NHRA LODRS DIV. 6 FRIDAY QUALIFYING

Written by NHRA Communications.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES KICKS OFF AT FIREBIRD RACEWAY

The 39th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Dan Wiebold Ford, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, kicked off today at Firebird Raceway. Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., leads the qualifiers in Comp Eliminator in his ’89 Trans Am while Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., is No. 1 in his ’70 Challenger Super Stocker.

Hal Sorenson of Vancouver, Wash., wheeled his ’69 Camaro to the top spot in Stock Eliminator and Auburn, Wash., racer Curt Geise is atop the Top Sportsman class behind the wheel of his ’08 GTO.  Rexburg, Idaho’s Seve Cook is No. 1 in Top Dragster and Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., set the pace in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.  Also qualified the top 10 in the Sportsman Motorcycle class are Boise residents Rich Pedraza (No. 4), Jacob Wood (No. 9) and Jim Lambert (No. 10).  Pocatello’s Mike Butterfield is No. 8.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at the 39th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Dan Wiebold Ford.  Gates at Firebird Raceway open at 8 a.m. both days. Final qualifying and time trials start Saturday at 9 a.m.  and eliminations start Sunday morning at 9.  The action on both days will include AA/Nitro Fuel Dragsters, lead by recent March Meet winner Brett Harris.   

                        
The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the 39th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor presented by Dan Wiebold Ford, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, at Firebird Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '89 Trans Am, H/SM, 9.096 seconds, -0.694 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.755, -0.685
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.119, -0.641
4) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '07 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.474, -0.576
5) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.884, -0.556
6) Jim Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.942, -0.538
7) Aaron Strong, Milton, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 8.309, -0.521
8) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, '01 S-10, E/A, 8.177, -0.353
9) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 7.401, -0.259
10) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 23.799, 15.619
 
SUPER STOCK
1) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.352 seconds, -1.648 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.828, -1.432
3) Jon Percy, Pocatello, Idaho, '64 Savoy, SS/AA, 8.906, -1.424
4) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.333, -1.417
5) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.533, -1.367
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.536, -1.364
7) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 8.952, -1.328
8) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '02 S-10, GT/TA, 9.893, -1.317
9) Kevin Cour, Portland, Ore., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.847, -1.313
10) Bruce Lippstreu, Fairfield, Calif., '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, 10.206, -1.264
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.159 seconds, -1.771 (under index)
2) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.658, -1.722
3) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 11.000, -1.550
4) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.418, -1.512
5) Glenn Person, Regina, Sask., '70 Challenger, C/SA, 10.590, -1.500
6) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.600, -1.490
7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.379, -1.481
8) Richie Pauley, Newhall, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.615, -1.475
9) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 14.876, -1.444
10) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.829, -1.411
 
TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.936 seconds, 201.02 mph
2) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.024, 196.42
3) Wayne Ryder, Baker City, Ore., '55 Pickup, 7.154, 188.75
4) Spencer Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.181, 192.80
5) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 7.356, 187.14
6) Brian Steif, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.410, 186.64
7) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.506, 181.96
8) Randy Johnson, Snohomish, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.638, 180.57
9) Bob Israelson, Lynwood, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.679, 168.44
10) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.767, 177.51
 
TOP DRAGSTER

1) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.715 seconds, 198.85 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.790, 200.80
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.910, 195.65
4) Mark Colton, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.979, 194.00
5) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 7.044, 192.55
6) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 7.092, 191.36
7) Rick Mickelson, Smithfield, Utah, dragster, 7.140, 187.11
8) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.150, 188.95
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 7.157, 190.23
10) Eric Stroh, Gig Harbor, Wash., dragster, 7.177, 186.45
 
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 H-D, 0.004
3) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '81 Suzuki, 0.005
4) Rich Pedraza, Boise, Idaho, '00 Polaris, 0.006
5) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 Kawasaki, 0.009
6) Craig Jensen, Chubback, Idaho, '98 Polaris, 0.011
7) Ron Glenhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, 0.011
8) Mike Butterfield, Pocatello, Idaho, '96 Polaris, 0.012
9) Jacob Wood, Boise, Idaho, '01 Artic Cat, 0.013
10) Jim Lambert, Boise, Idaho, '02 Artic Cat, 0.024

Advertisement

tinh dầu dừatinh dầu dừa nguyên chấttinh dau duadầu dừadau dua