NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION BURNDOWN AT SUNDOWN - FINAL RESULTS
NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION BURNDOWN AT SUNDOWN SATURDAY NOTEBOOK
NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION BURNDOWN AT SUNDOWN FRIDAY RESULTS
First day qualifying and time trials are in the books at Route 66 Raceway’s Burndown at Sundown.
In Top Alcohol Dragster, Matt Sackman immediately took Randy Meyer’s A/FD to the top of the sheet with an impressive 5.269 ET at 275.73 MPH. Right behind in Meyer’s other car was Julie Nataas. She ran 5.338 at 282.60, which was top speed of the day.
Kirk Williams was the best in Top Alcohol Funny Car with 5.638 at 258.47 MPH.
The Completion Eliminator field stacked up well with Chad Voges’ .618 under the index leading the way over 15 other competitors.
Rounding out the low qualifiers was Rachelle Thibert in Stock Eliminator, Jason DeForrest in Super Stock, Ryan Smith in Top Dragster, Benjamin Board in Top Sportsman, and Matt Ernst in Pro Stock Snowmobile.
Qualifying resumes on Saturday at 9 AM Central time.
Top Alcohol Dragster
1 320X TA/D Matt Sackman, Channahon IL, Dragster-BAE 5.269 275.73 275.73
2 8002 A/FD Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara CA, Copelan 5.338 282.60 282.60
3 35 TA/D Jared Dreher, Clinton IN, McKinney-BAE 5.387 261.57 261.57
4 11 A/FD Josh Hart, Ocala FL, Page-BAE 5.401 269.62 269.62
5 1490 B/AD Brandon Greco, Roscoe PA, Monden-BAE 5.416 259.31 259.31
6 10 B/AD Marty Thacker, Robinson IL, Spitzer-TFX 5.434 265.53 265.53
7 54 TA/D Christine Chambless, Scott City KS, Spi 5.503 220.69 220.69
8 303 A/FD John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley MI, Baumga 5.549 257.28 257.28
------------ Not Qualified ------------
9 3928 TA/D Marina Anderson, St. Charles IL, Comp F 5.727 224.77 224.77
10 330V A/FD Jerry Powell, Atlanta IN, Canode-BAE 5.774 234.29 234.29
11 8 A/FD Robin Samsel, Marion IN, MLR-BAE 7.492 131.25 131.25
12 328 TA/D Dave Kovar, Coal City IL, Uyehara-TFX DQ
Top Alcohol Funny Car
1 52 Kirk Williams, Glenwood IA, '04 Firebird 5.638 258.47 258.47
2 440 Steve Burck, Corpus Christi TX, '17 Camaro 5.669 260.11 260.11
3 32 Chris Foster, Davenport IA, '16 Monte Carlo 5.691 256.65 256.65
4 556 Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck IA, '18 Camaro 5.766 255.19 255.19
5 33 Ray Drew, Hales Corners WI, '14 Mustang 5.990 250.00 250.00
6 16 Tyler Scott, Exeter ON, '17 Camaro 8.887 102.32 102.32
7 34 Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp. MI, '12 Mustang 9.205 80.19 80.19
Competition Eliminator
1 3996 K/AA Chad Voges, St. Peters MO, '32 Bantam 7.562 8.18 -0.618
2 10 B/DA Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, '14 Spitzer 6.839 7.41 -0.571
3 3304 C/AA Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe OH, '07 Cobalt 7.372 7.94 -0.568
4 358 I/AA David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '14 Camaro 8.154 8.72 -0.566
5 3553 B/DA Tony Pontillo, Kenosha WI, '12 Spitzer 6.855 7.41 -0.555
6 330 D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, Mr2 Perf-Che 7.286 7.84 -0.554
7 346 B/SR Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '34 Chevrolet 7.852 8.40 -0.548
8 3363 J/DA Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '14 Spitzer 7.816 8.36 -0.544
9 34 B/DA Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '09 Spitzer 6.875 7.41 -0.535
10 3796 B/AP James Smith, Camargo IL, '09 GXP 7.361 7.87 -0.509
11 3864 B/D Scott Chamness, Kankakee IL, Spitzer-GM 6.806 7.27 -0.464
12 37 A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM 6.800 7.24 -0.440
13 3354 C/AA Pete Pawlak, Menasha WI, '02 Firebird 7.716 7.94 -0.224
14 3 B/DA Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis IN, '14 Spit 7.433 7.31 0.123
15 4 I/D Bruno Massel, Elmhurst IL, Spitzer-Chevy 11.548 7.28 4.268
16 3068 J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23 Ford 19.472 8.28 11.192
Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street saw action in the DRAW/RFC Shootouts Presented by Moser Engineering.
Super Comp
502M Marty Brown 330X Devin Isenhower
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.022 8.899 150.80 0.034 8.896 173.07
S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.001 S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.004
Super Gas
300K Doug Kroft 3336 Tom Hack
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.059 9.919 152.83 -0.010 9.900 157.39
S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): 0.019 S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): 0.000
Super Street
31 Philip Smida 3095 Jerry Spoor
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.014 10.865 150.18 -0.006 10.850 146.11
S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.035 S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.050