NHRA LODRS DIV. 5 FRIDAY QUALIFYING

Written by NHRA Communications.

The West Central Division’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series pulls up to the starting line this weekend at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip for the first of six events on tap for the year.  Competitors from eleven categories will be battling it out during the three day event in hopes of claiming valuable divisional and national points.

Richard Putz of Earlville, Iowa, claimed the lead position in Top Alcohol Dragster after Friday’s qualifying pass with a run of 5.607 seconds at 252.52 mph.  The division’s 2007 champ landed just ahead of Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., sitting in second. Top Alcohol Funny Car is once again headed by Roger Bateman from Calgary, Manit., who is also the reining division champion.  Ontario, Calif., resident Sean O’Bannon qualifies his ’06 Monte Carlo in the No.2 position of the four car field.

Comp Eliminator’s Pat Nahan out of St. Cloud, Minn., grabbed the lead pole while Allan Patterson of Augusta, Kan., took his ’66 Nova to the top spot in Super Stock. Brent Hajek, Ames, Okla., drove his '08 Cobra Jet to head the Stock category.

In other qualifying action, Charley Whittenburg from Spencer, Iowa, sits in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman No.1 position after two qualifying passes; Scott Lewis, Fleming, Colo., leads the Top Dragster class; and the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson top qualifier goes to Tom Gilligan from Fremont, Neb.

Racing continues Saturday, April 25th with gates opening at 7 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster qualifying is at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 2 and 5 p.m.  General admission pit pass is $15 a day. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at SRCA Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.607 seconds, 252.52 mph
2) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.650, 244.52
3) Dan Kracht, Gretna, Neb., 5.671, 249.35
4) Scott Peterson, Bellingham, Wash., 5.930, 234..29
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.947, 233.68
6) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 6.228, 176.49
7) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 12.124, 63.16
8) Darryl Hitchman, Greenville, Texas, 15.304, 70.03

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Manit., '08 Mustang, 5.873 seconds, 240.21 mph
2) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.056, 237.71
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 6.157, 233.72
4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 6.204, 223.02

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.750 seconds, -0.490 (under index)
2) Matthew Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.974, -0.476
3) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 7.102, -0.468
4) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.035, -0.335
5) Steve Kalkowski, Ogallala, Neb., '02 Fierbird, B/A, 7.348, -0.322
6) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.935, -0.315
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '05 Cavalier, B/SM, 8.543, -0.267
8) Darin West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, G/AA, 8.804, -0.236
9) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.642, -0.168
10) Torris Keilers, Calhan, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.150, -0.100

SUPER STOCK

1) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.625 seconds, -1.185 (under index)
2) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 BelAir, SS/PA, 12.059, -1.181
3) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 11.146, -1.174
4) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.274, -1.146
5) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/CA, 9.883, -1.057
6) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 11.078, -1.032
7) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.911, -0..979
8) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.991, -0.949
9) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, 10.195, -0.945
10) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.558, -0.942

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brent Hajek, Ames, Okla., '08 Cobra Jet, A/SA, 10..329 seconds, -1.221 (under index)
2) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.215, -1.205
3) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 11.067, -1.203
4) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.731, -1.079
5) Jami Jones, Grimes, Iowa, '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.503, -1.067
6) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.485, -1.065
7) Mike Coe, Grand Junction, Colo., '73 Dart, G/S, 11..425, -1.045
8) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 11.065, -1.045
9) Leighton Schmidt, Beatrice, Neb., '71 Duster, F/SA, 11.376, -1..044
10) Thomas Moock, Eagle, Neb., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.413, -1.027

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '03 Grand Am, 7..111 seconds, 188.96 mph
2) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.134, 192.52
3) J.J. Heber, Aurora, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.270, 191.67
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.318, 189.52
5) Rick Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 7.427, 184.30
6) Dustin Premer, Kearney, Neb., '69 Mustang, 7.557, 180.38
7) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 7.582, 179.92
8) Ray Vettel Jr., Phillips, Neb., '70 Barracuda, 7.634, 194.63
9) Troy Spaulding, Des Moines, Iowa, '97 Beretta, 7.637, 174.03
10) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.668, 179.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Scott Lewis, Fleming, Colo., dragster, 6.899 seconds, 198.23 mph
2) Larry Traugott, Woodward, Okla., dragster, 7.011, 212.09
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 7.021, 195.82
4) Brian Percival, Englewood, Colo., dragster, 7.136, 188.04
5) Jeremy Siffring, Arlington, Neb., dragster, 7.139, 185.77
6) Darren Stettner, Regina, Sask., dragster, 7.144, 185.41
7) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 7.160, 186.30
8) Grant Pederson, Brookings, S.D., dragster, 7.208, 182.85
9) John Abbott Jr., Elizabeth, Colo., dragster, 7.212, 180.77
10) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 7.317, 184.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Jeff Morgan, Davenport, Iowa, '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Michael Schaffer, Great Bend, Kan., '03 Suzuki, , 0.004
4) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Bryan Entz, Wichita, Kan., '05 Kawasaki, , 0.015
6) Ken Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '85 Suzuki, , 0.015
7) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '04 Kawasaki, , 0.017
8) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.027
9) Stan Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.044
10) Brian Pearson, Topeka, Kan., '06 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.049 

Advertisement

tinh dầu dừatinh dầu dừa nguyên chấttinh dau duadầu dừadau dua