/S Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova         10.889 11.80  -0.911
  6  715   F/SA Justin Jerome, Fullerton CA, '73 Duster   10.952 11.85  -0.898
  7 7003   C/SA John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69 Firebird10.502 11.40  -0.898
  8 7965   B/SA Michael Hakkert, San Jose CA, '67 Fairlane10.364 11.25  -0.886
  9  720   H/SA Carl Battis, Irving TX, '69 Nova          11.271 12.15  -0.879
 10 5400   FS/E Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro        10.079 10.95  -0.871

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

TOP SPORTSMAN (SESSION TWO)

1 7273 Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon CA, '69 Camaro        6.572  211.56  211.56
  2 7980 Joe Roubicek, Camarillo CA, '68 Camaro          6.614  208.10  208.10
  3 721P Raul Perez, Buena Park CA, '05 Grand AM         6.809  200.80  201.25
  4  719 David Armstrong, Mesa AZ, '88 Camaro            6.848  204.66  210.31
  5 D712 Phil Dion, Paradise Valley AZ, '12 Avenger      6.867  202.55  202.55
  6 6636 Ray Martin, Anchorage AK, '63 Corvette          6.894  198.76  198.85
  7  789 Lynsi Snyder-Ellington, Glendora CA, '70 Barra  6.901  198.32  198.32
  8    2 Don Meziere, Escondito CA, '09 Cobalt           6.914  202.21  202.21
  9  757 Jeff Gillette, Benicia CA, '06 GTO              6.942  199.61  199.79
 10    6 Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '68 Camaro         6.999  197.59  197.59

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

 

TOP DRAGSTER (SESSION 2)

 1  756 Bob Button, Winters CA, Spitzer-BAE             6.073  231.40  231.52
  2   75 Jon Bradford, Tucson AZ, Spitzer-BAE            6.131  226.47  226.47
  3  387 Mike Coughlin, Delaware OH, Page-Chevy          6.135  216.55  216.55
  4 703Y Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale AZ, American-AJPE   6.152  228.65  228.65
  5    8 Jesse Adams, Yuba City CA, Davis-BAE            6.155  205.10  205.10
  6 7208 Denny Hills, Gilbert AZ, Yancer-Chevy           6.169  223.47  223.47
  7 7522 Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu AZ, C & F-Toyota 6.174  226.96  226.96
  8 6077 Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek OR, Spitzer-Chevy     6.312  220.84  220.84
  9 7796 John Richardson, Santa Clarita CA, Sarmento-Ch  6.333  213.27  213.27
 10 5908 Lyle Byrum, El Paso TX, Canode-Chevy            6.433  218.44  218.44

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

comp-product 700 200